By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Drilling brass

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
sparky mike24/07/2020 09:06:10
203 forum posts
50 photos

I have to drill a 1/16" hole right through a 2BA brass screw, from end to end on the lathe..First attempt, the screw broke at a depth of half in or so. The screw is just over an inch long. I was going to drill from each end, but did not get that far !!

Any tips here, lubricant/speed etc.

Mike.

Pero24/07/2020 09:14:08
114 forum posts

I've not drilled a brass screw but have drilled a 1/16" hole through a 1/8" stainless steel screw a little over an inch long. The trick is to back the drill completely out of the hole about every 1/16" of an inch of cut otherwise the cuttings jam the hole and tragedy ensues. Use constant pressure when the drill is cutting and don't allow it to rub.

Pero

Andrew Johnston24/07/2020 09:37:45
avatar
5635 forum posts
652 photos

Shouldn't be a problem, use normal feeds and speeds and no coolant/lubrication for brass. With brass pecking is less critical; I'd probably withdraw every 1/4" or so.

Use quality makes of drill. Start the hole with a spot drill. Assuming the lathe is being used ensure that the tailstock and headstock are aligned. Make sure everything is rigid; don't put the screw directly in the chuck, use a threaded split collet.

Andrew

Martin Kyte24/07/2020 09:43:04
avatar
2017 forum posts
36 photos

Stone the rake off the drill, withdraw regularly to claer swarf, use a collet as Andrew has said and drill dry.

regards Martin

John Haine24/07/2020 09:45:38
3273 forum posts
175 photos

The screw broke? That sounds weird! Blunt drill?

Emgee24/07/2020 10:26:33
1654 forum posts
224 photos

Type of brass makes a huge difference to the ease with which the hole can be drilled, CZ121 will be easy to do while hard brasses can be difficult, just like some I had got from a steam rally stall.

Some weeks ago I made some small parts using 6mm OD brass, total length 20mm with a 1.6mm hole through, when drilling 1 of the pieces I could see something was wrong, the drill had run off centre and broken out through the wall at about 15mm depth but the drill did not break, needless to say I fitted a new drill.

Emgee

mwbush4ba.jpg

Dave Halford24/07/2020 10:33:29
874 forum posts
8 photos

If it's using the lathe i would

True up a random lump of round bar for at least an inch.

Cut the inch off and remount in the chuck.

Drill at 2BA tapping size right through.

Tap the hole 2BA. Mark the bar where #1 jaw is so when/if you turn it round, there's no wobble.

Make sure the centre of the threaded end of the screw is square

Insert screw and tigthen and drill 1/16" as fast as the lathe will go with light feed pressure, if the drill is long enough go right through

Hopper24/07/2020 10:35:12
avatar
4784 forum posts
105 photos

How did the screw break in half? Was it sticking out of the chuck? Sounds like workholding -- or lack thereof-- might be a contributing factor. Some kind of threaded collet that holds the job without crushing it hard enough to nip up on the drill could help.

You have about 40 thou wall thickness between hole and thread root so it should be do-able with suitable care.

Edited By Hopper on 24/07/2020 10:43:22

mechman4824/07/2020 11:00:20
avatar
2724 forum posts
422 photos
Posted by Martin Kyte on 24/07/2020 09:43:04:

Stone the rake off the drill, withdraw regularly to claer swarf, use a collet as Andrew has said and drill dry.

regards Martin

+1 - check the drill, small ones do have a tendency to be bent, roll them on a piece of glass or surface plate ,if you have one. I've found that with multi packs ( box's of 10 ) there's at least 2 + that are bent plus check the cutting edge/lip quite often the back relief is not ground properly & the drill is trying to cut on the back instead of the front cutting lip.

George.

sparky mike24/07/2020 12:10:51
203 forum posts
50 photos

Sorry, the drill broke, not the screw. Senile moment !!

I will take on board the above comments and see what happens. I was withdrawing the drill each 1/16" or so but it did not work.

Mike.

Circlip24/07/2020 12:50:59
1178 forum posts

What did the drillings look like? Chiplets or stringy?

Regards Ian.

Nigel McBurney 124/07/2020 14:03:23
avatar
727 forum posts
3 photos

A commercial screw brass material will probably be tougher than the usual brass rod, so I would not back off the drill cutting edges with a stone, and then use coolant ,its a long hole and drill runing at high speed,the drill needs some lubrication on the flutes. My experience when at work was to turn brass dry on the fast plain bed lathes,and full flood soluble oil on the capstan lathes,the coolant kept the tools cool and flushed away the chips.

sparky mike24/07/2020 17:43:47
203 forum posts
50 photos

First one now ok now, thanks to various tips. Now just one more to do.

Fingers crossed. Perhaps you get better with practice !!

Mike.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
cowells
ChesterUK
Warco
EngineDIY
emcomachinetools
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest