By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Moving a Hole in Cast Iron

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Steven Volz14/07/2020 06:57:58
9 forum posts

I wish to move a hole in cast iron about half a diameter. I have neither the skill nor equipment to braze in a plug and redrill.

What are my options?

Chris Evans 614/07/2020 07:30:05
avatar
1703 forum posts

Is it possible to just plug with a tight fitting or loctited plug ? I would plug with cast iron to ensure the drill does not wonder which it could do if you use steel.

Stuart Bridger14/07/2020 07:39:06
457 forum posts
26 photos

I would say JB weld or equivalent epoxy to fix a plug. Make sure you have the recommended clearance to leave room for the adhesive. Surface prep is also key, make sure parts are thoroughly clean.

Perko714/07/2020 07:42:24
338 forum posts
24 photos

Depending on the size of hole, tapping it and inserting a suitable screw with thread lock could be a more secure version of Chris Evan's suggestion. I think plain mild steel would be suitable, anything else could be too soft.

Hopper14/07/2020 08:02:13
avatar
4659 forum posts
101 photos

Depends largely on the application. If it's a 4mm hole in a model engine flywheel, it's one thing. A half inch hole in a milling table another. And a one inch hole in a Massey Ferguson cylinder head another. Can you tell us more about it? And what will the hole be used for?

Edited By Hopper on 14/07/2020 08:05:45

not done it yet14/07/2020 08:27:21
4748 forum posts
16 photos

It might be useful to know more details of the problem - thickness, load, blind or through hole, diameter, etc. All may have a bearing on the problem.

Morris Marina hubs have been routinely altered, by plugging and redrilling, to change the PCD from 3.75” to 4” for different sized wheels. Usual, I believe, is to fit a flanged steel plug so that required strength is maintained and redrill on the required PCD . They are plain holes, of course, with the new wheel stud bearing on the flange of the insert.

A threaded insert, as Perko7, would usually be better than a plain plug, I would think?

It might be simply a case of drilling deeper, before fitting a plug, if it is a threaded hole.

Edited By not done it yet on 14/07/2020 08:30:02

Steven Volz14/07/2020 08:41:28
9 forum posts

The hole is 1/4" diameter. I wish to move it between half and one diameter. I can't drill it out larger and plug it as there is not enough material on one side of the hole, so I have to plug the hole and redrill half the plug and half the casting, if you see what I mean.

Nicholas Farr14/07/2020 08:52:59
avatar
2318 forum posts
1137 photos

Hi Steven, I would go with Chris Evens 6 idea, but use a course thread rather than fine and I would use a medium strength thread locking compound.

Regards Nick.

Clive Foster14/07/2020 09:36:00
2254 forum posts
76 photos

I've used a fine thread with high strength locking compound to do similar which worked fine.

As your hole is going to overlap the junction there is a risk that the different characteristics of the plug material and cast iron may cause the hole to deflect. If you can do so accurately, drilling a small pilot hole first to guide the main drill is good practice. Sharp drill essential. Buy a new one if yours are showing their age and you have no means of doing a really good sharpening job.

Need to keep the temperature down when drilling so as not to hurt the "glue". A sharp drill cuts cooler.

Realistically the exact method isn't of great importance. Quality of work and cleanliness to get good adhesion for whatever "glue" is going to hold the plug in counts for far more. Generally, in this sort of situation where there are a number of options for producing a satisfactory result, the best way for any particular person is the way they are best set-up to do. Whether in equipment, experience or both.

On a rather larger hole I also dutch keyed the plug with a pin set in a hole drilled down the junction of plug and hole exactly opposite the shift. Being a bigger hole I was worried that the plug might shift when running a big drill through. Not something you need to worry about.

Clive

Adrian R214/07/2020 09:43:51
27 forum posts
5 photos

If you have the facilities, milling the new hole would be better than drilling as it is less likely to wander off and follow the joint. On a small holes I have managed this with a cheap (i.e. disposable) end mill in my pillar drill chuck which I know isn't good practice but does work.

Dave Halford14/07/2020 10:15:32
806 forum posts
8 photos

Plug the hole with cast iron, any drill or milling cutter will run away from a harder metal and toward a softer one.

Bo'sun14/07/2020 11:59:32
153 forum posts

Yep, a cast iron plug would certainly be the best option. If things go belly-up using a mild steel plug, you could be a lot worse off. Good luck.

Steven Volz14/07/2020 14:31:04
9 forum posts

Thanks all.

Steve.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Allendale Electronics
EngineDIY
Warco
cowells
Eccentric July 5 2018
ChesterUK
emcomachinetools
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest