By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Oct 22nd

Propdriver

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Alan Gordon 408/12/2018 08:11:10
53 forum posts

Hi All, Well I am on the final lap of completing The Whitaker "Firefly" I have to say it has been a steep learning curve, but getting there, There is however one part that is throwing me and that is machining the prop driver, The outside is not an issue but machining the internal "flat" to locate on to the crankshaft. I could secure with a grub screw but would like to learn how to machine the internal flat. Any help would ( believe me ) be greatly appreciated.

Edited By Alan Gordon 4 on 08/12/2018 08:11:41

Les Jones 108/12/2018 08:43:44
2092 forum posts
144 photos

I assume it will be made from aluminium. I would try making a broach out of siver steel. Start by machining it down to the size of the shaft that it is to fit on. (Including the flat.) Then turn it down in steps until you have got to the point where there is no flat left. I would try to make each step a little longer than the length of the hole in the prop driver. You may have to make two (or more.) broaches to do it in stages as if the steps are quite long then there will be too much length sticking out of the chuck. Harden and temper the broach.Drill or bore a hole in the prop driver the diameter of the end of the broach. You will then need to find a way to press the broach through the prop driver. An arbor press would probably be best but if your lathe is substantial enough you may be able to use that to press the broach through. A rotary broach would be another method. There was an article in MEW some time ago about making a rotary broach. I think it was by Michael Cox. I think details are also on his website.

Les.

Edited By Les Jones 1 on 08/12/2018 08:44:13

Edited By Les Jones 1 on 08/12/2018 08:45:19

Alan Gordon 408/12/2018 09:20:06
53 forum posts

Thanks for that Les, very interesting.

JasonB08/12/2018 10:07:34
avatar
Moderator
16269 forum posts
1721 photos
1 articles

I did as Les Describes here

Alan Gordon 408/12/2018 10:22:29
53 forum posts

Wonderful this is exactly what I was after. Just another thing Jason, I also have completed cons rods as you have done however how did you over come the problem of the cutter "digging in" while turning the con rod in the chuck /rotary table.I found that "very gentle" cuts plus a good grip was required but is there another way that I need educating in ?

regards

Alan

JasonB08/12/2018 13:12:59
avatar
Moderator
16269 forum posts
1721 photos
1 articles

I can't remember there being any issue and don't tend to get a dig in when rounding other items. 10-20 thou cut should be OK.

Make sure you are not climb cutting as rotary tables can have a bit of backlash in them, conrod should be rotating clockwise as you look down on it.

Alan Gordon 408/12/2018 13:41:59
53 forum posts

Thanks Jason You are probably aware I am still on the learning curve, however I have to say that the Firefly is coming along well, so looking forward to its first run soon

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
ChesterUK
cowbells
Warco
Meridienne oct 2019
TRANSWAVE Converters
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest