By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Is this doable?

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Chris TickTock17/09/2020 11:21:11
586 forum posts
41 photos

Hi Guys,

I am thinking of making a cutter for experimental reasons. The issue is the cutter has to be made from silver steel which after machining is hardened and tempered. But the tip of the cutter is reduced to 2mm wide and a 1mm half diameter milled into it. The 1mm is the issue I think but as I don't have a 1mm yet don't know so am asking. The depth of metal at the tip will be roughly 3mm.

The cutter is designed to round edges on steel...whether it will work or not don't worry about that as it is as I said an experiment. But can I mill the 1mm half Dia, if not is there an alternative way.

Regards

Chrispinion rounder.jpg

roy entwistle17/09/2020 11:26:55
1251 forum posts

Try it and see cheeky

John Olsen17/09/2020 11:28:08
1088 forum posts
91 photos
1 articles

File it with a round swiss needle file.

Peter Hall17/09/2020 11:32:28
110 forum posts
1 photos

Drill a 1mm hole and file it back.

Pete

Perko717/09/2020 11:33:39
351 forum posts
24 photos

Shape the end but leave it a bit longer, then drill a 1mm hole near the end and grind or mill away the bit you don't want.

SillyOldDuffer17/09/2020 14:53:33
Moderator
6322 forum posts
1384 photos

No problem buying 1mm end-mills if you want to have a go but they're easily broken.

Tricky to use because home machines are rarely fast enough : a 1mm end-mill should be run at 10,000 rpm or faster. 50000rpm would be good!

When feed rate exceeds cutting speed, the work snaps the cutter. And it's difficult to keep the feed-rate low enough to suit a 1mm end-mill spinning at only 3000 rpm. Low rpm on small cutters and drills make them sensitive to any hint of operator clumsiness.

At 10000+ rpm, the end-mill cuts fast enough for the feed-rate to become manageable, otherwise develop a delicate touch! Worth looking at the spindle motors used for engraving machines and CNC if a lot of small diameter work is planned 12000rpm seems typical, faster the better.

I'd make the occasional tool described it by drilling a 1mm hole and grinding off as the other posts say.

When the cutter is made, note that it too will work best at high rpm. If finish is poor, try speeding up and/or reducing feed-rate.

Don't have much experience of delicate cutting work like this. Much breaking, bending and poor finish when I try. More practice might fix my problems. Can you report back how your experiment works out? I might learn summat!

Dave

DiogenesII17/09/2020 15:32:07
130 forum posts
50 photos

..and maybe try and give it some front clearance (angle).. it need only be small..

Gary Wooding17/09/2020 15:42:12
763 forum posts
196 photos

I'm with the 1mm drill set, but in order to provide bottom rake I'd drill at an angle of approx 6°, then file the end off to create the semi-circle.

Chris TickTock19/09/2020 18:23:48
586 forum posts
41 photos
Posted by SillyOldDuffer on 17/09/2020 14:53:33:

No problem buying 1mm end-mills if you want to have a go but they're easily broken.

Tricky to use because home machines are rarely fast enough : a 1mm end-mill should be run at 10,000 rpm or faster. 50000rpm would be good!

When feed rate exceeds cutting speed, the work snaps the cutter. And it's difficult to keep the feed-rate low enough to suit a 1mm end-mill spinning at only 3000 rpm. Low rpm on small cutters and drills make them sensitive to any hint of operator clumsiness.

At 10000+ rpm, the end-mill cuts fast enough for the feed-rate to become manageable, otherwise develop a delicate touch! Worth looking at the spindle motors used for engraving machines and CNC if a lot of small diameter work is planned 12000rpm seems typical, faster the better.

I'd make the occasional tool described it by drilling a 1mm hole and grinding off as the other posts say.

When the cutter is made, note that it too will work best at high rpm. If finish is poor, try speeding up and/or reducing feed-rate.

Don't have much experience of delicate cutting work like this. Much breaking, bending and poor finish when I try. More practice might fix my problems. Can you report back how your experiment works out? I might learn summat!

Dave

Useful to me Dave as yet I was not aware different speed requirements per size end mill. Something else for me to learn.

Chris

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Eccentric July 5 2018
emcomachinetools
cowells
ChesterUK
Warco
EngineDIY
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest