By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale July 23rd

Best way to cut HSS tool blanks from bar?

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Jim Curry16/07/2019 13:02:57
10 forum posts

Excuse the newbie question but - is it OK to use a 1mm disc angle grinder to cut HSS steel rod to size? Or does the heat de-temper the metal? Even if it did, would it be possible to re-temper it with the gas torch like other steel, or is HSS steel different?

Thanks in advance, Jim

Vic16/07/2019 13:12:07
2174 forum posts
10 photos

Cutting it that way will be fine Jim. HSS has to get very hot to loose it’s hardness.

Edited By Vic on 16/07/2019 13:12:29

Peter G. Shaw16/07/2019 13:18:15
avatar
967 forum posts
39 photos

Jim,

As I understand it, HSS was formulated to avoid the softening that occurs when its predecessor, high carbon steel (silver steel), is subjected to heat. According to T.D. Walshaw (Tubal Cain) some grades of HSS will still work when red hot. Which rather suggests that in the home workshop it will not be that easy to soften HSS! So, as Vic says, go ahead, you won't hurt it.

If you are at all worried, you could do what I did when cutting up an old carbon steel file to use as lathe tools - keep a watering can of cold water handy and flood the job every few seconds.

Peter G. Shaw

mechman4816/07/2019 13:33:10
avatar
2426 forum posts
372 photos

Hi Jim, Not a problem, if it is only a small size you can just cut into it a fair distance, hold it in a vice then cover it with a cloth & give it a sharp thump with a hammer & it will snap off... there again just continue with the grinder. As Jim mentions above keep a water supply handy to splash on occasionally.

George.

Rik Shaw16/07/2019 13:36:47
avatar
1305 forum posts
351 photos

Jim, I use a similar abrasive disc for slicing HSS. Not sure whether it was ALDI or LIDL but I bought a stand to fit the angle grinder which allows it to be used like a chop saw - it works well.

The only tool steel I know that cuts when red hot is Stellite. I am not aware of any grade of HSS that would cut at those sort of temperatures. In fact, when referring to the cutting/shaping of HSS in the cutter grinding dept. where I laboured a spell the advice given was "if its brown its cooked, if its blue its buggered."

The above refers to the 1980's so apologies if things have moved on.

Rik

SillyOldDuffer16/07/2019 13:42:42
4536 forum posts
971 photos

From what I've read, heat treating HSS is considerably more elaborate than ordinary carbon tool steel. With the latter, there's a fair amount of leeway with time and temperature, HSS has to be done right.

HSS is specially formulated for hardness, toughness and heat resistance. Getting the best out of HSS involves more effort and careful control of time and temperature during both heating and cooling. Rather than blasting it with a torch and quenching, HSS might be held within a few degrees of a specified temperature in an oven for about an hour, and then held at a different temperature for half an hour before being cooled slowly.

As Vic says it's tough stuff. Despite that I've managed to ruin small bits by overheating due to clumsy grinding! Since that mistake I dunk regularly in cold water. It only takes a little longer. If the worst happened it might be possible to restore some hardness with a torch, but I doubt the HSS would be back in factory condition.

Dave

Jim Curry16/07/2019 13:44:25
10 forum posts

Thanks for all your answers. I cut one piece with the grinder and the end has indeed gone a bit buggered, to use Rik's vernacular scale. It's only 8mmx8mm - I'll try the 'slice it and sock it' and 'disc it and dunk it' approaches and form an opinion. Many thanks for the speedy replies.

Best, Jim

Edited By Jim Curry on 16/07/2019 13:47:47

Alan Johnson 716/07/2019 14:18:12
67 forum posts
13 photos

I have cut 12mm wide strips of HSS from an old guillotine blade (about 75mm wide and 12mm thick) with a 1mm disc on a 125mm angle grinder - freehand. Slow , but I was careful not to let it get too hot (blue only) as I didn't really know the quality of the steel was. It turned out to be a good lathe tool.

Howard Lewis16/07/2019 15:37:28
2153 forum posts
2 photos

Suggestion.

Don't grind the "just cut" end as the cutting tool end. If the qualities of the HSS have been damaged by the heat of cutting off, it won't be the part that is requred to cut.

Howard

old mart16/07/2019 16:03:33
323 forum posts
26 photos

Mechman 48 has the method I would use, if there is any concern about overheating, score deeply using a diamond file all round before snapping off. The advise regarding the cloth is particularly important.

Neil Wyatt16/07/2019 16:53:08
avatar
Moderator
16277 forum posts
679 photos
74 articles

I use a dremel to cut a grove right round, put in vice, cover with cloth and tap firmly with a hammer.

AdrianR16/07/2019 18:06:29
272 forum posts
20 photos

This is a very timely thread, I received today some 6mm HSS rods that I want to cut down. Was wondering how to do it. I had heard of the stick in vice and belt it method. Think I prefer Neil's sounds a little more controlled.

Adrian

Pete Rimmer16/07/2019 18:13:31
367 forum posts
12 photos

I rough out all my HSS tools with a thin grinder disc. It puts much less heat in than the bench grinder. I even made this tool last week by cutting a 8mm drill bit and roughing the shape with my mini grinder before finishing the tool on my grinder to cut a 4TPI Whitworth thread.

 

Edited By Pete Rimmer on 16/07/2019 18:16:52

John Reese16/07/2019 21:39:08
768 forum posts

Just cut it witth an abrasive disc and do not worry about loss od hardness. I do it often.

Jim Curry16/07/2019 23:30:34
10 forum posts

Tidy job there, Pete. Did you make the bit-holder too?

Pete Rimmer17/07/2019 06:26:37
367 forum posts
12 photos
Posted by Jim Curry on 16/07/2019 23:30:34:

Tidy job there, Pete. Did you make the bit-holder too?

Thanks Jim. Yes it's just a bit of inch bar about 8" long, with some flats milled in it and cross-drilled for the tool bits. In hindsight 8mm was a poor choice as it limits the range of HSS tooling I can use (hence the rather nice drill being butchered), but I had a broken 8mm carbide end mill to use in it originally. Broken carbide end mills make for great lathe tools, if it does take a good while to grind them to shape on a diamond wheel.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
Advertise With Us
Meridienne Sept 2019
Ausee.com.au
TRANSWAVE Converters
ChesterUK
Warco
emcomachinetools
Allendale Electronics
Subscription Offer

Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest