By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Oct 22nd

Carbide inserts tool holders.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Dave Harding 115/06/2019 23:56:07
143 forum posts
4 photos

Another question for you the carbide tool holders that you can buy are they hardened.

Would I be able to mill a 16mm holder down to 12mm to fit in my quick change tool post holders.

Edited By Dave Harding 1 on 15/06/2019 23:56:39

jimmy b16/06/2019 05:14:24
avatar
516 forum posts
28 photos

You sure can! I've done this plenty of times.

Cheaper holders will be easier than high end ones though.

Jim

jimmy b16/06/2019 05:14:25
avatar
516 forum posts
28 photos

You sure can! I've done this plenty of times.

Cheaper holders will be easier than high end ones though.

Jim

Thor16/06/2019 05:36:06
1120 forum posts
31 photos

Hi Dave,

On the few holders I have come across I was able to mill the holder down using a carbide tipped cutter, would probably be possible with a HSS cutter but the edge might need grinding afterwards.

Thor

JasonB16/06/2019 07:04:48
avatar
Moderator
16270 forum posts
1721 photos
1 articles

As Jimmy says you may be able to machine the cheaper ones but a named brand may be harder, I've taken the corners off a set of face mill inserts trying to tale a good US brand holder down in thickness.

Hollowpoint16/06/2019 11:49:30
218 forum posts
28 photos

The cheap ones I've had aren't very hard they are no harder than say a high tensile steel bolt.

Samsaranda16/06/2019 11:56:27
avatar
785 forum posts
5 photos

I tried with a Sandvick holder, gave up in the end it was so tough. I am sure the cheaper holders would machine ok because I doubt they are as tough.

Dave W

old mart16/06/2019 12:05:52
580 forum posts
54 photos

I always try to buy 20mm holders and then mill them down to 18.53mm which is the exact height of the Smart & Brown model A which I use.

I have milled down at least 25 down, including Kennametal, Stellram, Sandvik, Iscar, Korloy, Seco, and others including Chinese, and they are all similar hardness. I use a Ceratizit 50mm shell mill with 5 RPHT12 inserts in it. The inserts can be indexed six times per set, and milling down just one tool uses up an index.

If you only have hss, then keep a good flow of coolant and use a very slow speed.

pgk pgk16/06/2019 12:10:48
1453 forum posts
282 photos
Posted by Dave Harding 1 on 15/06/2019 23:56:07:

Another question for you the carbide tool holders that you can buy are they hardened.

Would I be able to mill a 16mm holder down to 12mm to fit in my quick change tool post holders.

Edited By Dave Harding 1 on 15/06/2019 23:56:39

If you have the relatively simple chinese holders I have then it may just be easier to make some extras to fit wider and other toolingcam00330.jpg

Hopper16/06/2019 13:37:17
avatar
3712 forum posts
73 photos

I bought an inexpensive set of 10mm insert tool holders from Aliexpress. They were a bit tough to machine down to 3/8" to fit the Myford using HSS in the lathe, holding the tool holder in the four jaw chuck. HSS tool kept skidding over the surface instead of cutting.

Carbide end mill whizzed through it like cheese, holding the cutter in the lathe chuck and mounting the tool holders in the toolpost.

So, harder than mild steel but not super hard, but certainly a bit tough.

Dave Harding 116/06/2019 21:45:43
143 forum posts
4 photos

I failed even using carbides to make a dent in it. Its probaly easier to make a tool post holder to accept a 16mm tool.

A job for the weekend.

Vic16/06/2019 23:28:04
2255 forum posts
11 photos
Posted by jimmy b on 16/06/2019 05:14:24:

You sure can! I've done this plenty of times.

Cheaper holders will be easier than high end ones though.

Jim

Yes agreed. The cheap ones are quite easy but I had to use a carbide mill to cut down a Sandvik holder for a mate. Tough going but I got through it.

Hollowpoint16/06/2019 23:43:12
218 forum posts
28 photos

You could try annealing them. Heat them up and let them cool as slowly as possible.

Dave Harding 121/06/2019 19:54:48
143 forum posts
4 photos

I took them to work and popped them on the Bridgeport mill a couple of minutes and it was done.

Nick Hulme22/06/2019 14:25:12
703 forum posts
37 photos
Posted by Hollowpoint on 16/06/2019 23:43:12:

You could try annealing them. Heat them up and let them cool as slowly as possible.

That's how you harden many of the better Tool Steels :D

old mart23/06/2019 19:18:34
580 forum posts
54 photos

I have on order from China a 25 X 25 toolholder for 22 size carbide threading inserts. The 20mm holders only go up to the 16 size. So I will have to reduce the height by 6.47mm to fit the lathe, I'm not looking forward to doing it.

Dave, your carbides must be made from HTC (high tensile cheese) bin them now.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
TRANSWAVE Converters
Meridenne Boat 2019
Ausee.com.au
Warco
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
ChesterUK
cowbells
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest