By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more
Forum sponsored by:
Forum sponsored by Allendale Jan 24th

Cutting through steel/iron round bar

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
David Brown 918/11/2015 19:42:20
75 forum posts
4 photos

Hi, is it possible to cut through 16mm diameter round bar on a Sieg SX2 mini mill? I am not sure if it is iron or steel (I found it on the street a long time ago and thought it might come in handy!). How could I do this? It is not stainless steel as it is a bit rusty.

I realise I need a metal cutting band saw but I don't have room, finding space for the mini mill was a struggle.

I have an Evolution/Rage circular mitre saw but no way am I going to try to cut throught that thickness of metal with this, the sparks when cutting through much thinner hard metal are scary enough!

David

JasonB18/11/2015 19:47:22
avatar
Moderator
18650 forum posts
2049 photos
1 articles

Hacksaw works for me.

I suppose you could make several cuts across the bar with say a 6mm milling cutter but seems a bit wasteful of metal and costly on cutter ware. If its short lengths then stood vertically in the vice and sliced off with a slitting saw is another option.

Frances IoM18/11/2015 19:52:43
804 forum posts
26 photos
Before I invested in a near essential bandsaw I had a cheapie (from Screwfix) Evolution/rage mitre saw with carbide tips - 40mm steel was easy (tho use it outside the workshop as throws metal even further than flycutting) - did struggle however on 20mm stainless (which I had to mill down on an SX1) - 16mm is no problem on an SX1 just slower (use a small slotdrill to progressively cut a channel
John Haine18/11/2015 20:10:04
3272 forum posts
175 photos

Have you thought of using a hacksaw? 16 mm would only take a few minutes with a decent blade.

Paul Lousick18/11/2015 20:44:18
1501 forum posts
572 photos

Use an angle grinder with a 1mm cutting blade. I have cut thru 50mm bar with one of these. Then clean up the cut surface on the milling machine.

Roger Provins 218/11/2015 21:03:21
344 forum posts

I agree with John, just hacksaw it and it'll be done in five minutes.

Chris Evans 619/11/2015 10:23:58
avatar
1725 forum posts

If you can control a hacksaw reasonably well then use "Allhard" blades. They last a lot longer than the generally available flexible ones. You will hacksaw 16mm bar without raising a sweat.

colin hawes19/11/2015 11:06:48
513 forum posts
18 photos

An angle grinder, as Paul advises, is very quick at cutting steel bars and it doesn't matter how tough the steel is. I have a cheap one and it has done a lot of work. It's also a quick way of carving high speed steel toolbits to near the desired shape. I also use a bandsaw for most cutting off though. Colin.

Mike Clarke19/11/2015 11:17:51
avatar
93 forum posts
7 photos

I'm always reluctant to use abrasive cut off wheels in the workshop as not keen on the dust sticking to my oiled slideways. Noisy too.

I've cut many a 50mm slug off with a hacksaw - it's almost therapeutic and definitely good exercise! I find a little lubricant on the blade helps (tend to use Trefolex).

Cheers,

Mike

David Colwill19/11/2015 11:28:02
643 forum posts
34 photos

Even though I have a bandsaw (getting long lengths into it takes some rearranging), I still find a hacksaw with a sharp blade is the goto tool for anything less than 25mm.

As others have said sharp good quality blades are essential.

Regards.

David.

Neil Wyatt19/11/2015 11:38:07
avatar
Moderator
18140 forum posts
713 photos
77 articles

16mm is an all in one go job with a decent hacksaw blade.

When you get up to 2", take it in a few short sessions rather than all in one go.

X2 will go through anything, if you take muiltiple cuts.

Neil

Bob Youldon19/11/2015 12:02:00
183 forum posts
20 photos

Hello David,

When I first read your post I though you'd left a nought off and it should have been 160mm, but as many have suggested use a hacksaw, 24tpi X 12" blade, plenty of cutting oil, don't go at it too fast and keep your thumb out of the frame. When it comes to the larger sizes above 2" etc then a steady go with the hacksaw, turn the radio on, get yourself a comfortable stance, an 18 tpi blade, again plenty of cutting oil and away you go, it'll whizz through. My wife can't even cut bread straight, hopeless! Cutting things off straight is one of those aquired arts, me, I hate wood with a vengence!

Regards,

Bob

Mick Henshall19/11/2015 13:14:00
avatar
536 forum posts
34 photos

Bob--my wife is exactly thr same with a bread knife, do they do it on pupose do you think just to get us blokes to do summat in the kitchen?

Mick

Ian P19/11/2015 13:21:21
avatar
2412 forum posts
101 photos
Posted by Mick Henshall on 19/11/2015 13:14:00:

Bob--my wife is exactly thr same with a bread knife, do they do it on pupose do you think just to get us blokes to do summat in the kitchen?

Mick

Have you actually checked that the correct breadknife is being used? They are made in left and right handed versions (I'm serious) and using the wrong one is a recipe for making toast of the bread!

Ian P

mark costello 119/11/2015 19:23:18
avatar
599 forum posts
12 photos

Groanwink 2

David Brown 919/11/2015 20:32:41
75 forum posts
4 photos

I will use a hacksaw, it didn't occur to me that 16mm isn't actually that thick!

David

norman valentine19/11/2015 21:03:54
243 forum posts
35 photos

When I worked as a teacher of Design Technology I often had kids ask me if it was possible to cut steel. To them it was the hardest thing in their universe. I have watched many people using a hacksaw, brisk cuts (60 per min) and light pressure seems to be the way to cut quickly and accurately.

John Rudd19/11/2015 21:54:18
1373 forum posts
5 photos

Posted by David Brown 9 on 18/11/2015 19:42:20:

I have an Evolution/Rage circular mitre saw but no way am I going to try to cut throught that thickness of metal with this, the sparks when cutting through much thinner hard metal are scary enough!

David

I too have a Rage Mitre saw, the 14" tct bladed job......made for cutting through steel, I've used mine for cutting through 1/2" plate and 2" square bar.....

Dont be afraid to use it and take your time....

Brian John20/11/2015 06:20:48
1455 forum posts
579 photos

I use an angle grinder with a cutting wheel but please do it outside as it can make a hell of a mess if you try to do it inside ! Obviously, you should always wear eye protection when using this tool.

Edited By Brian John on 20/11/2015 06:21:37

Ian S C20/11/2015 09:54:03
avatar
7468 forum posts
230 photos

Use a hacksaw, take cuts at a steady 70 per min, but before you get set into your work, take a cutting stroke, just to see if the metal is soft enough to cut, if not either use the angle grinder, or the wheelley bin.

Ian S C

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
emcomachinetools
EngineDIY
cowells
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
ChesterUK
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest