By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Minnie 1"

Beginner minnie 1" build

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
JasonB29/03/2020 20:08:40
avatar
Moderator
17853 forum posts
1954 photos
1 articles

The wooden plugs are only to fill the holes so you can mark out the ends. Post a photo of your casting and I'll suggest a way forward as you will have to bore it out from scratch.

james huxstep29/03/2020 20:28:19
avatar
74 forum posts
11 photos

dsc_0405.jpg

Edited By JasonB on 29/03/2020 20:33:47

JasonB29/03/2020 20:33:25
avatar
Moderator
17853 forum posts
1954 photos
1 articles

Will get back to you tomorrow.

JasonB30/03/2020 11:21:32
avatar
Moderator
17853 forum posts
1954 photos
1 articles

I think I would start by lightly filing the top end to give a flat surface for marking out on, swing 4 arcs of approx half the diameter in from points around the edge and then place a punch mark where the middle is likely to be much like whats shown in this image

cylinder layout.jpg

Now holding the casting by the flange in the 4 jaw chuck get the bottom and top punch mark to run as true as possible then at a slow speed drill with a ctr drill. Bring up the tailstock for support and turn the top parallel section to 1 1/16" and lightly face the end as far in as you can reach without hitting the tailstock ctr.

Reverse the casting around and now gripping by the top parallel section ctr drill the bottom end and again bring up the tailstock ctr for support. Face the end and then the outside of the flange followed by the 31/32" collar. Then taper turn the outside.

Remove the tailstock and fit the fixed steady to run on the 31/32" diameter to support the casting while you drill it out to 3/4".

Reverse the work once more so you are holding by the OD of the flange and set the fixed steady to run on the 1 1/16" top section. You can now bore out the inside to the correct taper.

james huxstep30/03/2020 22:06:28
avatar
74 forum posts
11 photos

Thanks very much Jason,I'm half way through.so far so good.for the outside taper do I match the castings existing taper,or do I work it out from the drawings?

Thanks again

James

JasonB31/03/2020 06:55:05
avatar
Moderator
17853 forum posts
1954 photos
1 articles

I'd work it out from the drawings and then see how that compared to the casting and adjust if you need to.

james huxstep02/04/2020 21:20:26
avatar
74 forum posts
11 photos

ok, thanks jason, that went pretty well.There is a couple of small holes in the casting i found whilst machining but otherwise all good.

A quick question about hss endmill/slot drill speeds.I seem to be ok with the larger and medium side of end mills/slot drills, but small end mills tend to be a bit hit and miss.i.e. the 1/16" slot drill i just broke.i wonder if im not running them fast enough rpm wise.I always slow down the feed rate on the table feed motor and keep to light cuts. i am running the 1/16" slot drill at about 1100 rpm. I seem to fair slightly better with the 4 fluted type, but tiny diameter anything tends to be a bit hit and miss for me .All machining cutting fluid is used.

Any thoughts anyone?

thanks

james

JasonB03/04/2020 06:57:24
avatar
Moderator
17853 forum posts
1954 photos
1 articles

You don't say what material but that is too slow, Ideally in steel you would want about 6000rpm and aluminium anything upto 12000rpm but will probably have to be limited by the max speed of your machine.I'd hand fees on the small sizes so you get a bit of feel. Depth of cut with those small slot drills one quarter of diameter.

james huxstep06/04/2020 20:42:27
avatar
74 forum posts
11 photos

Thanks for the assistance on milling speeds, yeah i was running too slow. ive since solved that issue by doubling the speed and taking smaller cuts.

Quick question.I need to create the reamed hole 1/4" in the axle fork. i have a new hand reamer 1/4".What size would you drill under sized before reaming with the reamer? also can i put the hand reamer in the drill chuck as it has a parallel shank., and do it under power?

thanks

james

JasonB06/04/2020 20:50:52
avatar
Moderator
17853 forum posts
1954 photos
1 articles

15/64th or 6mm would be OK

Yes you can use hand reamers under power but run quite slowly say 200rpm or less.

james huxstep22/04/2020 08:43:56
avatar
74 forum posts
11 photos

Hi chaps!

I am fast approaching the front wheels.I have not done the rear wheel first so I have no experience on the process.

What wood would you suggest for creating the jig?and what type of tool to use?

Any tips on turning the ally cast rims?

Next job ATM is milling the spoke recesses in the front wheel hubs.

I've made a jig for the rotary table to keep the alignment .One end spigot for the hole in table,and one for the undersized hole in the hub.

Thanks

James

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Warco
cowells
Eccentric July 5 2018
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
ChesterUK
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest