By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Forum House Ad Zone

Between centres boring bar bit grinding

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Brian O'Connor24/05/2022 08:43:54
72 forum posts
18 photos

Amazing where a question on cutting tool geometry can lead!

bernard towers24/05/2022 22:48:25
617 forum posts
109 photos

I'm with fowlers fury, have just bored a redwing cal for a friend with angle plate on crosslide and did it with 21mm b/c boring bar as per GHT and worked perfectly . well worth the time and effort.

Hopper25/05/2022 10:26:54
avatar
6393 forum posts
334 photos

I bored out the body of my Versatile Dividing Head with GHT's recommended boring bar with the angled tool bit and it also worked perfectly. I could see when I made it how having the straight hole and the grub screw hole all in one plane would make a very weak point. Plus I could measure the tool position with a standard mike and get it right where I wanted it.

Edited By Hopper on 25/05/2022 10:28:00

Nigel Graham 225/05/2022 11:54:45
2133 forum posts
29 photos

Since our hobby is emulating industrial engineering practices at smaller scales, it's often worth looking back at both trade and model-engineering text-books.

Doing so I found that boring-bars generally hold the tool-bit at about 45º to the axis, close to the end so it extends a little beyond that; allowing use in blind or stepped bores. It also gives more support to the bit.

Sometimes the grub-screw gripping the bit enters from a corresponding chamfer on the bar end, so is correctly perpendicular to the tool shank. In others it enters concentrically from the end, particularly for screw-cutting bits more easily arranged at right angles to the axis.

Another form uses a tubular holder in which a long, close-fitting draw-bar cross-drilled to match the bar and bit, is tightened by a nut on its threaded end beyond the lathe's tool-holder.

The latter pattern can be used in between-centres mode if the draw-bar itself is suitably centre-drilled at both ends Its advantage is that the boring-bar is cross-drilled with only the bit-hole.

A boring-bar can be double-ended: angled bit at one end, right-angle at the other. I think I have a specimen of this pattern somewhere.

'

E.T. Westbury suggests in his Lathe Accessories - how to make and use them, that a hollow boring-bar bar be made from steel tube, which would have to be fully-drawn not ERW, with the tube and closely-fitting draw-bar as mutual stiffeners. (Drilling such a length, many times drill diameter, concentrically for full length, is feasible but not easy. I wouldn't risk it!)

Sometimes the work allowed the boring bar to have a smaller-diameter spigot as a pilot in a hole ahead of the main bore. Particularly suiting chuck and faceplate work, where it may be possible for the pilot to run through a bush in the lathe spindle, such a bar can of course be centre-drilled also for use between-centres.

The above comments also apply to internal recessing, grooving and screw-cutting tools in which the cutter itself is a small bit in a cross-drilled holder. Really, this is the HSS-bit version of the now-familiar carbide-tip tooling; and I can't think of any reason why pilot and between-centres type internal-cutting tools of larger diameters cannot be made for carbide tips. Fit a small, straight-shank indexing-tool through the boring-bar itself.

For setting the tool's height from the boring-bar, if you envisage a lot of such machining or a particularly critical operation, it could be worth making a suitable depth-micrometer or micrometer-thimble device based on a Vee-block.

For gauging the bore, make a ring-gauge that rides on the bar, perhaps parked on the tailstock nose or centre while the cut is in progress.

Between-centres boring-bars assume the use of a lathe with T-slotted saddle, or a horizontal mill. On the lathe, the principle can be extended to internal recessing and threading as second-operations without disturbing the work-piece setting.

I have seen a horizontal-borer, which is basically a development of the lathe, set to face, bore and internally thread a brake-ejector casting for a full-size locomotive. I don't know, but would think, the cones were separate parts fitted in parallel bores.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Eccentric Engineering
Dreweatts
Eccentric July 5 2018
Rapid RC
cowells
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest