By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Nov 29

Hole cutter

Tool to cut a 4in hole in aluminium

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
JasonB12/01/2019 13:32:00
avatar
Moderator
14345 forum posts
1381 photos

Not sure I would fancy trepaning it out at that thickness. and if you can only get 1/16" cut now that is still going to stall the machine.

Stitch drill a ring of 6mm holes in from either end may be an option.

On the jet cutting front have a word with Sciss, they go quite deep and are hobbiest friendly.

I suppose it depends if the job is a paying one as to whether your time is cheaper than selling on what you have and buying in tube.

Alan Waddington 212/01/2019 18:54:23
390 forum posts
86 photos

Forget using a hole saw, no way is it going to work.........don’t beleive me ? Try putting one through a 1/2 “ ally plate and then decide. Ally is nasty to stuff to holesaw, even with parrafin or similar as a lube it clogs the teeth, this in turn generates heat and creates drag, which then puts enormous strain on the motor.

It may waste a lot of material, but reckon your only answer is to bore it out, personally would have bought thick wall tube in the first place. If you cut the bar you have into short lengths and sell it on ebay, you should get your money back and probably make enough profit to buy a length of tube.

not done it yet12/01/2019 20:28:04
2475 forum posts
11 photos

Do you have a pic of your fixed steady arrangement you could post up? That in itself would be interesting.

JB’s suggestion of stitch drilling seems the best and most economical way forward if you decline to investigate thick walled tubing. My local foundry would cast separate pieces for far less than that, I would guess!

Do these have to be such large and hefty pieces? Is there heat involved? If not, I would likely go for thin walled steel pipe and reduce with a resin or some such filler material. Something seems “over-kill” to me.

I, too, run a Raglan lathe. Easily up to cutting far more than 4 thous at a time, but I would not be cutting a 4” hole that deep in to solid....

vintage engineer12/01/2019 20:41:22
39 forum posts

I would drill a hole down one side and use a bandsaw to cut out a 3" billet then bore the rest out.

Alan Waddington 212/01/2019 21:12:26
390 forum posts
86 photos
Posted by vintage engineer on 12/01/2019 20:41:22:

I would drill a hole down one side and use a bandsaw to cut out a 3" billet then bore the rest out.

Not saying it couldn’t be done, however i once made a pair of motorcycle fork yokes from 1 -3/4” ally plate and used a bandsaw to rough them out, straight cuts .........it was slow and hard going, tried dry at first, but then used WD40 and eventually paraffin as a lube, but even then the blade clogged constantly, wouldn’t fancy the job through 6” on such a tight radius.

Stephen Rowley13/01/2019 07:11:40
57 forum posts
14 photos

Thank you all for all you comments. I have had a email from a local company who say they can water jet cut 6" and have offered to do it for cost so I am off there first thing Tuesday.

The restoration of these projector is something I have been at for 18 years. These 2 projector were installed in the cinema by my farther in 1958 so they have a very big personal conection as apart from 2 old photos they are all I have of my farther.

Steve

FMES13/01/2019 10:21:49
avatar
519 forum posts
1 photos

For what you are doing I would have been looking at getting the sections cast in ally first and then boring / machinig out the small amount remaining.

Regards

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
méridienne Nov 18
Eccentric Engineering
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
ChesterUK
Ausee.com.au
emcomachinetools
Sarik
TRANSWAVE Converters
Allendale Electronics
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest