By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Internal threading question

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
pcb196221/05/2020 03:32:54
63 forum posts

I've never cut an internal thread, I have taps up to M14, now I need an M16x2 thread 35mm deep (open ended). If I buy this 10mm internal threading tool will I be able to cut an M16 thread, or is that going to be too tight? I'm guessing it will be.

Pete Rimmer21/05/2020 06:21:15
772 forum posts
50 photos

The tool can do it if you can. You need the thread diameter less double depth for comfort 16-2-2=12mm so you have 2+mm clearance up the hole (actual minor diameter is 13.84mm). The only thing to check is that they do a 2mm insert for that holder.

You could buy quite a few taps for the cost of it mind.

Edited By Pete Rimmer on 21/05/2020 06:24:59

not done it yet21/05/2020 08:33:16
4872 forum posts
18 photos

If you look at the bottom of that link, there is a tab to be the first to ask a question about the tool. You could use that for a definitive answer from the suppliers?

JasonB21/05/2020 08:51:13
avatar
Moderator
18627 forum posts
2048 photos
1 articles

Glanze give a minimum hole size of 13mm for that holder though only for 26mm length, with just 1mm between height and OD you should be OK.

pgk pgk21/05/2020 09:05:54
1887 forum posts
288 photos

I'll first admit that the only internal thread I've cut was a 1" thread as practice following Toms Techniques Youtube vids when I started playing and using a hand ground cutter. A smaller internal hole with a tight tool and I think i'd cut it away from the chuck with inverted tool to make it easier to check clearances and place the tool before each run.

pgk

old mart21/05/2020 19:18:20
1906 forum posts
151 photos

The price of the insert is the highest I have seen. Check out APT.

John Baron21/05/2020 20:00:31
avatar
305 forum posts
122 photos
Posted by pgk pgk on 21/05/2020 09:05:54:

I'll first admit that the only internal thread I've cut was a 1" thread as practice following Toms Techniques Youtube vids when I started playing and using a hand ground cutter. A smaller internal hole with a tight tool and I think i'd cut it away from the chuck with inverted tool to make it easier to check clearances and place the tool before each run.

pgk

Won't that cut a left hand thread ?

To cut a right hand thread the tool needs to be the right way up and the lathe spindle running in reverse with the feed away from the chuck. I have to cut a thread into a back plate for a new chuck.

Grindstone Cowboy21/05/2020 20:21:05
325 forum posts
27 photos
Posted by John Baron on 21/05/2020 20:00:31:

To cut a right hand thread the tool needs to be the right way up and the lathe spindle running in reverse with the feed away from the chuck. I have to cut a thread into a back plate for a new chuck.

Probably misunderstood what you mean, but I don't see how the tool can cut if it's the right way up and the spindle is in reverse?

Rob

JasonB21/05/2020 20:29:58
avatar
Moderator
18627 forum posts
2048 photos
1 articles

You would need a L/H internal holder and insert which puts the form on the opposite side of the triangle to cut outwards with tool right way up.

Upside down and machine in the right spindle direction but feed reversed should work with conventional tool if you want to cut from chuck end  

This is how you can do external threads by using an internal tool on the far side of the job and run in reverse, the business end is on the correct side of the tool

 

Edited By JasonB on 21/05/2020 20:34:22

John Reese21/05/2020 20:49:17
845 forum posts

Check the size of insert used and confirm it is capable of the 2mm pitch.

Martin Connelly21/05/2020 21:11:04
avatar
1419 forum posts
165 photos

Rob this link to the Sandvik site has a diagram on page 25 of the pdf catalogue showing what Jason is saying about left hand tools and inserts for right hand internal threads being cut with the tool moving away from the head stock.

Sandvik threading insert guide.

Martin C

Andrew Johnston21/05/2020 21:19:24
avatar
5635 forum posts
652 photos

Last time I needed an internal M16 thread to fit a screwcut external thread I just drilled and tapped, although I did already have the taps.

Andrew

Tony Pratt 121/05/2020 21:28:36
1181 forum posts
5 photos

From experience definitely give APT a look

Tony

pcb196222/05/2020 02:46:15
63 forum posts

Thank you all for your responses, the link that Jason posted shows that although the diameter would be ok I'm going to have trouble with the 35mm depth and I don't fancy my chances of going in from both ends and meeting up in the middle. Thanks also for the APT recommendations, their inserts are certainly more reasonably priced than the Glanze, but I have a question - how is it that Glanze sell only a single insert for their internal threading tool, yet APT have a different insert for every thread pitch?

Thanks, Peter

pgk pgk22/05/2020 07:00:31
1887 forum posts
288 photos
Root and crest widths different for each size thread = ideal tool or each thread.
Tom;s Techniques I referred to earlier has a good vid on hand ground thread tools and explains helix angles too
 

 

 

Edited By pgk pgk on 22/05/2020 07:01:47

Edited By pgk pgk on 22/05/2020 07:04:24

JasonB22/05/2020 07:15:37
avatar
Moderator
18627 forum posts
2048 photos
1 articles
Posted by pcb1962 on 22/05/2020 02:46:15:

Thank you all for your responses, the link that Jason posted shows that although the diameter would be ok I'm going to have trouble with the 35mm depth and I don't fancy my chances of going in from both ends and meeting up in the middle. Thanks also for the APT recommendations, their inserts are certainly more reasonably priced than the Glanze, but I have a question - how is it that Glanze sell only a single insert for their internal threading tool, yet APT have a different insert for every thread pitch?

Thanks, Peter

As I said there is only a 1mm increase in tool diameter from the 9mm x 26mm end to the 10mm shank so you will have clearance into the hole but as it is a fairly coarse thread you may come a croper. Can't remember if my tool is 10 or 12 mm will see if I have a chance to measure it later.

The Glanze insert is a "partial form" eg it has 60 deg angle but will not cut the exact crest and valley form, it will cut a range of pitches which you would need to check. The other are known a s"full form" and have the pitch in the description and will cut correct crests and valleys for that pitch only. So you can gave one all rounder.

Grindstone Cowboy22/05/2020 12:09:46
325 forum posts
27 photos

Thanks for the link, Martin. Confusion due to my interpretation of "right way up" frown

Rob

Martin Connelly22/05/2020 12:54:40
avatar
1419 forum posts
165 photos

Rob, sometime words just don't work and that's when the old saying kicks in, a picture is worth a thousand words.

Martin C

old mart22/05/2020 20:27:53
1906 forum posts
151 photos

For non critical work, you could use a metric insert to produce a unified thread and vise versa. They are both 60 degree form and the other differences are relatively minor. You could also get away with Whitworth and BSP threads.

JasonB23/05/2020 06:58:32
avatar
Moderator
18627 forum posts
2048 photos
1 articles

I did have a measure of my 10mm one but it has the 10mm shank all the way and I only have a partial form 0.5-1.5 insert so could not really give an exact answer but it did fit into a M16 nut with plenty of room to spare.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Warco
cowells
ChesterUK
Eccentric July 5 2018
emcomachinetools
EngineDIY
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest