By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Solder ???

Step folding question

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Ian Richards 408/09/2020 11:20:51
11 forum posts

Good morning.

A very basic newbie question regarding Step Soldering.

I have some Johnson Matthey Silver-flo 55 but require TWO lower temperature melting point solders and suitable flux to complete my wick lubrication tank.

Any advice greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

Ian

CuP Alloys 108/09/2020 16:06:40
avatar
258 forum posts

Hi Ian,

What does Johnson matthey suggest 🤔?

Keith

Ian Richards 408/09/2020 16:11:51
11 forum posts

I did have a look at their website.
Alas, being a newbie to model engineering, I'm not at all sure what to look for, hence my question to the experts

Regards

Ian

Clive Brown 108/09/2020 16:51:12
506 forum posts
18 photos

Don't get too hung up on different MP solders for assemblies. Can you pin thefirst joints with small screws or rivets? Also, you can often get away with using one grade of solder if the first joints are kept slightly away from the flame for the later joints, since remelting seems torequire a slightly higher temperature than the initial melt.

Ian Richards 408/09/2020 16:53:54
11 forum posts

That's really encouraging

I won't be able to pin the joint, but I can try and keep the flame away from it.
If I fail, I can easily redo the job and learn loads in the process !!!

Thanks

Ian

JasonB08/09/2020 17:10:27
avatar
Moderator
18915 forum posts
2082 photos
1 articles

As Clive says if you can get away with just one then that would be the easiest option as 55% solder is really the lowest melting of whats available to us now so the easiest to get to flow.

If you do want a higher temp one for the first heats then a 30% silver content one would give you a melting point that should not overlap, just take care not to distort any parts due to excess clamping pressure as the metal is starting to get a bit soft at the elevated temps. You will also want a flux that cane take the higher temps and longer time needed to get the work upto them such as HT5

Bazyle08/09/2020 17:48:55
avatar
5488 forum posts
207 photos
Posted by Ian Richards 4 on 08/09/2020 11:20:51:

my wick lubrication tank.

So not a pressure vessel? Not getting hot?

You can use several versions of soft solder, even the ultra low temp versions used for whitemetal.

Ian Richards 408/09/2020 18:16:42
11 forum posts

That's what I wanted to hear.

THanks

Ian

Perko709/09/2020 11:19:57
353 forum posts
25 photos

Another option is to clamp a decent heat sink onto the area already soldered before soldering the next area.

+1 on the comment from Clive Brown 1 about re-melting needing more heat than the original melt.

Ian Richards 409/09/2020 11:40:25
11 forum posts

Noted.

Thanks

Ian

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Eccentric July 5 2018
EngineDIY
cowells
emcomachinetools
ChesterUK
Warco
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest