By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Dec 6th

Manged to pull the threads on some 2.5mm holes - tapping Aluminium

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Steve Withnell15/05/2017 21:12:34
avatar
796 forum posts
215 photos

Steve

As per title. Being a bit clumsy, I've managed to pull the threads on a couple of holes I was tapping in aluminium block - blind holes. How can I repair the damage so I can tap the holes correctly?

Thanks

Emgee15/05/2017 21:32:50
1272 forum posts
210 photos

Hi Steve

You could use a Helicoil thread insert or if your hole is now 2.5mm that'sM3 tapping size, or if you want less TPI go to 6-32 UNC, that's 2.8mm tapping size hole.

Or if you can drill a deeper hole and retap for the designed screw, but longer than designed.

Drill oversize and fit a plug with Loctite or similar, drill and tap to suit.  I'm sure there are other ways but a lot depends on what the fixing is retaining.

Emgee

Edited By Emgee on 15/05/2017 21:36:15

Michael Gilligan15/05/2017 21:34:13
avatar
14278 forum posts
628 photos

Steve,

IF there is sufficient wall-thickness available, then a Helicoil repair would typically be 'better than the original design'.

... No doubt there are good reasons why you consider this a non-starter sad

MichaelG.

Henry Artist15/05/2017 21:38:48
avatar
68 forum posts
46 photos

Can you use a bigger fastener? The tapping hole for M3 is 2.50mm.

Drill out the hole much, much bigger, tap it and fit a plug. Then try again to tap M2.5.

Start making the part again from the beginning.

David Standing 115/05/2017 21:43:11
1280 forum posts
46 photos

Depending on the circumstances, another option could be to TIG weld the holes up and start again?

Jon15/05/2017 21:43:38
989 forum posts
46 photos

Holes probably 2.9mm now, if can get away with it don't bother enlarging just run a few M4 taps down, some will cut better than others plus need the flat bottomer better off ground flat.

Check screws not to long to bottom out.

Emgee15/05/2017 21:58:22
1272 forum posts
210 photos
Posted by Jon on 15/05/2017 21:43:38:

Holes probably 2.9mm now, if can get away with it don't bother enlarging just run a few M4 taps down, some will cut better than others plus need the flat bottomer better off ground.

Jon, M4 tapping drill is 3.3mm so it may be difficult to start a tap if the hole is at 2.9mm.

Emgee

duncan webster15/05/2017 22:31:40
avatar
2271 forum posts
33 photos

Tap M4 and make a stepped stud, short length of M4 one end, the rest 2.5mm dia

Ian S C16/05/2017 11:13:25
avatar
7447 forum posts
230 photos

Drill and tap 4 mm, make a plug of the same material with a 4 mm thread, fit the plug in the hole with thread lock (Loctite) and cut it off flush, redrill and tap to the original size.

Ian S C

Edited By Ian S C on 16/05/2017 11:14:32

Steve Withnell16/05/2017 19:31:55
avatar
796 forum posts
215 photos

Thanks guys, out of the armchair and into the shed...

Steve Withnell19/05/2017 15:02:54
avatar
796 forum posts
215 photos

 

So, I had just enough clearance to drill and tap 4mm, loctited in a brass screw, skimmed flush, tapped out 2.5mm. Perfect!

What is it?  23cm Bandpass filter to stop those cell towers wiping out 23cm receive front ends!

 

23cm Bandpass Filter

 

Edited By Steve Withnell on 19/05/2017 15:09:34

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric Engineering
Warco
Eccentric July 5 2018
Tee London LMES 6th Dec
cowells
emcomachinetools
ChesterUK
Allendale Electronics
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest