By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

boiler making

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Philip Burley01/09/2019 10:40:14
avatar
194 forum posts
1 photos

When soldering boiler components together I understand that I must leave space for the silver solder to run . Thing is , how much space ? tubes a push fit , slack fit ? End plates the same ? You cant measure the gap round a 5/16 tube When I worked in saw mills we jointed wide bandsaws with silver solder strip , but clamped the blade scarf joint very tightly together . A guide would be appreciated

Regards Phil

Former Member01/09/2019 10:51:56
1329 forum posts

[This posting has been removed]

Former Member01/09/2019 10:56:11
1329 forum posts

[This posting has been removed]

Brian John01/09/2019 11:01:37
1455 forum posts
579 photos

.001'' gap : would you describe that as ''push fit'' ?

Dave Halford01/09/2019 11:11:56
872 forum posts
8 photos

Some people use spot punch marks to give clearance

Philip Burley01/09/2019 12:56:16
avatar
194 forum posts
1 photos

Thanks . that Polly site is useful

duncan webster02/09/2019 10:49:10
avatar
2734 forum posts
40 photos

See also this from CuP alloys

**LINK**

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
cowells
EngineDIY
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
ChesterUK
emcomachinetools
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest