By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Forum House Ad Zone

How do I make this ?

Inglefield clip

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Sam Longley 108/01/2016 17:08:36
942 forum posts
34 photos

inglefield clip.jpg

Can someone help a newby ( Getting lathe & mill later this month)

Hope this is the right place!!!

Above is a picture of a clip. It joins to its partner by holding at 90 degrees & slotting through the slot. I want to attach the bottom cord of 35 flags to race marks so no great load. I have already spliced all the partners to the uphaul lines

I went to buy some more but wondered if i could make them

The 2 holes with rounded edges are relatively easy as is the slot, but I am not sure how to shape the semicircular ends. Need to be rounded on all arrises. Clamping & cutting an outside radius has me stumped

They should be made in 3mm stainless but can also be in 5mm aluminium so that is what i will use. Length is 34mm & width 22mm

size does not have to be exact & the 35 No. that I need do not have to be exactly identical but it would be a good exercise to see that they are.

will be buying the gear at the ME exhibition next week so perhaps someone can direct me as to what tooling I need

And before anyone says so - yes! I can buy them for £ 4-00 a pair-- but hey!! would forumites buy them & admit defeat?

Speedy Builder508/01/2016 17:13:28
2615 forum posts
212 photos

Don't forget to buy a rotary table for the mill, and some "T" nuts to suit, and a radiused end endmill.
BobH

Nobby08/01/2016 17:29:57
avatar
587 forum posts
113 photos

Depends how many ? after drilling the two hole you could file the shape

JasonB08/01/2016 17:46:32
avatar
Moderator
22755 forum posts
2654 photos
1 articles

You could probably pick up a 3D printer at the showsmile p

Speedy has it covered but will take a while. If the radius ends and roundover don't need to be 100% a belt sander/linisher would be quicker

Edited By JasonB on 08/01/2016 17:48:44

fizzy08/01/2016 18:17:24
avatar
1843 forum posts
120 photos

yup - belt sander clamped upside down in vice is what i use

Nicholas Wheeler 108/01/2016 18:21:14
930 forum posts
87 photos

Mark out, drill the holes, bolt a few together, rough out the end radii with an angle grinder and finish on a belt sander. Add the slots with the angle grinder.

 

That's OK for half a dozen or so, but life is too short.

 

Have as many as you need laser cut and spend the time on something important.

Edited By Nicholas Wheeler 1 on 08/01/2016 18:21:42

jason udall08/01/2016 18:46:23
2031 forum posts
41 photos
I made a load from stainless chain...

Bar chain if needed but I used plain
Larkshead knot on one end Btw slit the far side from the weld...metal better behaved there

Edited By jason udall on 08/01/2016 18:49:20

jason udall08/01/2016 18:52:25
2031 forum posts
41 photos
Personally I prefer toggles..but the clips are easier on novices
Sam Longley 108/01/2016 19:01:35
942 forum posts
34 photos
Posted by jason udall on 08/01/2016 18:46:23:
I made a load from stainless chain...

Bar chain if needed but I used plain
Larkshead knot on one end Btw slit the far side from the weld...metal better behaved there

Edited By jason udall on 08/01/2016 18:49:20

I cannot believe how lax I am !!!!

I sell chain as a side line. i currently about to buy in another 1000kg I could cut the slot with hacksaw then use a shaped milling cutter to form the shape to connect

However. That still does not tell me how to actually machine an item like that from plate. Surely it is not just a case of one having to grind or file it it.

Can I stick it on a vertical stub mandrel & rotate it against a cutter somehow . Each end at a differing radii?

Sam Longley 108/01/2016 19:02:07
942 forum posts
34 photos
Posted by jason udall on 08/01/2016 18:52:25:
Personally I prefer toggles..but the clips are easier on novices

Toggles on the top cords on the bottom

Martin Connelly08/01/2016 19:17:01
avatar
2137 forum posts
222 photos

You can use the vertical stub method you ask about but you need an extended arm to control it. I think there are YouTube videos of it being done but do not know what search terms will find them.

Martin

Nicholas Wheeler 108/01/2016 19:32:49
930 forum posts
87 photos

However. That still does not tell me how to actually machine an item like that from plate. Surely it is not just a case of one having to grind or file it it.

Can I stick it on a vertical stub mandrel & rotate it against a cutter somehow . Each end at a differing radii?

Once you've tried all the setting up and faffing about milling it, you'll see why the grinder/belt sander is a good idea. Of course if you need an exact radius/position then more accurate methods become worthwhile

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Eccentric July 5 2018
cowells
Rapid RC
Eccentric Engineering
Dreweatts
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest