By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Grinding out a small crack for welding with Dremel

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
pgrbff12/02/2021 17:37:45
211 forum posts
28 photos

I need to buy a grinding stone for my dremel to grind a V in a crack in a cast iron plate. Is aluminium oxide going to work? Will it last long? Is there something better I can use?

mechman4812/02/2021 17:43:52
avatar
2935 forum posts
460 photos

I reckon you should use a carbide burr much better metal removal rate.

George.

Jeff Dayman12/02/2021 17:44:12
2189 forum posts
45 photos

I'd suggest a 4 1/2" angle grinder with a cutoff disk of 80 or so grit. You may be a long long time and go through many expensive Dremel grindstones doing the vee out with a Dremel.

"don't bring a knife to a gun fight" as they say in the movies.

Oldiron12/02/2021 17:53:55
864 forum posts
23 photos

You can get carbide burrs for the Dremel. A much better way to do it. An angle grinder is a quicker and dirtier way to go.

regards

Michael Gilligan12/02/2021 18:07:14
avatar
19291 forum posts
960 photos

Sorry to nit-pick ... but surely the choice between Dremel and 4 1/2” angle grinder depends upon the physical size of the job.

The title mentions “a small crack” and the text mentions “a cast iron plate”

... any advance on a 6mm long crack in a 50mm square plate, 4mm thick question

MichaelG.

mechman4812/02/2021 18:13:36
avatar
2935 forum posts
460 photos

For that size... carbide burr !

George.

Michael Gilligan12/02/2021 18:21:25
avatar
19291 forum posts
960 photos
Posted by mechman48 on 12/02/2021 18:13:36:

For that size... carbide burr !

George.

.

I agree, George ... my point being that we don’t know what the OP meant by small.

MichaelG.

Grizzly bear12/02/2021 18:38:42
285 forum posts
8 photos

9 inch 230 mm dia. if its a dinner plate.

I blame the lockdown.

Regards, Bear..

Grindstone Cowboy12/02/2021 18:52:12
758 forum posts
60 photos

Carbide burr gets my vote - not so much because of removal rates, but anything abrasive may (will?) leave contamination embedded in the metal. May or may not be important depending on what you plan to do after forming your V...

Rob

Dave Halford12/02/2021 19:52:15
1818 forum posts
19 photos

A 2.5mm welding stick needs a 2.5mm vee or you only weld or braze the surface.

Pete White13/02/2021 08:53:41
149 forum posts
16 photos

My input at post no 11 to try to solve this, small or big, problem, lol.

Cast iron and plate sort of tells me its an angle grinder job without much doubt, could be wrong often am, as the wife she will confrim that for sure, again without much doubt !

I go with The Bear, on both of his points. lol

Pete

Edited By Pete White on 13/02/2021 08:56:29

pgrbff13/02/2021 11:43:45
211 forum posts
28 photos

It's approximately 2" long in a 1/2" thick plate. Some of it is in a corner, that's why I wasn't going to go for the angle grinder option, difficult to get in there and do a tidy job. Really just wanted to know what material was best to grind cast iron. I tried one "pink" grindstone, it was from a cheap multitool and it really isn't lasting very long.

Edited By pgrbff on 13/02/2021 11:45:22

Edited By pgrbff on 13/02/2021 11:46:12

pgrbff13/02/2021 11:51:35
211 forum posts
28 photos

And I couldn't find a carbide burrs on the Dremel website suitable for metal. Any pointers for choosing one that will do the job? You see lots for sale on eBay but I have no idea of quality.

Dave Halford13/02/2021 11:58:53
1818 forum posts
19 photos

Might be better to use the dremel cut off disc's at an angle to the cut then snap a chuck out with a screwdriver blade. Don't push the dremel, be a shame to cook it.

Dont forget some cast iron welding sticks cannot be machined easily.

Edited By Dave Halford on 13/02/2021 12:00:42

noel shelley13/02/2021 12:10:05
861 forum posts
19 photos

The OP has not stated that he intends to weld this, but it's a fair assumption. I would think that a dremel will struggle to do the job. A 4.5" grinder or an air driven die grinder might be better. The success of a burr will depend on the hardness of the iron, and a disc or wheel will soon shatter or wear very quickly if allowed to bounce on the work. To weld or braze, a slow heat up and a long cooling will aid the chances of success. If welding try to buy a rod for cast iron, it will be high nickle and not cheap. Good luck Noel.

JasonB13/02/2021 12:19:22
avatar
Moderator
21632 forum posts
2493 photos
1 articles
Posted by pgrbff on 13/02/2021 11:51:35:

And I couldn't find a carbide burrs on the Dremel website suitable for metal. Any pointers for choosing one that will do the job? You see lots for sale on eBay but I have no idea of quality.

Keep loading more items onto this Dremel page and you will get to the carbide burrs, or just enter "carbide" in the search

Edited By JasonB on 13/02/2021 12:20:20

pgrbff13/02/2021 12:28:04
211 forum posts
28 photos
Posted by JasonB on 13/02/2021 12:19:22:
Posted by pgrbff on 13/02/2021 11:51:35:

And I couldn't find a carbide burrs on the Dremel website suitable for metal. Any pointers for choosing one that will do the job? You see lots for sale on eBay but I have no idea of quality.

Keep loading more items onto this Dremel page and you will get to the carbide burrs, or just enter "carbide" in the search

Edited By JasonB on 13/02/2021 12:20:20

Thanks. Not sure where I was looking. I thought I'd gone through them all.

Ah, I was looking at the grinding category only.

 

Edited By pgrbff on 13/02/2021 12:28:51

pgrbff13/02/2021 12:30:59
211 forum posts
28 photos
Posted by noel shelley on 13/02/2021 12:10:05:

The OP has not stated that he intends to weld this, but it's a fair assumption. I would think that a dremel will struggle to do the job. A 4.5" grinder or an air driven die grinder might be better. The success of a burr will depend on the hardness of the iron, and a disc or wheel will soon shatter or wear very quickly if allowed to bounce on the work. To weld or braze, a slow heat up and a long cooling will aid the chances of success. If welding try to buy a rod for cast iron, it will be high nickle and not cheap. Good luck Noel.

If I can find someone to do it I hope to have it brazed rather than welded. I have used cast iron electrodes myself with an inverter but the result wasn't very tidy, even if it is still holding up several years later.

pgrbff13/02/2021 12:34:45
211 forum posts
28 photos
crack.jpgPosted by Dave Halford on 13/02/2021 11:58:53:

Might be better to use the dremel cut off disc's at an angle to the cut then snap a chuck out with a screwdriver blade. Don't push the dremel, be a shame to cook it.

Dont forget some cast iron welding sticks cannot be machined easily.

Edited By Dave Halford on 13/02/2021 12:00:42

Can't get into the corner with a disc.

Edited By pgrbff on 13/02/2021 12:36:05

Nicholas Wheeler 113/02/2021 13:46:15
771 forum posts
52 photos

Veeing that out with a Dremel will take about as long as ordering a proper die-grinder and burrs, then waiting at home for it to be delivered. The cost is likely to be similar.

Dremels are like the tools from salesmen at shows; the well thought out spiel makes you think it's worth having, but experience proves otherwise.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Warco
cowells
emcomachinetools
Eccentric July 5 2018
rapid Direct
JD Metals
walker midge
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest