By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

internal grooves for o rings

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
old mart02/06/2020 14:40:14
1795 forum posts
138 photos

Its a shame that there doesn't seem to be a way of telling exactly where in the world members come from. It would influence the recommendations for suppliers.

not done it yet02/06/2020 15:08:13
4662 forum posts
16 photos
Posted by old mart on 02/06/2020 14:40:14:

Its a shame that there doesn't seem to be a way of telling exactly where in the world members come from. It would influence the recommendations for suppliers.

There is, but most do not put even the merest of detail in their profile. Sometimes one can find out by looking at their first posts, but that is a lottery. A sign of an out-dated system, I expect....

John Baron02/06/2020 16:51:17
avatar
301 forum posts
122 photos

Hi Larry, Guys,

Making an internal boring bar and grooving cutter is not rocket science !

05-04-2020-002.jpg

This is a piece of 3 mm square HSS, ground to cut a 2 mm wide by 1.5 mm deep groove inside a 12.5 mm diameter hole.

05-04-2020-000.jpg

This picture shows the parts used to make the tool. As you can see it was made from and off cut of 8 mm all thread. Threaded bar for those that don't know what it is. The grub screw is M5 X 6 mm.

05-04-2020-005.jpg

This last picture shows the grind on the tip. Its a bit difficult to see here but the top has about 5 degrees of rake.

This tool is intended to cut grooves for Teflon "O" rings with a 12.1 mm bore, so they are only 2 mm square cross section.

 

Edited By John Baron on 02/06/2020 16:52:18

Alan Wilkinson 102/06/2020 17:14:16
39 forum posts

Internal grooves cutting rubs because you do not have enough front clearance. I grind the front clearance to the radius of the bottom of the groove then no rubbing.

Edited By Alan Wilkinson 1 on 02/06/2020 17:16:15

not done it yet02/06/2020 17:25:07
4662 forum posts
16 photos

Tight-wad, John.🙂 I, at least, use an old high-tensile bolt....

not done it yet02/06/2020 17:56:56
4662 forum posts
16 photos

Double posted!

Edited By not done it yet on 02/06/2020 17:57:43

Emgee02/06/2020 18:26:24
1497 forum posts
218 photos

Unlike Alan above I prefer to grind the tool end to less than the radius of the bore I am cutting the groove in.

Emgee

Howard Lewis02/06/2020 22:38:11
3288 forum posts
2 photos

The last internal 'O' ring groove that I need, I cheated !.

Bored the outer end to the OD of the groove, and then made a hollow plug (bored to the bore of the parent piece ), The plug length was such that when flush with the outer end of the main bore, the groove was the right width for the 'O' ring. The 'O' ring was still difficult to get into the groove left in the 10 mm bore!

Howard

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
cowells
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
EngineDIY
emcomachinetools
ChesterUK
Allendale Electronics
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest