By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Oct 22nd

Any idea where to buy a square file 1/4" x 1/4"??

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Adam Harris28/08/2019 17:29:12
438 forum posts
19 photos

Can anyone steer me in the right direction to buy square files (straight, not tapered), in particular I would like to buy a 1/4" to help me finish off a keyway?

mechman4828/08/2019 20:47:07
avatar
2458 forum posts
371 photos

Surely any well known DIY store will have them, maybe your 'local' hardware store too.

George.

JasonB28/08/2019 20:52:39
avatar
Moderator
16269 forum posts
1721 photos
1 articles

Don't think I have seen square files that size without a taper, probably better off with a Pillar file.

Edited By JasonB on 29/08/2019 07:56:01

David George 129/08/2019 07:26:38
avatar
916 forum posts
307 photos

Hi Adam have a look at Vallorbe files they make any size and shape.

David

roy entwistle29/08/2019 08:36:17
1033 forum posts

I would use a three square file ( triangular ) rather than a square

Roy

Neil Wyatt29/08/2019 09:31:17
avatar
Moderator
16568 forum posts
687 photos
75 articles

Use a 1/4" thick rectangular file, you only need to put the edge in the slot. That's what I do.

Neil

Gary Wooding29/08/2019 12:25:14
582 forum posts
138 photos

+1 for a 3-square file - it makes sharper corners.

Ian P29/08/2019 12:45:14
avatar
2175 forum posts
90 photos
Posted by Gary Wooding on 29/08/2019 12:25:14:

+1 for a 3-square file - it makes sharper corners.

That not really true all the time. I have square and rectangular hand files with sharper corners than all the triangular files that I have.

It only in theory that triangular are better for square holes.

Ian P

roy entwistle29/08/2019 15:52:42
1033 forum posts

Ian P Not if you grind safe edges on them

Roy

Maurice29/08/2019 16:37:31
443 forum posts
50 photos

It has been pointed out in the past, in M.E. , that square files are not in fact truely square. They were made like this to make it easier to file a triangular groove into a flat surface by using alternate corners; one corner would be cutting near the bottom of the groove, turn through ninety degrees and it cuts near the surface. I examined one of my files at the time, and the corners of that were definitely not right angles. I have no idea if this practice varied with size of the file, or if it is still done.

Maurice

Neil Wyatt29/08/2019 17:00:24
avatar
Moderator
16568 forum posts
687 photos
75 articles

As I say - use a flat file. You can get a cheap one for a few quid and grind it down to fit in a bore (I've done this before) or put a safe edge on it.

Neil

Jonathan Maes31/08/2019 03:07:00
3 forum posts

This might sound odd but if you have a mill with a quill on it you can grind a HSS blank to use as a broach. You can get them 1/4" square and then your corners would be dead perfect.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
ChesterUK
cowbells
Warco
Meridienne oct 2019
TRANSWAVE Converters
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest