By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Forum House Ad Zone

Easy way of finding centre to drill a hole in round stock

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Blue Heeler09/05/2019 04:18:37
avatar
274 forum posts

Easy way of finding centre to drill a hole in round stock. I know that a lot of blokes (and gals) know this trick, but I'm sure that there's a lot that don't and it's always good to refresh an idea now and again. I know that true machinists have better and more accurate ways to find centre, but for your average backyard metal basher this is a quick and easy method.

 

Edited By Jim Dobson 1 on 09/05/2019 04:19:12

John Haine09/05/2019 08:13:20
4622 forum posts
273 photos

Nice, provided the diameter of the stock permits. The true machinist uses a method appropriate to the needs of the job, and this would be quite accurate enough for many applications. Another method is to pop an end mill in the chuck, use the lever quill feed to just kiss the top of the stock, and machine a very small flat, not much more than a line, across the surface. Then replace with a centre drill, position that in the middle of the flat, and you're away.

Don Cox09/05/2019 08:17:52
59 forum posts

A statement of the obvious I suppose, but I use this method to set lathe tool height too.

Graham Stoppani09/05/2019 08:31:44
avatar
119 forum posts
26 photos

Yes, I use this method to set tool height as well, but had never twigged to use it this way - doh!

JasonB09/05/2019 08:35:09
avatar
Moderator
22560 forum posts
2634 photos
1 articles

John, what diameters would not permit this method? I know it becomes less accurate the larger the diameter but I have not found a diameter it won't work on.

John Haine09/05/2019 09:23:44
4622 forum posts
273 photos

Jason, I was thinking of a bar that is too small to project above the vice jaws when held as shown. Or too short to be stuck out the side of the vice or chuck.

not done it yet09/05/2019 09:48:37
6719 forum posts
20 photos

Ha ha, the purists would say he should be using a spotting, not a centre, drill. I would likely use a centre drill.smiley

JasonB09/05/2019 11:18:35
avatar
Moderator
22560 forum posts
2634 photos
1 articles

John there is nothing to stop the bar being supported on packing/parallels, I regularly use the method do drill 0.8mm holes in 1/8" and 3/32" pivot pins to take 1/32" split pins and have even done it on 1/16" stock for 0.5mm split pins.

J

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Eccentric July 5 2018
Rapid RC
Dreweatts
cowells
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest