By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale May 23

Odd furrow like finish when taper turning?

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Hollowpoint26/03/2019 11:27:28
avatar
161 forum posts
27 photos

I picked up a compound slide for the little C1 lathe to enable me to turn tapers last week but I've come across a weird problem when using it. When I turn a taper the surface of the taper has a furrow like finish? It is not the wavy finish you sometimes see from judder but more like the cutter is being drawn into the work and then deflected as the hand wheel is rotated. I've tried adjusting the gibs to take out the play but that didn't help, in fact it made things worse? indecision

Any ideas guys?

Edited By Hollowpoint on 26/03/2019 11:36:31

JasonB26/03/2019 11:44:19
avatar
Moderator
15320 forum posts
1576 photos

make sure you turn the handwheel with both hands, don't crank it with the handle as that can lift and then lower the tool if there is any play. Failing that is the screw straight?

Hopper26/03/2019 12:20:13
avatar
3587 forum posts
72 photos

Poor finish on the gib strips on these things is not unheard of. Or the gib screws might just need adjusting?

HOWARDT26/03/2019 12:23:27
413 forum posts
14 photos

If the gibs are loose it could be the tool tipping, ie rocking back and forth so altering tool depth. Make sure everything is tight but still movable. If you still get rocking r twisting then some remedial work is required to the slide and cross slide.

Paul Kemp26/03/2019 12:56:12
272 forum posts
9 photos

Stick some kind of smooth reference bar in the chuck (bit of silver steel perhaps or a bit of 1/2" bright bar) stick a clock on the tool post and wind your slide, do it with the clock horizontal (on the side of the bar) and vertical (on top of the bar) that will show you what if any movement you have. Rough and ready way of checking it before you look further at tool geometry / height.

Paul.

Hollowpoint26/03/2019 13:25:51
avatar
161 forum posts
27 photos

I tried tightening the gibs that didn't make any difference, Ill try the other suggestions see what happens.

Brian Sweeting26/03/2019 14:37:44
346 forum posts
1 photos

Apron tight?

Hollowpoint26/03/2019 18:40:16
avatar
161 forum posts
27 photos

Just finished stripping the compound slide. There was a lot of old dried up grease on the slides so I cleaned all that off and like Hopper said the gib strip was quite poorly finished with lots of small burrs so I gave each side a rub on the wet stone to smooth it out. Reassembled with a dab of oil and it seems to have done the trick!

Thanks guys. yes

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric Engineering
Eccentric July 5 2018
ChesterUK
Warco
emcomachinetools
Sarik
TRANSWAVE Converters
Allendale Electronics
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest