By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Casting copper ?

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Richard chucklbutty26/05/2021 13:19:23
58 forum posts
3 photos

I want to cast some new copper inserts for my copper faced hammers, how can I make a mould from easily available materials for just a one time basic casting?

JasonB26/05/2021 13:23:06
avatar
Moderator
21650 forum posts
2495 photos
1 articles

Bit of tube cut in half and hold together with Jubilee clips would make it easy to get apart.

Ady126/05/2021 14:16:57
avatar
4827 forum posts
724 photos

Now that you mention it I have never ever read or heard about anyone casting copper

All sorts of other stuff yes

not done it yet26/05/2021 14:21:35
6444 forum posts
20 photos

Plural ‘inserts’ and one time casting does not equate too well. Better cast in situ, I might think?

Dave Halford26/05/2021 14:43:31
1820 forum posts
19 photos

You don't say which hammer, but for example a 1&3/4" copper head insert is £6 +vat. Why bother?

robin coleman27/05/2021 06:20:27
18 forum posts

You could make them by copper spinning method and fill with molten lead.

Simon Williams 327/05/2021 16:23:00
617 forum posts
81 photos

I tried this experiment, and found (thanks to a similar question here) that the cast head of the hammer is crimped around the copper insert to hold it in place. Being cast, it's not malleable, so the crimp is a one time event, and the edges of the socket are liable to split if you try and ease them out enough to allow a new insert to be (ahem) inserted.

So I cast lead inserts in situ.

Here's a link to the escapade in question:

Lead faced hammer

John Haine27/05/2021 19:51:51
4279 forum posts
252 photos

Use copper tube for the mould? Becomes part of the end product.

Luker28/05/2021 07:19:46
avatar
96 forum posts
95 photos

I would push a bar of the correct diameter in some sand and cast as normal. Copper tends to react with oxides so casting into any pipe needs to be done with the pipe very clean, and don't stand over the pipe when casting. Once poured, cover the top of the copper with coal dust, otherwise it "boils". Sand mix:

3% water

10% bentonite (from beauty shop-face mask)

5%coal dust

5%starch (cake flour)

rem sand

With such a simple mould you'll probably get away with 3% water and 10% starch (rem sand)

I'm surprised copper isn't cast more often, a number of the older models had copper chimney stacks...

copper chimney cap.jpg

noel shelley28/05/2021 09:55:41
870 forum posts
19 photos

Casting a new copper head into the old iron holder would work BUT only if the hide face was removed and also the wooden handle. I have never successfully fitted a new copper face - even though you can buy them ! IF you are menting copper start with a handful of charcoal in the crucible as a deoxydiser, then melt as normal, for the mold allow 1/16" for shrinkage on diameter, or heavily rap the pattern before removing from the sand mold. Luker has given a mix for the sand. Good luck. Noel.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
rapid Direct
emcomachinetools
JD Metals
cowells
Warco
walker midge
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest