By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Oct 22nd

can i silver solder cast iron

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Brett Hurt27/02/2018 22:56:17
23 forum posts
5 photos

I work on old phonograps those old things you crank up. And on working on this one I broke a part and need too know if I can silver solder it back. And what do I need for this, I have never silver soldered?.

Neil Wyatt27/02/2018 23:06:41
avatar
Moderator
16568 forum posts
687 photos
75 articles

Yes. Even I can do it

One approach is to heat bit red hot and let it gcool, this burns off surface carbon. Then flux, reheat and silver solder as normal.

Keith Hale's book goes into some detail on teh subject.

Neil

Alan Charleston28/02/2018 06:21:21
76 forum posts
19 photos

Hi Brett,

If you have a nice crisp break with the two bits fitting snugly together you might like to try gluing it together with an epoxy glue such as araldite. This can give a high strength joint which may be OK for your application.

Regards,

Alan

Tractor man28/02/2018 06:30:59
426 forum posts
1 photos
Brett.

If the part is under strain such as part of the clockwork mechanism I thunk silver solder would be best. But if it's not load bearing I would agree that gluing the break would be far easier.
I use JB weld which is available on line but apparently Halfords do a similar type metal epoxy that is just as good. Worth a try before the problem of silver soldering if you've never done it before.
Best regards Mick
Speedy Builder528/02/2018 07:10:32
1819 forum posts
128 photos

As Neil says, but after the first heat up to dull red, let it cool and wire brush the joint to remove the 'burnt off' carbon, then re-heat to silver solder or braze.
BobH

Stewart Hart28/02/2018 07:11:15
avatar
Moderator
602 forum posts
301 photos
Posted by Neil Wyatt on 27/02/2018 23:06:41:

Yes. Even I can do it

One approach is to heat bit red hot and let it gcool, this burns off surface carbon. Then flux, reheat and silver solder as normal.

Keith Hale's book goes into some detail on teh subject.

Neil

As Neil said but give the parts a good wire brushing to get rid of the ash/crud after it cools, I've used this method and it worked for me.

Stew

speelwerk28/02/2018 09:48:24
331 forum posts
1 photos

The few times I have done it I sandblasted the parts first. Niko.

Brett Hurt28/02/2018 13:24:51
23 forum posts
5 photos

thanks for the info

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
ChesterUK
cowbells
Warco
Meridienne oct 2019
TRANSWAVE Converters
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest