By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

End mill for EN16

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Andrew Evans06/10/2019 22:19:36
326 forum posts
8 photos

Hello all, I am doing quite a bit of milling of EN16 steel with a vertical milling machine. HSS end mills are going blunt very quickly, I also have a 2 flute 16mm Glanze insert end mill. Can anyone recommend some end mills that will give a good surface finish and last a long time? Any advice is appreciated? Andy

Emgee06/10/2019 23:07:10
1656 forum posts
224 photos

Hi Andrew

You should get more useful life from carbide tooling on that material, if you can get the correct inserts for the Glanze tool that would be equally as good. Make sure the chips are blown away from the cut so they don't interfere with the process.

Emgee

Andrew Evans07/10/2019 08:22:32
326 forum posts
8 photos

Thanks Emgee - I will see what is available and give it a go.

SillyOldDuffer07/10/2019 11:43:53
Moderator
6203 forum posts
1351 photos

Normally I don't flood cool but EN16 gets the full treatment. It's demanding enough to need extra care. Lots of lubricant and continual swarf clearance.

Another tip is cutting tools last longer when they cut rather than rub. With tougher materials, it's intuitive to back off but that may not be the best strategy. Try being more brutal, using more of the cutting edge per cut, and avoid rubbing like the plague. ( If the mill is a small one, it may not be possible to take cuts heavy enough to maximise tool life.)

Most of my end-mills are HSS but I keep a couple of carbide types for roughing out 'difficult' materials. By using HSS to finish, I reduce the time they are exposed to scratchy jobs.

I only have a little EN16 because a job once needed to be hardened. Not good to machine and I found it difficult to get a good finish on it. For ordinary work it's on my 'avoid' list.

Dave

Andrew Johnston07/10/2019 11:59:10
avatar
5635 forum posts
652 photos

I don't recall milling EN16, but I've just made the drive pins for my traction engines from EN16T bar and it turned with no problem, albeit using insert tooling. But I drilled and tapped 5/16" BSF holes using HSS tooling with no issues. I certainly wouldn't worry about milling EN16. If the OP has a problem then I'd suggest it's either with the cutters (which manufacturer) or speeds and feeds.

Andrew

Andrew Evans07/10/2019 12:51:56
326 forum posts
8 photos

Thanks Dave and Andrew

Feeds and speeds is probably an issue. For the 2 insert 16mm endmill I am running about 1200 RPM and 70 mm/min with a cut depth of 0.5mm and less than half the diameter of the cutter engaged - is that just too cautious? This is on a Seig KX3 CNC milling machine. Ideally I would like to use flood coolant but the job is quite high off the table and unless I build a cabinet it will make an awful mess.

JasonB07/10/2019 13:26:07
avatar
Moderator
18666 forum posts
2049 photos
1 articles

Are they just facing cuts? if not can you alter the path so that you get to use more of the side of the cutter by having a deeper (height) pass that has a shallower (horizontal) depth of cut. that would save wearing out the corner while the rest of the insert remains untouched. The chip thinning this would give would also allow for a faster feed.

You are right at the lowest end with those feeds and speeds

Edited By JasonB on 07/10/2019 13:33:06

Andrew Johnston07/10/2019 14:32:23
avatar
5635 forum posts
652 photos

Speed seems ok, if a little slow. But the feed is way down, especially for inserts. The obvious question is where did the inserts come from? I don't have any Glanze mills, but i have a couple of their boring bars. The bars are ok, but the supplied inserts went straight in the bin.

Personally I'd bin the insert cutter and just use a plain carbide endmill.

Andrew

old mart07/10/2019 21:05:09
1923 forum posts
151 photos

I would get indexable tools for your mill, this one is 12 mm for APMT11 inserts (1). The inserts are double ended and would be a lot cheaper to run than buying solid carbide end mills. The shank can be cut shorter if required with a hacksaw.

I have just seen that you are already using indexable inserts. I would be inclined to run at 4000rpm at least with these. The ones that you are using are first generation if they are TPUN and not exactly suitable for a cnc mill.

**LINK**

Edited By old mart on 07/10/2019 21:08:37

Edited By old mart on 07/10/2019 21:12:41

Andrew Evans07/10/2019 22:21:23
326 forum posts
8 photos

The inserts I am using are Iscar APKT 1003PDR IC908

old mart07/10/2019 22:53:24
1923 forum posts
151 photos

Good, you have the up to date inserts. You might try some of the cheap Chinese ones from ebay, they have improved a lot in recent years. For roughing steel surfaces, you cold get try and get tooling which uses round inserts, you can turn them a little at a time, and get up to 8 goes per set. I recently got a 40mm shell mill which uses 4 of the small APKT inserts, it had a 22mm arbor fitting.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
EngineDIY
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
ChesterUK
emcomachinetools
cowells
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest