By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Stress relieve in castings.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Eric Cox25/01/2012 09:37:10
avatar
515 forum posts
34 photos
Does anyone put their cast iron outside to stress relieve or do you machine it as soon as you get it.
Martin W25/01/2012 10:31:24
824 forum posts
29 photos
Eric
 
This might be a very naive question but why would putting a lump of cast iron outside relieve stresses in the material? I can understand that heating a lump of cast iron to a relatively high temperature, holding there for a period of time and then letting it cool very slowly could reduce stresses but not how by just putting it outside would work.
 
Cheers
 
Martin
 
PS
 
Just read an old US Naval document that looked at stress relief in grey cast iron and it showed that heat treatment could relief almost all of the stresses. However if the casting was exposed to varying atmospheric conditions for at least 4 months then it this could reduce stress by 15%. That still leaves a lot of stress in the material.
 
The pdf file can be viewed here.

Edited By Martin W on 25/01/2012 10:49:43

Edited By Martin W on 25/01/2012 11:04:15

Gordon W25/01/2012 10:56:01
2011 forum posts
Depends how long since the casting was in the furnace, and of course what material they are. Used to be quite common for a buyer to specify "weathered castings", but what good it did I do not know. Rough machining a casting, to remove the skin, and then leaving for a week or two, is probably worthwhile.
Tony Jeffree25/01/2012 11:37:55
avatar
387 forum posts
8 photos
I find that I generally need to leave the materials and kits for potential projects under the bench to "mature" for a few years before I start building them, but that is more to do with the world shortage of round tuits than reducing stresses
 
Regards,
Tony
Martin W25/01/2012 11:50:00
824 forum posts
29 photos
Tony
 
If you do find some round tuits I would be very grateful if you would let me know where you found them, as you say they seem to be as rare as rocking horse droppings.
 
 
Martin
Donald Mitchell25/01/2012 12:31:39
avatar
88 forum posts
3 photos
I bought an iron casting from Blackgates in 1979 for an Alan Timmings dividing head, it's been under the bench ever since - does the team think I should leave it for another couple of months or so, or will I get started into it now?

Donald Mitchell
Castle Douglas
Bonne Scotland
Ian S C25/01/2012 12:49:29
avatar
7468 forum posts
230 photos
I think the only reason the castings are put outside for stress relief is that there is no room inside. When I bought my lathe, the owner of the company I got it from had just returned from Taiwan, where he toured the factory, and out side was a large stack of lathe bed castings with Colchester England written on them (same bed as my lathe), the bloke showing him round said oh we make all their beds, they make their own headstocks and othe bits. Think he may have said they stayed there 3yrs, before machining and hardening. Ian S C
Tony Jeffree25/01/2012 12:49:38
avatar
387 forum posts
8 photos
Posted by Martin W on 25/01/2012 11:50:00:
Tony
 
If you do find some round tuits I would be very grateful if you would let me know where you found them, as you say they seem to be as rare as rocking horse droppings.
 
 
Martin
Martin -
 
I suspect you will find them the same place as hens' teeth and flying pigs
 
Regards,
Tony

Edited By Tony Jeffree on 25/01/2012 12:50:13

Ady125/01/2012 12:51:09
avatar
3585 forum posts
514 photos
I just drop my castings into a bucket of guiness
 
Al stress is relieved within 24 hours
Tony Jeffree25/01/2012 13:02:00
avatar
387 forum posts
8 photos
Posted by Ady1 on 25/01/2012 12:51:09:
I just drop my castings into a bucket of guiness
 
Al stress is relieved within 24 hours
 
Is that before or after the guinness has been recycled?
 
Regards,
Tony
colin hawes25/01/2012 13:20:32
503 forum posts
18 photos
I can remember castings being left outside to rust .I was told that this was to stress relieve them by virtue of the rust eating away at the hard skin.Not much use to us though; they had to be left for several years for a good result! It seems that embedded sand was also removed by this process.
On second thoughts I have taken so long on one project it might have been a good idea! 

Edited By colin hawes on 25/01/2012 13:26:50

Clive Hartland25/01/2012 15:52:34
avatar
2518 forum posts
40 photos
A better method is to pre-machine the castings with a given tolerance for later work and then put them away to age.
Hammering and vibration would work as well.
Time of aging is up to six months.
Remember welded components need to be stress relieved also by hammering.
Thats my theory anyway!
 
Clive
mick25/01/2012 17:06:13
388 forum posts
44 photos
For what its worth, I was always told that back in the day Rolls Royce left their castings outside for twelve months prior to machining, the process was known as weathering, but as my old dad would have said, "it won't make the price of woodbines any cheaper!"
mgj25/01/2012 17:42:30
1008 forum posts
14 photos
Armour castings like tank turrets and hulls are left outside for 6 months or so. Its a lot cheaper to leave them outside than it is to reheat and cool slowly in a furnace.
 
Outside is better than indoors because of the greater thermal range.
mgnbuk25/01/2012 18:43:47
663 forum posts
30 photos
The bed castings for the older 3 Vee bed Boxford lathes were "weathered" for 6 months before finish machining. There were pallets of bed castings around the works yard, and they were copiously watered daily witha hosepipe (when it wasn' t raining or snowing !).
It was not unknown for some of the workforce to "water" them as need arose, either !
 
After 3 months the castings were shot blasted & "topped and tailed" - rough planed top and bottom - then put oustside for another 3 months of "weathering". After another sholblasting, they were filled and painted before finish machining - bottom planed & top "gang-milled" to produce all the vees, flats & sides at one pass on a very robust Russian-built duplex head horizontal mill.
 
The later hardened bed machines were just being developed & put into production when I was there. The bed castings for those came in "stress-relieved" from the foundry - no "weathering", they went straight from the delivery to production. There were some "issues" with the beds moving during machining. The beds had the top formation gang-milled as with the older machines, then they went on to a fixture on a new Snow grinder with a Radyne induction hardeneing plant mounted at one end. The bed passed slowly under the induction hardening device, which locally heated a small area to bright red heat, which was immediately quenched with coolant. After hardening, the grinder table was moved under the wheel for grinding the top formation in one pass, the wheel being dressed to shape by a special diamond dresser.
 
I seem to recall that the trial beds were not straight & the "old hands" were keen to blame the stress relieved casting - no substitute for weathering ! The answer, if I recall correctly , was to pre-stress the bed by tightening a clamp in the middle of the bed (with a torque wrench to apply a repeatable load) before hardening. This clamp was released before grinding. Result - straight beds without weathering.
 
I have - somewhere - photos of this hardening & grinding process. I got a Praktica MTL3 SLR for my 21st birthday & one of the first films I exposed though it was around the Boxford works. This was April - May-ish 1981. Seems a long time ago, now !
 
Regards,
 
Nigel B.
Stub Mandrel26/01/2012 20:35:25
avatar
4307 forum posts
291 photos
1 articles
I read somewhere that it's the diurnal cycles of heating and cooling that imprve the stability of the casting, and that sub-zero temperatures rising to above zero are most effective. the process can be simulated and speeded up by cycles of freezing and warming to room temperature, but as many cycles are needed a winter outside is the simplest and most efficient way of doing this.
 
Neil

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
ChesterUK
cowells
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest