By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Clamping

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  

sean logie12/12/2017 08:25:24
avatar
590 forum posts
90 photos
I''m trying to come up with system to clamp these two plates onto the spindle carrier . I''ll be using a slitting saw to cut the slot so the plates (in theory will clamp tightly onto the spindle carrier) ,I''m going to be making spacers for between the plates ,the bottom plate will be threaded .I''m crap at describing lol .

Sean
David George 112/12/2017 08:46:15
avatar
1120 forum posts
369 photos

Hi Sean I would make an aluminium spacer with a split clamp through and then screw through the plates into the aluminium spacer to clamp the spacer between the two plates. The aluminium spacer would give bulk and carry away any heat from bearings as well. Make the aluminium spacer the same diameter as the square plates and use substantial cap screws to clamp spindle and fit a grub screw to Jack the gap open to help disembley .

Hope this helps David

Ady112/12/2017 09:39:52
avatar
3585 forum posts
514 photos

Would welding them on be an option?

If you're a fan of "bigger stuff" welding can save a lot of hassle, Lidl and Aldi for example do a cheap inverter welder from time to time

 

Edited By Ady1 on 12/12/2017 09:42:40

JasonB12/12/2017 10:01:35
avatar
Moderator
17319 forum posts
1865 photos
1 articles

You could do it without splitting and put a large grub screw in each side at the narrowest point to bear against the tube.

Or if you are going to split it then just drill a hole in from one edge to the saw cut, do the same from opposite sid eand tap then use a pinch bolt to tighten it up

Paul White 312/12/2017 10:24:33
94 forum posts
17 photos

Given that the bearing will require some form of protection and the apparent wall thickness around the bearing, would not a bearing protector that has screw fixing into the end wall and flanged enough for the attachment by screws to the square plate cover two requirements here.

Edited By Paul White 3 on 12/12/2017 10:25:58

not done it yet12/12/2017 10:32:10
4168 forum posts
15 photos

Would welding them on be an option?

No (or very little) chance with this fellow. He hates welding because of possible warping. See his previous thread on making a riser block to fit on the machine.face 1

sean logie12/12/2017 11:13:10
avatar
590 forum posts
90 photos
Thanks for all the input,welding the plates is not an option I fear ,warpage would be an issue . Aliminium spacers might be an option but will they be ridgid enough . I'm liking the grub screw at the narrowest point . The plates are a really nice snug fit on the spindle holder .

Sean
John McNamara12/12/2017 13:18:33
avatar
1311 forum posts
113 photos

Hi Sean

I think the following sketch drawings may suggest an alternative that will give a very rigid result.

Just drill and tap the front plate 4 x M12, Drill the back plate with 4x12mm holes and use M12 rod and lock nuts to carefully set the position of the plates.

Now insert your spindle unit.

Finally clamp two sides and a bottom to the unit to make a mould they can be anything that comes to hand, but before you attach them coat the inside surfaces with wax to stop epoxy sticking to them. OOps I have given the secret away. The unit will be filled with epoxy resin and bone dry sand, about 15% epoxy by volume, not that much really. I used this process to build a small grinder a while back. I use it almost every day to grind my lathe tools.

**LINK**

You will notice in the second see through illustration below I have added 4 long nuts for a possible base mounting point. You can cast attachment points anywhere you choose, just screw them to your mould plates in the correct position when set just remove the screws.

Regards
John

housing.jpghousing2.jpg

Edited By John McNamara on 12/12/2017 13:19:40

Nick Hulme15/12/2017 18:46:36
736 forum posts
37 photos
Posted by sean logie on 12/12/2017 08:25:24:
I''m trying to come up with system to clamp these two plates onto the spindle carrier . I''ll be using a slitting saw to cut the slot so the plates (in theory will clamp tightly onto the spindle carrier) ,I''m going to be making spacers for between the plates ,the bottom plate will be threaded .I''m crap at describing lol .

Sean

Sean,
Your plan is sound, drill the plates before slitting then drill clearance to the slit, then counter-bore for the fastener, then tap the section beyond the slit, a spiral flute tap would help to lift the swarf out of the hole,
Regards,
Nick

sean logie04/01/2018 08:20:12
avatar
590 forum posts
90 photos

Made a bit more progress on the clamping for the spindle .

Spacers

20180101_125002-800x600.jpg

Cutouts for the bolts . I don't have a tap long enough to get in to thread ,so I'm going with a through nut and bolt .

20180103_131458-800x600.jpg

Used the 3" slitting saw for the cut out and an end mill to clean up the corners .Have to say that the slitting saw blade was no where near round (new blade) ,the 2" smaller blade I have is spot on . 

20180103_114006-600x800.jpg

 

Sean

Edited By sean logie on 04/01/2018 08:32:55

Edited By sean logie on 04/01/2018 08:33:55

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
ChesterUK
Allendale Electronics
cowells
emcomachinetools
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest