By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

mini turning

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Roger Hulett11/04/2019 13:32:57
131 forum posts
9 photos

I have a 70mm x 5mm brass rod. I need to turn this down to 3mm. At one end there needs to be a 45degree angle to take the rod from the turned 3mm to the original 5mm. I have a 1939 South Bend 9" a small Pools horizontal mill. Rotary Table, Vertical slide. Pillar drill

Advice on the correct procedure to carry this out will be very much appreciated.

Former Member11/04/2019 13:47:57

[This posting has been removed]

mechman4811/04/2019 14:39:15
avatar
2633 forum posts
408 photos

+1 for drilling, solder then bend, easiest way as Bills method above.

George.

JasonB11/04/2019 14:43:55
avatar
Moderator
17850 forum posts
1954 photos
1 articles

How long is the 3mm section?

If it is long do you have spare material for tailstock support?

Roger Hulett11/04/2019 14:57:42
131 forum posts
9 photos

Sorry, did not explain myself correctly. I should have said the 3mm diameter will TAPER

out to the 5mm diameter.

Former Member11/04/2019 16:09:27

[This posting has been removed]

Samsaranda11/04/2019 17:23:24
avatar
908 forum posts
5 photos

Sharp tool and required angular offset on the tool holder, with 5mm brass rod you wouldn’t need any support or steady, I have made fuel control needles in smaller diameter brass without problems, you need a sharp tool and shallow cuts.

Dave W

JasonB11/04/2019 18:17:41
avatar
Moderator
17850 forum posts
1954 photos
1 articles
Posted by Samsaranda on 11/04/2019 17:23:24:

Sharp tool and required angular offset on the tool holder, with 5mm brass rod you wouldn’t need any support or steady,

I would if the taper is over the full 70mm length, a question that has not yet been answered.

Edited By JasonB on 11/04/2019 18:17:57

Emgee11/04/2019 18:18:10
1448 forum posts
212 photos

Roger, if you only need a short length of 3mm diameter use a facing & turning tool which is ground to 45 deg angle to the lathe axis, either take 1 x 1mm DOC or a series of cuts to achieve the 3mm diameter, at the 1mm DOC you will have your 45 deg transition from 3-5mm.

Emgee

Former Member12/04/2019 17:44:29

[This posting has been removed]

Neil Wyatt12/04/2019 17:51:55
avatar
Moderator
17722 forum posts
697 photos
77 articles

If the tape angle is 45 degrees as stated, then an angled tool will do the job.

Mount 5mm rod in the mill, set up a tool in the vertical slide attached to the table and do the job with a single cut.

duncan webster12/04/2019 18:01:06
avatar
2543 forum posts
49 photos
Posted by Neil Wyatt on 12/04/2019 17:51:55:

If the tape angle is 45 degrees as stated, then an angled tool will do the job.

Mount 5mm rod in the mill, set up a tool in the vertical slide attached to the table and do the job with a single cut.

why use a milling machine when the OP has a lathe?

Roger Hulett13/04/2019 11:28:57
131 forum posts
9 photos

OK everyone,Thanks very much. Job done. 45degree tool did the job.

Former Member13/04/2019 11:52:53

[This posting has been removed]

Ian S C13/04/2019 13:01:17
avatar
7468 forum posts
230 photos

A rough sketch on a bit of paper with a pencil can be useful.

Ian S C

Roger Hulett24/04/2019 12:23:44
131 forum posts
9 photos

It's all I can do to work a lathe and type letters on a computer Asking me to take pictures or draw sketches and post them.......well. ..............Now ............... If my great grandson was here........ no prob.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
cowells
ChesterUK
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
emcomachinetools
Ausee.com.au
Allendale Electronics
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest