By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Use of doubler plates for attaching pipe covering to boiler cladding

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Greensands16/07/2020 17:29:37
83 forum posts
5 photos

Hi all - I am having problems in attaching a set of 8BA doubler plates to the inside surface of a 5"G locomotive boiler cladding. The general idea is to turn up a set of ~2mm thick brass discs tapped 8BA to provide say a 5X thread pitch depth for the fixing screws but the problem is just how to go about fixing them in position. Initial attempts using 60:40 soft solder is proving to be a bit of a disaster as it is difficult to a) initially set them into position and b) to keep them in position whilst attempting to solder in the neighbouring plate. I have tried some of the usual dodges such as using rusty old screws as a temporary fix during the soldering and have also tried typist correction fluid but given the relatively small sizes involved nothing has yet proved to be the answer. My question is therefore - Am I going about this in the right way or are there better alternatve methods, perhaps using adhesives in place of soft solder? I would be very interested to hear how other members have gone about this problem as I seem to have hit a brick wall. All suggestions would be most welcomed.

Boiler Cladding

Dave Halford16/07/2020 18:10:13
807 forum posts
8 photos

Tin the steel first, a 40w soldering iron will do. Or heat up a spare piece of copper or brass in a blowtorch flame and use that as an iron. Scrub it on the patch around each hole. Tin the brass disc's the same way. Align the brass disc's over each hole and apply heat to the disc and it will bond to the cladding.

Perko717/07/2020 13:23:30
338 forum posts
24 photos

I had a similar problem with the hood on a diesel loco which had a raised vent cowl across the top. I soldered 7BA brass nuts to the underside of the hood to take the fixing screws. It was 1.2mm galvanised steel sheet hood so relatively easy to solder. Just used my normal 40W electric soldering iron and Bakers flux with standard electrical solder. Make sure both surfaces are scrupulously clean though. I used wooden sprung clothes pegs to hold them in place as they don't act as a heat sink like metal clamps would.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
ChesterUK
Eccentric July 5 2018
Allendale Electronics
cowells
Warco
EngineDIY
emcomachinetools
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest