By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale

piston rings

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Philip Burley19/06/2018 20:41:07
57 forum posts
1 photos

How could I reduce the thickness of a piston rings from 3./16 to 1/8 inch with out a proper grinder

regards

Jeff Dayman19/06/2018 20:55:32
1283 forum posts
33 photos

glue to temporary faceplate / faced bar end with good superglue CA glue, fill ring end gap with CI scrap 3/16 thick

mount temporary faceplate in lathe chuck

CAREFULLY with VERY light cuts face to 1/8" thick

mount Dremel-like motor tool in toolpost, with fine grit grinding wheel grind ring face smooth.

Do not let ring get hot at any stage, or ring will detach.

After finishing the ring detach glue with water and low heat.

Tricky, but I have done a few that way when there is no alternative.

not done it yet19/06/2018 23:27:35
2223 forum posts
11 photos

If doing as above, I would be doing it “belt and braces” by fitting the ring(s) into a 1/8” jig to emulate piston and cylinder.

The last time I had a similar problem I increased the ring gooves on the piston, but the difference on the rings and grooves were 1.50 and 2.00mm.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric July 5 2018
méridienne Nov 18
TRANSWAVE Converters
Sarik
Allendale Electronics
Eccentric Engineering
Shapiro
ChesterUK
Warco
emcomachinetools
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest