By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

cutting polycarbonate disc

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
capanab07/02/2012 22:58:56
1 forum posts
I need to cut some 56mm diameter polycarbonate discs from 2mm thick sheet, with no hole in the middle.
Have so far tried
- hole saw in bench drill. - teeth get very quickly clogged up , bit like sawing mdf.
- fretsaw/piercing saw - pretty tatty edge , which takes forever to sand down to anything remotely respectable.
- lathe face plate , - difficult to make a tool that cuts cleanly without clogging up.
 
teenage daughter came home from school and dismissed my attempts saying I needed a laser cutter like they have in D+T.
 
useful suggestions welcome.
Flying Fifer07/02/2012 23:47:14
180 forum posts
Hi capanab,
Agree with your daughter laser is the way to go. Modern lasers give a very fine finished edge with no tool marks and consistent dimensions. All you need is is to draw the circle the size you want in Corel draw or Autocad, load to the laser & cut as many as you want.
Alan
Ady108/02/2012 00:11:32
avatar
4659 forum posts
709 photos
With aluminium I would use the backgear because you get almost no heat.
Things clog up when you have too much speed because of the heat.
 
It may be a "cutting speed" thing with your perspex too
Try slower speeds and a nice sharp tool
Jim Guthrie08/02/2012 08:37:14
102 forum posts
5 photos
Posted by capanab on 07/02/2012 22:58:56:
I need to cut some 56mm diameter polycarbonate discs from 2mm thick sheet, with no hole in the middle.
Have so far tried
- hole saw in bench drill. - teeth get very quickly clogged up , bit like sawing mdf.
- fretsaw/piercing saw - pretty tatty edge , which takes forever to sand down to anything remotely respectable.
- lathe face plate , - difficult to make a tool that cuts cleanly without clogging up.
 
teenage daughter came home from school and dismissed my attempts saying I needed a laser cutter like they have in D+T.
 
useful suggestions welcome.
 
 
I cut perspex on my milling machine and I use carbide cutters and get an axcellent finish. Perhaps using a new - i.e. very sharp - carbide tool might give good results in a lathe.
 
Jim.

Edited By Jim Guthrie on 08/02/2012 08:38:18

maurice bennie08/02/2012 09:32:43
164 forum posts
1 photos
Hi Capanab, I always cut perspex circles by cutting roughly with hacksaw and then grind to edge of circle with my 6" grindstone .To accurately cut straight lines ,Clamp to top of bench with steel straight edge.Make a cutter with a Stanley knife by grinding a hook cutter on the blade and pull it along the line of the steel.Leave the edge of the plastic slightly over the edge of the bench so the cutter comes of without digging into the bench.With 1/8"plastic cut about half way through and bend the plastic upwards and it will crack of.With 1/4" its easier if you cut both sides..Practice on some rough first.
Good luck Maurice.
PS you dont have to cut right through.
Les Jones 108/02/2012 10:19:45
2234 forum posts
153 photos
Hi capanab,
Cut them out roughly with a hacksaw (Rough octagons) cut out a wooden disk just less than the diameter you require and centre drill it.
Mount another block of wood in the chuck and turn the end down to just less than the diameter of the finished disks and face the end. clamp the disk (or disks) between the blocks of wood using a live centre. Turn to the finished size taking light cuts. An alternative is to stick the disk to the block of wood in the chuck with double sided adhesive.
 
Les.
Versaboss08/02/2012 13:33:15
470 forum posts
51 photos

...and the Oscar goes to - Les!

Strange that one has to wade through 6 mostly off-topic answers for finding the only sensible one.

Btw, polycarbonate is neither perspex nor alu.

Greetings, Hansrudolf


confused.eng08/02/2012 22:46:35
19 forum posts
2 photos
Ask teenage daughter to make some in her D+T class!

Brand new good quality hole saw does work if run slow and eased through gently.
Too much force or speed and things get a bit warm and sticky.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Warco
rapid Direct
Dreweatts
cowells
walker midge
emcomachinetools
Eccentric July 5 2018
JD Metals
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest