By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Forum House Ad Zone

Threading Stainless Steel

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
BOB BLACKSHAW14/11/2020 09:35:46
446 forum posts
110 photos

I have checked the search but cant find some information on threading stainless steel. I'm making a steam valve and used 4mm stainless part turned down to 2.95mm to thread 3mm, put a start on but the thread was rounded of, the stainless is to tough for the die. I used 4mm mild steel rod instead and had a nice thread with the same die, problem is I would have preferred stainless. Are there stainless rods that can be threaded that's not tough, I have around 4 meters of this stainless. I have some old cooker oven grills which are just over 4mm chrome plated that could be used.

Bob

Chris Evans 614/11/2020 09:40:52
avatar
2050 forum posts

With stainless it is all about the grade. 303 is nice to machine and thread. 316 a bit tough but good for anti corrosion. 304 is a bitch to be avoided at all costs unless you need to weld it. What grade is your 4mm rod ?

old Al14/11/2020 10:43:21
186 forum posts

Have you cut a thread with this specific die and then decided the tread was too tight and readjusted the die. Then tried to rethread the stainless thread. then tried to cut another thread.

Even tough stainless can be thread cut using dies, but stainless will work harden very easily and become tougher than the die if you are not careful

BOB BLACKSHAW14/11/2020 10:47:57
446 forum posts
110 photos

Thanks for the reply Chris and old Al I checked back on my orders for the stainless and its 304, I will pay more attention next time when ordering stainless.

Bob

 

Edited By BOB BLACKSHAW on 14/11/2020 10:52:10

Andrew Johnston14/11/2020 10:52:49
avatar
6574 forum posts
701 photos

I agree with Chris, it all depends upon the type of stainless steel. I love 303, beautiful to machine and easy to get a good finish. I've just finished this regulator rod in 303 stainless steel:

regulator rod.jpg

The thread is 1/4" BSF. It was cut at 500rpm with a Coventry diehead, but a decent quality die ought to work well. Stainless steel seems to like be worked hard, so power feeding when threading is an advantage.

Andrew

Steve Richardson 224/11/2020 09:53:35
31 forum posts
3 photos

try turning the diameter down slightly more than you have

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
cowells
Dreweatts
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
Rapid RC
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest