By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Dec 6th

Hello from Alfreton!

Help please !

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
John McCallum 110/12/2019 14:11:42
9 forum posts
3 photos

I have just bought a Mini lathe and I’m getting on with it quite well except........., I’m trying to face a 4” billet of Aluminium and cannot get a smooth finish, just chatter marks. I have checked the settings of the Lathe and all seems OK . I have tried both HSS and tipped tools but to no avail. If any of you can help I would really appreciate it. Any thoughts please make them simple, I’m 74

Brian Wood10/12/2019 17:19:21
2058 forum posts
37 photos

Hello John,

Maybe I am stating the obvious but you said billet so I hope you are using tailstock support and not relying on the grip in the chuck.

Some aluminium can be 'sticky' try using paraffin or WD40 as a cutting lubricant, it will assist in getting a turned finish. HSS is better suited to aluminium but is must be sharp

Don't cut with too deep a feed, that will just induce chatter, and try varying the turning speed to find something the lathe likes so that you produce turnings.

Regards Brian [I have a few more miles on the clock than you, but what does that count ! ]

I don't suppose I have covered all bases, but from similar problems made on the forum before these things are the ones that have most beneficial effect.

Brian H10/12/2019 17:56:39
avatar
1339 forum posts
100 photos

Hello John, the advice from Brian is sound but if you'd like me to pop over and see you, no problem as I live just the other side of the M1 from you,

If you look at the green banner at the top of the page, you will see a tab marked "Inbox". If you click on that then you will be able to send me a private message with your address and 'phone number and the message will not appear in this thread.

Brian

roy entwistle10/12/2019 19:26:08
1090 forum posts

Try cutting from the centre outwards

Roy

Neil Wyatt10/12/2019 19:57:02
avatar
Moderator
16940 forum posts
690 photos
76 articles

Hello John,

Welcome to the forum. I read your thread title and thought "Alfreton isn't that bad..."

A couple of thoughts:

Use some sort of cutting fluid.

Sharp tools.

Make sure the speed is fairly slow, even with aluminium, try 200rpm or less.

Put a bar in the chuck and pull on it to check there isn't any play. If there is, tighten the rings nuts at the back of the spindle a little and check again.

Check all of the different slides are well adjusted.

It may be that you just have a 'sticky' alloy, do you know what one you have got?

Neil

John McCallum 110/12/2019 20:39:15
9 forum posts
3 photos

Gentlemen,

Thanks very much for the messages and advice.

I will try to put the points raised into practice and report back.

Thanks again

John

David George 111/12/2019 07:05:50
avatar
1010 forum posts
320 photos

Hi John welcome to the forum. Another local member I am just across the border in Nottinghamshire at Sutton. So if you need any help ask. There are a few around here who help each other if we get stuck.

David

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Warco
Ausee.com.au
ChesterUK
cowells
Eccentric Engineering
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
Eccentric July 5 2018
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest