By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Dec 6th

Broaching

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Derek Allum07/12/2019 14:06:39
avatar
23 forum posts
10 photos

Hi all
Is there anyone on this forum that could cut a 11mm hexagonal hole in a piece of mild steel rod either by broaching or other method ?
The rod is small enough to post approximately 6” and anyone willing and able to do it if they could PM me.
Bellow a picture of what is to fit in it ,although the hole needs to be approximately 3” deep the hex only needs to be 1/2 to 5/8” deep.
Thanks in advance Dell

update I have a 11mm rotary broach with a 16mm shank but the holder is to expensive for just one job.

 

a4a9467f-a4de-49aa-9ac2-4299b7fcc46a.jpeg

Edited By Derek Allum on 07/12/2019 14:08:32

Pete Rimmer07/12/2019 14:15:04
536 forum posts
24 photos

Do you have a pillar drill or milling machine Derek? You can make a basic broach driver using some scrap stock and a ball bearing. Simply drill an off-set counterbore in the stock and load it in your drill/mill then make a similar one for the broach but with the hole central, and put the ball bearing between them with some grease for lube. I've broached a couple of things like this.

wobble broach

Edited By Pete Rimmer on 07/12/2019 14:15:36

Jeff Dayman07/12/2019 14:38:50
1700 forum posts
45 photos

Just thinking outside the box a bit - if a rough and ready tool would do for this job rather than a beautifully finished custom broached job, here's an alternate idea. Buy a cheap deep hex socket from a hardware store or auto supply. Turn and bore a shank of mild steel, or find a piece of pipe the right ID and OD. Cut the square drive section of the socket off with a cutoff wheel in an angle grinder or Dremel type tool. Weld or silver solder remaining hex portion of socket to shank / pipe. Tool made.

not done it yet07/12/2019 15:46:03
3774 forum posts
15 photos

I recently enquired about wobble broaches in this thread. Might help a bit.

**LINK**

Derek Allum07/12/2019 18:20:36
avatar
23 forum posts
10 photos

Thanks for the replies

the tool I want to make is a clock mainspring winder to get the mainspring out of the clock barrel for servicing and or replacing so I will be using it quite a lot .

although I will be using the tool I made regularly I hopefully won’t be using the broach more than once that is why the tool company said I should get the 16mm shank broach and it SHOULD be strong enough to press in , but I would prefer to do it or have it done with rotary. Broaching as I understand it would do a better job job.

Dell

JasonB07/12/2019 18:34:00
avatar
Moderator
16885 forum posts
1816 photos
1 articles

Another option is to just mill half a hex into a semi circle of steel which is quite easy to do and solder or even loctite two of them into a hollowed cylinder.

hex hole.jpg

Derek Allum07/12/2019 19:29:37
avatar
23 forum posts
10 photos

That would be an option JasonB if I had a mill.

not done it yet07/12/2019 20:51:49
3774 forum posts
15 photos

Any particular reason it has to be a hexagon? As above, there are hexagon socket sets out there, if a square hole is out of the question. I used to have a socket set with a hexagon driver, even - probably 1/2” across the flats, though.

John Haine08/12/2019 07:42:20
2781 forum posts
140 photos

Wobble broach

Derek Allum08/12/2019 08:58:56
avatar
23 forum posts
10 photos
Posted by not done it yet on 07/12/2019 20:51:49:

Any particular reason it has to be a hexagon? As above, there are hexagon socket sets out there, if a square hole is out of the question. I used to have a socket set with a hexagon driver, even - probably 1/2” across the flats, though.

The reason it has to be hex is that the spring let down arbor is hexagon and I need to be able to change to the arbor that fits the square of whatever mainspring barrel I am removing the spring from, the picture in first post is only one of six and each end of each one has a square hole to fit different clock barrel arbors.

Dell

Tim Stevens08/12/2019 11:24:00
avatar
1122 forum posts

It would help if we could see what the 'Let down arbour' actually looks like. There are often alternative ways to solve problems which only come to light when the whole system is clear. For instance, why does the 'arbour' need a hexagon spindle? Could an alternative work just as well (eg square)? And is the 11mm dimension critical, or might 7/16" do just as well? (7/16" = 11.11mm)?

Cheers, Tim

Edited By Tim Stevens on 08/12/2019 11:24:56

Pete Rimmer08/12/2019 11:31:35
536 forum posts
24 photos

EDITED:

If you made a cap for the non-cutting end of the broach with a small bearing in it. Put the part in the lathe chuck then dialled in some off-set on the tailstock you could probably push it through using an old dead centre in the tailstock.

Edited By Pete Rimmer on 08/12/2019 11:35:40

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Eccentric Engineering
Ausee.com.au
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
Warco
cowells
Eccentric July 5 2018
ChesterUK
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest