By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Capillary gaps required for silver soldering.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Hopper04/08/2020 10:49:47
avatar
4770 forum posts
104 photos

Is it not like Loctite where roughing the surfaces with coarse emery paper provides myriad surface scratches a few thou deep for the liquid to flow through and form a grip?

Gary Wooding04/08/2020 15:13:55
753 forum posts
194 photos

I know that silver solder is a different alloy to sterling silver (92.5% pure silver) but the following anecdote might be of interest.

Some years ago I was given a small enamelling kiln which I thought might be useful for melting small amounts of sterling silver for casting small items.

To try it out I put a few grams of silver scrap into a dish type ceramic crucible and placed it in the kiln. The silver melted OK but it when cooled down I was surprised to discover that there was a thin film of silver underneath the crucible. It turned out that, unknown to me, there was a tiny, almost invisible, hair-line crack in the crucible.The molten silver had become sufficiently fluid to flow through the tiny gap.

ron vale 114/08/2020 18:29:47
39 forum posts
5 photos

Andrew

Have a look at a gap of 0.01mm., a gnats todger wouldn'tfit through it but the solder will When i got all my bit laser cut byMalcolm i drew them with that gap..no problem whatsoever, plus if too tight you can tweak it a bit but you cannot narrow it

I was scared of soldering, so i practiced on some scrap..No problems now

Andrew Tinsley14/08/2020 21:24:12
1170 forum posts

Hello Ron,

I don't have much problem silver soldering these days, as I have done a good number of boilers. Like most people replying, you state a gap measurement. Most manufacturers supply the gap range for the various grades of silver solder, so that isn't a problem.

The query I have, is how do you set the gap to 0.01mm ? Apart from the centre punch method, there have been no answers, I know the basics of the science behind the soldering. What I don't know is how do you jig the gaps?

Cheers,

Andrew.

Andrew Tinsley14/08/2020 21:24:13
1170 forum posts

Hello Ron,

I don't have much problem silver soldering these days, as I have done a good number of boilers. Like most people replying, you state a gap measurement. Most manufacturers supply the gap range for the various grades of silver solder, so that isn't a problem.

The query I have, is how do you set the gap to 0.01mm ? Apart from the centre punch method, there have been no answers, I know the basics of the science behind the soldering. What I don't know is how do you jig the gaps?

Cheers,

Andrew.

duncan webster14/08/2020 22:23:09
avatar
2734 forum posts
40 photos

I think there is a misreading somewhere, 0.01mm is less than half a thou' I think it should be 0.1 mm, 4 thou'

ron vale 114/08/2020 22:36:25
39 forum posts
5 photos

Duncan Mea Culpa yes 0.1mm

Michael Gilligan14/08/2020 23:08:42
avatar
16195 forum posts
706 photos

Job vacancy for a well-endowed Gnat devil

MichaelG.

Bob Worsley21/08/2020 16:53:26
53 forum posts

My apologies to duplicating this thread.

I have asked the same question starting in June in the Workshop Techniques forum.

I also am confused, still.

I have never made any boilers, just about to start though.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
cowells
ChesterUK
EngineDIY
Warco
emcomachinetools
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest