By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Green Twin Oscillator

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
PatJ21/02/2016 03:18:01
avatar
45 forum posts
31 photos

When I first started working on the 3D model for the green twin, the plan was to build the engine using bar stock.

We eventually decided the engine just had to be cast, and so I started tinkering around with melting aluminum.

I had no clue about patterns or pattern making, and my Canadian buddy said "there is a guy on y-tube that shows how to make a flywheel pattern", and that guy turned out to be myfordboy (enginebuilder?).

So the first pattern for the green twin was a wood flywheel pattern based on myfordboy's methods.

My pattern making skills were extremely poor at the time, and so we went with a 3D printed pattern, but I have watched a large number of myfordboy's foundry videos, and credit him with much of the casting of this engine, since much of the pattern making and molding for this engine came from his shared knowledge, and inspiration from his beautiful engine builds.

There is a lot of talent in the world, and in GB in particular, and thank goodness these folks are kind enough to share their information.

Edited By Pat Jorgensen on 21/02/2016 03:18:30

Edited By Pat Jorgensen on 21/02/2016 03:19:56

Peter Krogh21/02/2016 04:00:20
avatar
213 forum posts
20 photos

The 'as cast' finish on that wheel, the spokes especially, is really fine and nice. I seldom see that good a finish on iron castings. So I must ask about the mould material. Is it petrobond?

Thanks,

Pete

PatJ21/02/2016 06:24:06
avatar
45 forum posts
31 photos

The first flywheel did use Petrobond, but I had a few sand inclusions where I think the iron overheated the sand and caused it to fail.

For the second flywheel and the remaining molds, I used a resin to bind the sand, and the sand was a very fine commercial grade round-grain foundry sand (OK-85 I think). The resin system is specifically designed to work well with cast iron temperatures, and I never had a sand failure after changing to resin-bound sand.

For non-iron castings, I have also used sodium silicate based binder for the same sand, and it also works well for metals with a lower casting temperature than iron.

Peter Krogh21/02/2016 11:19:19
avatar
213 forum posts
20 photos

Thank you, Pat. What resin system did you end up with?

Pete

PatJ23/07/2017 09:36:56
avatar
45 forum posts
31 photos

Sorry for the late response; sort of lost track of time here.

I used a polyurethane binder, but due to the fumes I have since switched to sodium silicate exclusively as a binder.

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
cowells
Warco
emcomachinetools
Eccentric July 5 2018
Allendale Electronics
ChesterUK
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest