By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for speelwerk

Here is a list of all the postings speelwerk has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: TTFN
18/07/2019 20:07:11

Andrew, Your posts are always interesting to read, I sincerely hope you will continue, Niko.

Thread: Wobbly slitting saws
30/06/2019 00:17:16
Posted by Watford on 29/06/2019 22:11:17:

On the subject of slitting saws I am having difficulty sourcing a very small example. I need a 1/2" dia. x 1/16"wide saw to produce a key-way in the crankshaft of a Channel Island Special 10cc. I require to get up very close to the crank web without marking it.

Can any kind soul point me in the right direction, please?

Mike 

Fraises & Outils SELECTION SA, Zwitserland, https://guye-outils.ch/presentation.php?lang=en  nr. 500.0121705 has a diameter of 12 mm but thickness of 1.70 mm. They probably will alter the thickness for you if you ask but will be costly. Alternatively you can clamp a thickness of 1.00 and 0.55 mm together, it will create a wobble but not much because of the small diameter, probably around 0.02 mm. But you have to try first to determen if it is OK. Niko.

Edited By speelwerk on 30/06/2019 00:19:45

Edited By speelwerk on 30/06/2019 00:20:30

Thread: Is it bad practice to lock my Myford lathe using the slow speed lever
24/06/2019 10:27:23

It is the wrong way of doing it but in 40+ years the backgear on the lathe I have is still fine with no damaged to the teeth. Several small taps is better than one big blow with a hammer. Niko.

Edited By speelwerk on 24/06/2019 10:28:48

Thread: Silver soldering cast iron?
18/06/2019 14:55:12

The CI must be as clean as possible, I sandblasted it first the few times I have done it. Niko.

Thread: Hardening a form tool made from Gauge Plate
14/06/2019 22:36:53
Posted by SillyOldDuffer on 14/06/2019 17:34:01:

Perhaps a clockmaker can advise? What's the best way to harden small parts?

I am not a clockmaker but with hardening small parts you have to make sure the tool with which you hold it does not act as a heatsink . I use a stainless tweezer to hold the part and make sure that is heated first. Also of course your jar of oil is as close as possible without catching fire and burning the place down. Niko.

14/06/2019 18:57:02

I have no problems using oil to harden parts made from gauge plate but they are very small in size. Larger parts gave problems when using the same size container filled with oil. You need a good size container for quenching in oil, better larger than smaller, otherwise you cannot get rid of the heat fast enough. Niko.

Thread: Turning long slender arbors
26/05/2019 11:25:07

When diameters get small it can be handier to make a male centre on the arbor end. A female centre in the tailstock is quickly made with a piece of brass in a drillchuck and centredrill held in the headstock chuck/collet. Niko.

arbor.jpg

Thread: anealing piano wire
10/04/2019 21:28:37

You can use a carbide drill, like these**LINK**

Niko

Thread: Circular lathe mounted file disc
13/03/2019 00:03:52

Perhaps this one is cheaper. Niko

**LINK**

Thread: Blacking engraved lines
11/02/2019 12:11:35

Carbon black works fine to colour epoxy resin, if you do not have you just crush some Norit tablets. Niko.

Thread: Tempering
31/12/2018 12:16:43

For me the easiest way to controlled temper is the flame of a spirit burner with just enough heat to the reach temperture and the object inbedded in a tray with brass filings. Niko.

Thread: Christmas disaster
26/12/2018 12:39:15

When the oven fails I still have a industrial one as back-up, go's to 900C, probably high enough for the turkey. Niko.

Thread: 2.05mm or #45?
13/12/2018 21:37:34

No doubt it will differ from drill to drill but I have the impression that with these smaller sizes, if you first use a drill 0.1 mm undersize and than finish with the size you actually want, it gives you a hole diameter closer to the nominal. Niko.

Thread: Truing up
15/11/2018 18:55:05

Axminster writes:

"The aluminium oxide has no effect on the diamond surface itself, except to restore its free-cutting action."

and I read that as it only cleans and does not true.

As Nick writes, best seems to be to true the aluminium relative to the diamond, but you have to be careful not to damage the diamond face if you clamp the grinding wheel. Niko.

Thread: Small slitting saws
15/10/2018 00:33:19

Is it not possible to make the cross piece fit the slot, that way the diameter of the saw is not critical. Niko.

Edited By speelwerk on 15/10/2018 00:33:48

10/10/2018 22:01:01

Arntz **LINK**have a good metric range of small slitting saws, it is a German based compagny but curiously only the Dutch and the US agents have the small ones. The direct link does not work, you find it by; Circular Saw Blades - Metal Circular Saw Blades and then at the end of the page you go to DIN 1837-1838. The 2 mm thickness will probably make a slit around 0.02 mm wider. If you clamp two of 1 mm together it will be less accurate and very close to your desire and if you want it a little wider you can clamp a shim from 0.02 mm or more in between. Niko.

Edited By speelwerk on 10/10/2018 22:02:32

Thread: What do you call this type of chuck?
14/09/2018 18:45:01

Very nice to use but not cheap, **LINK**

Niko.

Thread: Facing Error
14/08/2018 11:52:21

Gary Wooding in the posting "Lathe facing convex or concave" made a nice drawing of what the DTI is indicating. Sorry, no idea how to make a direct link to that posting so you have to look it up. Niko.

12/08/2018 17:42:30

In theory you messure double the error of around 0.12 mm. Niko.

Thread: can i silver solder cast iron
28/02/2018 09:48:24

The few times I have done it I sandblasted the parts first. Niko.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Allendale Electronics
ChesterUK
emcomachinetools
cowells
Warco
Eccentric July 5 2018
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest