By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale July 23rd

An alternative to parting-off

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Andy Pugh02/11/2018 21:34:34
47 forum posts

It isn't easy to part-off material on the lathe much over 2" dia in my experience.

I think I have thought of an alternative having noticed that Aldi are selling a handheld bandsaw for £150 (identical model available on eBay for £220...)

The bandsaw comes with a vice and table as an accessory, and my lathe has a T-slot at the back for a taper-turning attachment.

A bit of cutting, welding and machining later:

Chris Evans 602/11/2018 21:50:56
1451 forum posts

That looks interesting. Now all the bracketry is made does it take long to set up ? I am happy parting off up to 2" with a rear mounted tool post after that or if the material is a bit difficult I use my cut off "Donkey" saw. Your method would eliminate the problem of holding short ends and differing diameters.

Mark Rand02/11/2018 22:23:00
742 forum posts

I would look into what is wrong with the lathe to be causing problems with parting off. Something's severely out of kilter if you are having problems with that lathe.

not done it yet02/11/2018 22:38:09
3247 forum posts
11 photos

Yep, it is usually the last bit of parting off large diameter parts, when the parting tool is well extended from the holder.

Cutting the last bit with a hacksaw is not a problem for the odd occasion it might arise.

I suppose that if you need a saw for other duties, using it like that might be justified...

thaiguzzi03/11/2018 04:12:53
avatar
556 forum posts
130 photos

He's joshin'. Havin' a laugh........

JasonB03/11/2018 06:58:19
avatar
Moderator
16048 forum posts
1687 photos
1 articles

Is it not easier to just take the work out the chuck and use the saw on its stand on the bench?

Ady103/11/2018 09:13:17
avatar
3463 forum posts
513 photos

Another choppy uppy thread

Neil Wyatt03/11/2018 09:28:00
avatar
Moderator
16438 forum posts
686 photos
74 articles

parting terry aspin.jpg

Mark Rand03/11/2018 15:27:46
742 forum posts
Posted by thaiguzzi on 03/11/2018 04:12:53:

He's joshin'. Havin' a laugh........

Yeah, sorry Andy! Must have had the sense of humor switched off. embarrassed

larry phelan 104/11/2018 09:33:56
482 forum posts
11 photos

Like many others I have had "problems" when parting off,still have,but I dont think I would go for that approach !

Sometimes it works for me ,first time. Next time,no way ! The Gods are fickle [as we all know ]

If I think it,s going to be" one of those days ",I just take it out and cut it off in the band saw. I doubt if I will live long enough to to really master the art,but I keep trying !

One thing I like about this Forum,is that you never know what you,re going to see,or learn .

Keep them coming.

vintage engineer04/11/2018 09:41:17
avatar
156 forum posts

Never understood why people have problems with parting off. Now we have insert parting tools it's a doddle, as they are made for power feed parting off. I usually set the lathe speed to about 500rpm to 800rpm and a medium speed feed and let it go.

I have happily parted off 10" round bar with no problems.

Russell Eberhardt04/11/2018 11:19:45
avatar
2476 forum posts
85 photos
Posted by vintage engineer on 04/11/2018 09:41:17:

Never understood why people have problems with parting off. Now we have insert parting tools it's a doddle, as they are made for power feed parting off. I usually set the lathe speed to about 500rpm to 800rpm and a medium speed feed and let it go.

I have happily parted off 10" round bar with no problems.

No doubt on a Super Adept lathesmiley

Russell

ega04/11/2018 11:33:27
1228 forum posts
103 photos
Posted by vintage engineer on 04/11/2018 09:41:17:

Never understood why people have problems with parting off. Now we have insert parting tools it's a doddle, as they are made for power feed parting off. I usually set the lathe speed to about 500rpm to 800rpm and a medium speed feed and let it go.

I have happily parted off 10" round bar with no problems.

Where does one obtain a parting off tool with a 5" projection? And what lathe runs it?

Not everybody has power cross feed. CNC apart, how does conventional parting off account for the progressive reduction in surface speed of the cut?

Tony Pratt 104/11/2018 11:48:49
887 forum posts
2 photos
Posted by vintage engineer on 04/11/2018 09:41:17:

Never understood why people have problems with parting off. Now we have insert parting tools it's a doddle, as they are made for power feed parting off. I usually set the lathe speed to about 500rpm to 800rpm and a medium speed feed and let it go.

I have happily parted off 10" round bar with no problems.

Please supply all details for us amateurs to learn from. Parting 10" diameter of any material is a serious business & all at one speed.smiley

Tony

Kevin F04/11/2018 11:50:59
96 forum posts
24 photos

 

I never use feed too part off , I always feed in by hand , this way I can ‘ feel ‘ what’s going on during the parting process and if need be I can clear the swarf by winding out the tool a little .

I think the op needs to Take out the backlash before parting off and check how much play he has in the bed and cross slide , also the tool clearance and center height and spindle speed .

Edited By Kevin F on 04/11/2018 11:53:01

not done it yet04/11/2018 12:15:58
3247 forum posts
11 photos

VE could mean that although left on power feed, he has varied the motor speed (like I could on my Raglan). But I would not wish to try parting off 250mm on that! Increasing the speed as it progressed would also increase the feed rate! Also, it might well swing 250mm but certainly not over the cross slide!

Or maybe that ‘10” round bar’ was plastic? Maybe he works at a scale of 1” to the foot and is building traction engines? It would be good to read the particular details of the exercise. I would expect Abom79 could do it quite easily if he wanted to.

Oldiron04/11/2018 12:54:43
268 forum posts
17 photos

Here is an interesting webpage for those interested.

**LINK**

larry phelan 104/11/2018 15:00:30
482 forum posts
11 photos

To those who dont understand why others have trouble parting off,it,s very simple,we just dont know how !!

Perhaps we are using the wrong material to begin with. The next time I visit my supplier,I ,ll ask him if he has a few bits of 10" round kicking around that I could practice on.

Just thought of something----my chuck is only 6" ! Problems,problems,problems !!

The fact of the matter is that many,if not most people find parting off a difficult operation,and not all of them amateurs.

I suppose when you get used to it,you can have a cup of tea while you,re at it..

For the rest of us Dream on.cheekycheeky

Niels Abildgaard04/11/2018 16:34:12
229 forum posts
74 photos
Posted by Tony Pratt 1 on 04/11/2018 11:48:49:
Posted by vintage engineer on 04/11/2018 09:41:17:

Never understood why people have problems with parting off. Now we have insert parting tools it's a doddle, as they are made for power feed parting off. I usually set the lathe speed to about 500rpm to 800rpm and a medium speed feed and let it go.

I have happily parted off 10" round bar with no problems.

Please supply all details for us amateurs to learn from. Parting 10" diameter of any material is a serious business & all at one speed.smiley

Tony

I did 125mm on a Boxford many years ago.stepstik.jpg

Muzzer04/11/2018 17:04:54
avatar
2904 forum posts
448 photos

I see it's one of the Iscar TGFH parting tools. Different inserts to the "GTN" used in many (most?) other insert tools. I was provoked into getting one recently after similar reviews here, on offer from Zoro (Cromwell).

I found it worked nicely on steel and loominum. Not quite 125mm but it looked as if it would cope if the time came.

Murray

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
ChesterUK
Ausee.com.au
Meridienne oct 2019
Eccentric July 5 2018
TRANSWAVE Converters
Advertise With Us
Eccentric Engineering
Warco
emcomachinetools
Allendale Electronics
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest