By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Cutting holes in copper

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Peter Simpson 109/05/2021 18:56:44
avatar
206 forum posts
9 photos

I need to cut two 1inch diameter holes in 1/8th copper sheet. I was thinking of using a step drill up to 22 mm then using a boring head to complete the job. Is there a better way ?

Ian P09/05/2021 19:04:36
avatar
2512 forum posts
102 photos

'Better' depends on circumstances and what equipment is available.

Your step drill followed by boring sounds good. Fly press and punch would be another way.

Ian P

Martin Kyte09/05/2021 19:05:03
avatar
2525 forum posts
45 photos

Brad point drills work well in copper. Nothing wrong with the boring head idea.

regards Martin

Clive Brown 109/05/2021 19:34:07
687 forum posts
32 photos

Chain drilling and a half-round file

noel shelley09/05/2021 20:29:05
707 forum posts
19 photos

3/4"Wedon shank 1"rotabroach. A 2MT holder in a drilling machine. You then can do holes from 11mm up to about 1 1/2" with ease. You do need slow speed though. Noel.

not done it yet09/05/2021 20:37:58
6251 forum posts
20 photos

To what precision? A tank cutter is likely a possible approach? I’ve got various q-max tank cutters. They are only rated to 2mm but i’ve used them on thicker stuff ... they don’t say whether hard or annealed copper

JA10/05/2021 09:01:13
avatar
1214 forum posts
73 photos

Although the copper may be a bit thick I would consider using a piercing saw with a thin blade (less metal to remove). You will break blades but that is to be expected. Finish off with a small half round, or round, file ideally one that has no been used on steel.

I have happily cut 1/8" thick brass with a piercing saw and made 1/32" thick copper gaskets using the above method.

JA

bernard towers10/05/2021 09:33:50
274 forum posts
82 photos

What’s wrong with a 1 inch step drill?

noel shelley10/05/2021 09:37:31
707 forum posts
19 photos

A sharp Q-max cutter would do it. The Deluxe version has a hollow hydraulic cylinder That develops about 5Ton pull - easy to use on the bigger sizes ! Where are you ? Noel.

Tim Stevens10/05/2021 17:45:05
avatar
1447 forum posts

I would use a piercing saw followed by a fine (fairly new) half-round file. Depending, of course on how critical the roundness is, as well as the measured diameter.

Cheers, Tim

Mark P.10/05/2021 18:20:36
avatar
620 forum posts
8 photos

How about clamping it between two pieces of plywood and using a hole saw?

Mark P.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
walker midge
JD Metals
Dreweatts
cowells
rapid Direct
Warco
Eccentric July 5 2018
emcomachinetools
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest