By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Forum House Ad Zone

Metal filler?

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Geoff Theasby20/08/2009 16:33:48
613 forum posts
17 photos
I have made a mistake in a block of aluminium, after filing to shape and drilling.
 
Is there a product which I can obtain to fill a hole and redrill and tap the correct size?   It is only a small block, not under any strain.
 
I'm sure I have seen mention of this is ME, but can't recall which issue.
 
Regards
Geoff
The Harper20/08/2009 16:56:54
18 forum posts
12 photos
Hi,
 
Is it possible to drill / ream the hole out bigger and press a new piece of aluminium into the hole and remachine it? Or you could tap the increased hole and fit a larger aluminium threaded insert and secure it with something like Loctite Retainer 638 and then remachine your hole. Believe me Loctite Retainer will work wonders especially if the part is not under any strain.
 
Just an idea and most probably cheaper and more successful for you, plus Retainer has a very good shelf life once opened. (I don't work for Loctite, I just use a few of their products in my day job!).
 
Regards
Paul
JasonB20/08/2009 17:20:10
avatar
Moderator
23029 forum posts
2767 photos
1 articles
Isopon make an epoxy filler called "Plastic Metal" which is a bit like car body filler, and Unibond do one called "repair metal"
 
If it's going to be subject to ant high temps then JB Weld is another epoxy but a little runnier, you can pick up a small pack on e-bay for about £5 inc postage
 
Both can be machined when set
 
Jason

Edited By JasonB on 20/08/2009 17:20:34

mgj20/08/2009 17:39:02
1017 forum posts
14 photos
There is and I can't remember the name.
 
We used to use it racing to repair cylinder blocks. , especially where the water exiting the water pump used to gouge out a big cavern in hte base metal. Very tough, and machinable and threadable, being a metal loaded epoxy.
 
It is properly mixed (loaded) with ali, or steel depending on the type.
 
Grey box red band, quite firm - unusual cream coloured catalyst.  Sod to mix up - brilliant result.
 
Anyone remember it ?
Geoff Theasby20/08/2009 18:40:06
613 forum posts
17 photos
Thanks all,
 
there is a motorists supermarket up the road, I will ask for Plastic Metal.
 
Failing that the Unibond product sounds interesting.
 
It is only for a pair of dividers, no high temperatures will be involved.
 
Regards
Geoff
Ian Abbott20/08/2009 19:21:46
avatar
279 forum posts
21 photos
JB Weld is the best that I've used.  We've build up aluminium castings such as carb flanges and they've held.  Also useful to level a warped surface on a cast part.  It'll machine and take a thread.
 
One really handy technique for a stripped out thread, is to use a release agent on a bolt thread then build up in the hole around  it, or fill the hole and push the coated bolt in, then when it's cured, the screw backs out, leaving a nice thread.  A quick file to level the surface and it's as good as new.  I'm not sure about the maximum temperature it will take, but certainly anything on an i/c engine other than the exhaust.
 
Ian 
Ian Abbott20/08/2009 19:22:06
avatar
279 forum posts
21 photos
JB Weld is the best that I've used.  We've built up aluminium castings such as carb flanges and they've held.  Also useful to level a warped surface on a cast part.  It'll machine and take a thread.
 
One really handy technique for a stripped out thread, is to use a release agent on a bolt thread then build up in the hole around  it, or fill the hole and push the coated bolt in, then when it's cured, the screw backs out, leaving a nice thread.  A quick file to level the surface and it's as good as new.  I'm not sure about the maximum temperature it will take, but certainly anything on an i/c engine other than the exhaust.
 
Ian 
ChrisH20/08/2009 23:03:20
1018 forum posts
30 photos
I have used JB Weld too and found it very good but it does need support while it sets ( quite a few hours I found) otherwise it runs and sags away.  When set it can be machined and filed and gives a good finish
 
However, when I was at sea we used an epoxy steel made by Devcon which was excellent and standard issue on the ships!  They also do an aluminium version - Devcon Aluminium Putty - which I have not used myself but of which I have heard good reports; it is designed to fill holes in aluminium castings etc.  If it is as good as the epoxy steel it will be very good indeed.  Look at http://www.itw-devcon.co.uk for more info on all their products.  Was this the product you were thinking of Meyrick?
 
Needless to say I have no interest in either the Devcon or JB Weld companies! 
 
Good luck,
ChrisH 
mgj21/08/2009 18:00:18
1017 forum posts
14 photos
Devcon Chris - that's the stuff. Exactly that. I used the Ali loaded stuff and its really good. Doesn't slump either - you can pack a hole or build up an edge and it stays put.
 
Like all ali work, it benefits from a good preparation - a good scrub with a CLEAN stainless steel wire brush as soon as possible before application. But thats true of doing anything with ali to beat the speed of oxidation.
 
Thanks also too to Buddy who pm'ed me with the name Devcon too. He mentioned that it's aircraft grade, which I didn't know, but says something for its quality.

Edited By meyrick griffith-jones on 21/08/2009 18:03:55

Circlip21/08/2009 19:48:17
1524 forum posts
Wasn't Devcon originally invented to repair the dotted "Tear here" arc across the drilling tables of all school and Night school pillar and bench drills???
 
  Regards  Ian.
JohnF30/08/2009 10:33:06
avatar
1172 forum posts
193 photos
Depends on the size of hole etc but try Lumiweld allumininum solder --I've use thie to repair al kindes of ally products and it works well.
Alternative ly the suggestion of drilling out to  alarger size and fitting a plug [with say loctite] then reworking to your requierments may be best..
John
 

Edited By Stephen John Fawcett on 30/08/2009 10:33:59

Geoff Theasby30/08/2009 16:17:38
613 forum posts
17 photos
Thanks for all the advice, guys.
 
I got some of the Plastic Padding Chemical Metal, which has done the job.
 
The hole was too small to fit a plug and re-tap.
 
Regards
Geoff

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Sign up to our Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter and get a free digital issue.

You can unsubscribe at anytime. View our privacy policy at www.mortons.co.uk/privacy

Support Our Partners
cowells
Rapid RC
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
Dreweatts
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest

 

Donate

donate