By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

3D printer recommendations

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Tony Jeffree03/04/2020 12:48:29
avatar
392 forum posts
8 photos
Posted by Tony Jeffree on 03/04/2020 10:15:33:
Posted by Micky T on 03/04/2020 09:49:41:

i use cura slicer with my ender 3 and you can open a file twice (or mas many times as you like) on the same work area and then slice and save as g code for printing. You are able to move the objects around so that they fit within the printing area.

MickyT

Thanks Micky - sounds like I need to grab a copy of Cura.

Tony

Can't get two copies of the model to fit on the bed unfortunately - obviously need a bigger printer already smiley

Howard Lewis03/04/2020 12:49:58
3123 forum posts
2 photos

If Tony's lamination pouches are distorting, why not put then through the laminator first of all to change them to transparent sheets? Then they can be punched, and hopefully will fit to the framework without so much of a bulge.

Vacancy for proof reader!.

Howard

Edited By Howard Lewis on 03/04/2020 12:51:44

Tony Jeffree03/04/2020 12:50:18
avatar
392 forum posts
8 photos
Posted by Neil Wyatt on 03/04/2020 12:44:51:

Can anyone else see what is wrong in Ron's picture...

Neil

Just fine if you want to print in Australia nerd

Tony Jeffree03/04/2020 12:52:19
avatar
392 forum posts
8 photos
Posted by Howard Lewis on 03/04/2020 12:49:58:

If Tony's lamination pouches are distorting, why not put then through the laminator first of all to change them to transparent sheets? Then they can be punched, and hopefully will fit to the framework without so much nf a bulke.

Howard

It's OK Howard - it had been through the laminator. The problem was with the registration of the punching holes, nothing more. Problem fixed now because I have been donated some OHP transparencies that do the job very well.

JC5403/04/2020 13:47:13
avatar
133 forum posts
12 photos

Top marks Tony, is it possible to put a link to your faceshield file on the forum or have I missed it? I have looked at the one on another thread but my printer is not big enough to get it on. Many thanks Johnyes

Bandersnatch03/04/2020 15:57:47
avatar
1571 forum posts
53 photos
Posted by Micky T on 03/04/2020 09:49:41:

i use cura slicer with my ender 3 and you can open a file twice (or mas many times as you like) on the same work area and then slice and save as g code for printing. You are able to move the objects around so that they fit within the printing area.

 

Yes .... but will it let you "interleave" them as opposed to placing them side-by-side? I must try that with Cura. Hadn't thought of that aspect when I commented.

If not, it would need to be done at the CAD level I guess, producing an STL that has both.

Edited By Bandersnatch on 03/04/2020 16:01:29

Howard Lewis03/04/2020 16:48:34
3123 forum posts
2 photos

Tony

You are doing a great job, keep up the good work!

Politicians pontificate;

Engineers produce.

Howard

Tony Jeffree03/04/2020 17:46:28
avatar
392 forum posts
8 photos
Posted by JC54 on 03/04/2020 13:47:13:

Top marks Tony, is it possible to put a link to your faceshield file on the forum or have I missed it? I have looked at the one on another thread but my printer is not big enough to get it on. Many thanks Johnyes

Hi John

This version is suitable for a standard UK 4-hole punch:

https://www.dropbox.com/preview/Public/Visor_frame_EUROPE_80mm_4hole_v1.stl?role=personal

This version is suitable for use with a standard 2-hole punch set to "A6" - punch twice from either end of the long edge.

https://www.dropbox.com/preview/Public/Visor_frame_EUROPE_ISO838_v3.stl?role=personal

Cheers,

Tony

JC5403/04/2020 21:22:20
avatar
133 forum posts
12 photos

Good evening Tony many thanks for the links, but when I go to them I have to register and the first thing they want is access to my contacts..... No Way... I searched google and think that I have found the same frames stacked up. The files show you can print 2, 5, 10, items on top of each other. I have tried slicing a couple of the files with Cura using my machine settings (slow) and 5 frames in 5 hours 10 frames in 11 hours. I will try printing 5 out tomorrow and see what I get...If the stl. file works I will try to upload a non invasive link. John

Bandersnatch03/04/2020 22:32:30
avatar
1571 forum posts
53 photos
Posted by Bandersnatch on 03/04/2020 15:57:47:

Yes .... but will it let you "interleave" them as opposed to placing them side-by-side? I must try that with Cura. Hadn't thought of that aspect when I commented.

I did try this and Cura does allow it in both the current (4.5) version and an older (15.04.6) version.

Tony Jeffree03/04/2020 22:44:24
avatar
392 forum posts
8 photos
Posted by Howard Lewis on 03/04/2020 16:48:34:

Tony

You are doing a great job, keep up the good work!

Politicians pontificate;

Engineers produce.

Howard

yes

not done it yet03/04/2020 23:11:47
4471 forum posts
16 photos

Apparently you can make up to 6 in a stack (of the Prusa design). I’m trying one on a raft tonight as this afternoon's effort came loose from the bed at about 5 1/2 hours (of 6 1/2).

Says 17 hours for a stack of four, I think. I expect that is subject to shortening a bit by the 3D printing experts?

Tony Jeffree03/04/2020 23:21:14
avatar
392 forum posts
8 photos

I've printed 9 today, no raft, direct onto the Ender's heated glass bed. I'm finding that mostly they stay stuck, but release by themselves as the bed cools at the end of the job. Only one failure - one of the arms came unstuck and there was no option but to abort the print. The first one I printed onto a raft but it took twice the material and twice the time, and parting it from the raft wasn't clean or easy.

not done it yet03/04/2020 23:35:11
4471 forum posts
16 photos

The one I did earlier (from the other thread) was reasonably quick and did not need a raft. It is just that if I am going to make a whole batch of these, in sets if six at a time, I don’t want any mishaps if I can avoid them. They take 55g of plastic each.

I will revert to a simpler/quicker design if they are approved for NHS use (somewhere!).

Neil Wyatt04/04/2020 10:11:03
avatar
Moderator
17686 forum posts
697 photos
77 articles

I'm printing the Prusa design in about 1 hour 20.

Got stuck at 12 because after a filament change they kept coming loose on the right, I've just (finally) realised I broken a connection for the right hand built plate fan, shows how important those tiny fans are!

Neil

Ronald Morrison04/04/2020 10:27:44
22 forum posts
Posted by Tony Jeffree on 03/04/2020 23:21:14:

I've printed 9 today, no raft, direct onto the Ender's heated glass bed. I'm finding that mostly they stay stuck, but release by themselves as the bed cools at the end of the job. Only one failure - one of the arms came unstuck and there was no option but to abort the print. The first one I printed onto a raft but it took twice the material and twice the time, and parting it from the raft wasn't clean or easy.

I've occasionally had trouble with a print coming loose from the bed too. I increased the extruder temperature by 5 degrees and the problem seems to be solved. With a glass bed the surface needs to be cleaned with an alcohol solution sometimes too. It's easy to touch it with your hand when you remove a print and transfer just a little skin oil.

Barrie Lever04/04/2020 10:29:45
449 forum posts
33 photos

Neil

What basic settings are you using on that Prusa part?

Infills, feed speeds etc.

B.

Tony Jeffree04/04/2020 11:50:11
avatar
392 forum posts
8 photos
Posted by Ronald Morrison on 04/04/2020 10:27:44:
Posted by Tony Jeffree on 03/04/2020 23:21:14:

I've printed 9 today, no raft, direct onto the Ender's heated glass bed. I'm finding that mostly they stay stuck, but release by themselves as the bed cools at the end of the job. Only one failure - one of the arms came unstuck and there was no option but to abort the print. The first one I printed onto a raft but it took twice the material and twice the time, and parting it from the raft wasn't clean or easy.

I've occasionally had trouble with a print coming loose from the bed too. I increased the extruder temperature by 5 degrees and the problem seems to be solved. With a glass bed the surface needs to be cleaned with an alcohol solution sometimes too. It's easy to touch it with your hand when you remove a print and transfer just a little skin oil.

Indeed...I put my one failure so far down to that - cleaned the bed down with Meths and it has been fine since. I am taking care not to touch the bed when removing parts now.

Steve Skelton 104/04/2020 13:30:51
56 forum posts
2 photos

Nowadays I only tend to print with ABS+ on a glass bed and find that if I paint the bed (when cold) with a dilute solution of ABS dissolved in acetone that I get no problems at all with adhesion (or lifting) without the need for a raft or anything else.

As the things I print are generally exposed to water and need to be quite tough I find ABS+ to be the best medium.

Obviously the need to clean the bed with acetone is required occasionally if the layer builds up to much on the bed. I also find that using a bed temp of 110deg C to be best.

Steve

Bandersnatch04/04/2020 17:12:07
avatar
1571 forum posts
53 photos

BTW Tony, your dropbox links don't work for me either. It says the folder doesn't exist and then drops me back to my own dropbox folder.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
emcomachinetools
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
Allendale Electronics
cowells
Ausee.com.au
ChesterUK
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest