By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Forum House Ad Zone

HONING OF HOLES

My yesterday experiance

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Vasantha Abey11/08/2019 03:41:23
16 forum posts

I had a job in inserting a steel sleeve (bush, hole 25 mm) into a nozzle head of an injection molding machine. My worker used a hard steel bush and finally when I mounted the contraption on a cnc mill and bored it , even after many adjusting of the boring tools, regrinding the carbide tool, I found the bore tapering down at the bottom. Finally I reduced the rpm to 120 and did a very low feed and managed to get the bottom almost parallel.

Now I needed to hone it. I turned out a wooden short pole 100 mm long, 23 mm dia, used a hack saw and split one end (made a slit) in the center to a distance of 50mm.

inserted a strip of water proof abrasive paper strip, 3 inch long 50 mm wide into the slit and wrapped clockwise looking from the slitted end. The other end of the wooden pole was turned to a dia of 15 mm so that end could be held in a chuck of a drill.

kerosene was used as the lubricant and after some time starting the drill, moving it up and down many times,, I got a perfectly honed polished surface. YOU CAN USE A PVC rigid water pipe slitted at one end and do this too provided the chuck end is made of a tight fitting plug of nylon, alu , brass, or steel plug with a reduced dia at the stem to fit into a chuck.

For big bores , I have use several 90% bends of PVC piping and straight pieces, glued to gather just like a honing tool with four limbs, slit the limbs in middle and inserted water proof abrasive paper with rubber pad glued to the limb.

the rubber pads helped in applying honing pressure . I turned the contraption with a drill, reduced speed, using kerosene as lubricant.

I have honed 12 inch, 15 inch old Ruston Engine sleeves with this. Hope some on can pick up this to do some interesting work. With love from Sri Lanka.

Paul Lousick11/08/2019 06:25:35
2043 forum posts
722 photos

You could try a car brake cylinder hone, available at auto part suppliers or internet. They are not expensive.

Paul

Michael Gilligan11/08/2019 07:09:16
avatar
20182 forum posts
1053 photos

Thanks for the useful notes, Vasantha yes

MichaelG.

Mark Gould 115/08/2019 16:49:03
222 forum posts
130 photos

Good tips on honing, thanks. I bought a simple honing jig on Ebay (made by Sealey I think) to hone the cylinder on oir Stuart no. 1. As already said, very inexpensive.

John Reese16/08/2019 00:44:16
avatar
1035 forum posts

I question the use of the term, honing, for the operation described. In a real hone the stone is forced against the work and held rigidly in that position until it is re adjusted. Anything spring loaded, like a brake cylinder hone or ball hone is merely a surface conditioning device and gives no control of diameter.

A real hone will establish a straight hole of uniform diameter.

Paul Lousick16/08/2019 01:01:46
2043 forum posts
722 photos

True John, but the term cylinder hone as used in the automobile industry is common place.

The spring loaded type do not produce a hole to a specified, uniform diameter and requires a bit of user skill. I use a bore gauge in conjunction with the hone to check the hole diameter at multiple places to make it uniform. Good enough for our home workshops.

Paul.

ChrisB16/08/2019 08:29:56
668 forum posts
212 photos

As far as I recall, when a large engine is overhauled, after a rebore the next process is the vertical honing machine, which gets the bore dimension to the desired size and with the correct crosshatch pattern. The 3 legged spring hone maybe will be sufficient to get the crosshatch pattern on the cylinderwall again on a polished bore, but think it will be difficult to maintain a parallel bore and work up to a specified dimension. For sure it will be very time consuming.

Ian S C16/08/2019 13:15:21
avatar
7468 forum posts
230 photos

When I was over hauling aero engines, if a cylinder was within spec we used to break the glaze on a 2000hr cylinder with a quick wipe round with some wet and dry, about 600 to 800 grit, those cylinders usually lasted another 1000hrs at least, then some times, if the head was OK the unit would be rebarrelled.

Ian S C

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Eccentric Engineering
Eccentric July 5 2018
Dreweatts
cowells
Rapid RC
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest