By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Forum House Ad Zone

Bending brass angle

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
michael cole14/02/2016 12:49:23
165 forum posts

To finish off a boat boiler I want to use brass angle as trim . How do I bend the angle?, the radius is around 6 inches, Yet to buy the angle, size will be a round 12 -18 mm thickness unknown.

MW14/02/2016 12:59:49
avatar
2051 forum posts
51 photos

Normally i'd say you could use a decent bench vice with the appropriate forming block but considering its so big you're going to need to roll the radius with a heavy duty roller, or you could make a forming block out of a decent sized piece of wood and use a hammer with a wooden dolly to hammer it into shape.

Michael W

Roderick Jenkins14/02/2016 13:17:54
avatar
2201 forum posts
616 photos

Presumably something like this **LINK** I would be very surprised if you could roll to a 300mm diameter what is effectively 12mm by 1.5mm edge on. Where is the compressed metal on the inner radius going to go?

Rod

Sam Longley 114/02/2016 13:18:58
948 forum posts
34 photos

Roll the piece in 2 halves. One part will be a flat rolled flat & the other part being a flat rolled on edge. Then join the 2 pieces together to form the "L". I did this in my joinery works years ago with some 4mm polished stainless steel . I had to make a 1000mm circle as a surround to a viewing area They were welded then polished. Looked great

JasonB14/02/2016 13:26:44
avatar
Moderator
23076 forum posts
2771 photos
1 articles

As sam says bend a strip to the radius, stand it vertically on a sheet and solder the two. Did the couple of angles above the axle below like that

michael cole14/02/2016 16:31:59
165 forum posts

Thanks for the link Rod, but something like 1/32 rather than 1/16 would be bettter. I like the ideal of joining two pieces together.

ega14/02/2016 16:43:21
2567 forum posts
203 photos

GHT makes some helpful comments in his article/chapter on Workshop Bending Rolls.

michael cole14/02/2016 19:18:36
165 forum posts

I got his books, time for a read.

julian atkins14/02/2016 22:23:26
avatar
1258 forum posts
353 photos

hi michael,

there are a few other alternatives.

one is to roll a ring of brass square and silver solder together then soft solder to a false face plate and turn down to angle.

second buy a loco smokebox ring casting of suitable size from Blackgates or Reeves etc, and ditto above.

cheers,

julian

Ian S C15/02/2016 09:36:47
avatar
7468 forum posts
230 photos

I'd second Julian's methods, I can't see you bending brass angle that thin.

Ian S C

Ady115/02/2016 11:28:47
avatar
5177 forum posts
738 photos

How would you bend the flat bit properly??

If you split the angle into its two flat pieces one part is easy peasy but the facing part would need to be forged into a curve IMO, then the two parts brazed/welded

Sam Longley 115/02/2016 12:06:12
948 forum posts
34 photos

It is only a 300 diameter & 12-18 wide so one could cut that from 6-8 pieces of flat brass

JasonB15/02/2016 13:09:54
avatar
Moderator
23076 forum posts
2771 photos
1 articles

Ady you don't bend the flat piece, just cut out the approx shape, rest the rolled piece on it and solder, file/linish the external corner then run round with teh odd leg calliper to mark teh width of the flat leg and file.

Not sure how easy it would be to roll a ring from 3/4" square brass if you did it Julians way unless you had substantial rollers, I've done it with 5/16" and that was tricky enough.

brassbending.jpg

Edited By JasonB on 15/02/2016 13:24:11

Ian S C16/02/2016 09:05:26
avatar
7468 forum posts
230 photos

I can imagine this brass work as a strap around wooden cladding on your boiler, would it be possible to make a flat ring of brass sheet, and spin, or pein the brass over to form the angle.

Ian S C

pgk pgk16/02/2016 09:35:59
2605 forum posts
293 photos

Just out of interest (me education.. since I;ve not done this sort of thing) Isn't this the sort of thing they use an English wheel for in bodywork? Or how about a V collar and v groove in a bending roll and start with flat strip, create the V with curve on the angle and then beat it into submission?

JasonB16/02/2016 10:07:39
avatar
Moderator
23076 forum posts
2771 photos
1 articles

Grooved bending rolls would be the way to do it, same principal as rolling Tee section, you would not do it with an English wheel

Baldric16/02/2016 12:52:07
180 forum posts
30 photos

Would a shrinker/stretcher work in brass angle? As seen here **LINK**

Neil Wyatt16/02/2016 13:27:05
avatar
Moderator
19079 forum posts
736 photos
80 articles

<Homer> "Is there nothing the Woodward Fab Shrinker Stretcher can't do? </Homer>

Neil

Martin Connelly16/02/2016 14:00:10
avatar
2183 forum posts
227 photos

I have access to a CPS20 ring rolling machine in Lincoln. Should be able to do this without a problem. Where are you?

Martin

Sam Longley 116/02/2016 18:20:04
948 forum posts
34 photos

I have bent 4mm*25mm steel to follow the path of handrail wreaths that i used to make in my joinery business.

I did it by getting a pipe bender & putting the flat on edge in a suitable round former. I then cut some hardwood dowel centrally down the middle & placed the steel flat in between the 2 halves. Then the round followers think they are bending pipe & with a bit of a push i used to get circles of about 400mm albeit ramped to match the rising curve of the handrails

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Sign up to our Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter and get a free digital issue.

You can unsubscribe at anytime. View our privacy policy at www.mortons.co.uk/privacy

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Dreweatts
Rapid RC
Eccentric Engineering
cowells
Eccentric July 5 2018
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest

 

Donate

donate