By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for fizzy

Here is a list of all the postings fizzy has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: Steam lubricators
26/02/2012 20:53:00

pumped lubricators (ratchet type) can be mounted anywhere

Thread: Any ASME welders out there?
26/02/2012 20:49:35

Hello

I will soon need my 5" boiler welding by someone with the right papers (if you have them you wont need me to tell you what they are). Im more than willing to pay for your services, and can travell however far it takes. Any offering to help??

Thread: Expanding boiler tubes in the firebox
23/02/2012 19:41:43

Thanks - can you please elaborate on this, it is not something I have heard of?

22/02/2012 21:16:11

I am building a steel boiler in 5" which will need copper tubes expanding into it - fine at smokebox end but how do i do it from inside the firebox?

Thread: The dreaded drilling job!
20/02/2012 18:15:40

I just did mine..this way is very easy: I marked the exact route the drill needed to take on the outside of the casting. Put a 2mm dia lengtht of bar in the 2mm collet and lined the line on the casting up with the edge of the vertical bar, as in previous post. Swap bar for cutter and slightly relieve are where holes are to go - so the drill will now be cutting perpendicular to the face (square in other words, this way the drill goes in straight and true and comes out exactly where you expect it to!). Remark and pop the hole centres and drill away - near perfect results! I dont wurry about the holes being at slightly different heights in the ports (a result of the holes being druilled in parallel to the bore), never been a problem.

20/02/2012 18:15:38

I just did mine..this way is very easy: I marked the exact route the drill needed to take on the outside of the casting. Put a 2mm dia lengtht of bar in the 2mm collet and lined the line on the casting up with the edge of the vertical bar, as in previous post. Swap bar for cutter and slightly relieve are where holes are to go - so the drill will now be cutting perpendicular to the face (square in other words, this way the drill goes in straight and true and comes out exactly where you expect it to!). Remark and pop the hole centres and drill away - near perfect results! I dont wurry about the holes being at slightly different heights in the ports (a result of the holes being druilled in parallel to the bore), never been a problem.

Thread: How to check for parallel?
15/02/2012 18:55:37
one circle in the middle of another has pallel edges, not very straight though
Thread: Whistling Cutter
15/02/2012 18:51:58
mine does the same thing if the cutter is turning too fast. I slowed it right down and had much better results, but not before ruining several new cutters!
Thread: Problems machining brass - Bad finish !
15/02/2012 18:48:22
In addition to the tooling it Sounds like you dont have the tool at exact centre height...I use the same lathe for my small work and if its off height it leaves a rough, orange peel finish.
 
Thread: buying copper for boiler makeing
14/02/2012 11:54:38
you may want to go for a lower grade of copper. c106 is top notch stuff and damned expensive, its qualities are designed for tig welding, so it doesnt crack on reheat. Silver solder doesnt affect copper the same way so lower grades are fine. You will also struggle to get c106 in plate form at the thickness you require, and its always best to join same grades of cu.
Thread: Tig Brazing Copper
13/02/2012 21:44:51
Hello - Im fully conversant with TIG welding copper, practise and material grade etc, but I have boiler plans which state it should be 'Bronze Welded'. I assume this to mean Brazed in more recent terms. Now I dont recon many boiler which have traditionally been oxy brazed were made from deoxygenated, arsnic free copper (C106), and given that oxy has largely been replaced with TIG (I can hear the cries of horror from the olde boys!) I assume that this is the way to go? Ant thoughts on this? I would tig the lot up but a 5" boiler needs more amps than ive got, whilst brazing requires much less energy! My rod of choice would be 2mm copper-phosphorus with possibly 2% silver, tensile strength around 450 N/mm2... these flow very well.
Thread: Brazing copper
13/02/2012 21:31:16
I built one of these last year but I made a simple T joint as the one on drawings seems way too tricky! Mine ran fine.
Thread: I want to make a steel 5" loco boiler
06/02/2012 20:33:58
I want to build a steel boiler for my loco, not bothered what type but no one seems to have any drawings - they must exist as the americans seem to mostly use steel. Does anyone know of any, or of someone who would be willing to produce any for me? (paperwork/weld regs easily taken care of).I know the pros and cons of a steel boiler but at the end of the day they cost peanuts to produce compared to copper ones. I have no problems makinf 3 1/2 gauge cu boilers but the tig set goes into meltdown at the amps needed for bigger stuff...and Im not silver soldering it, the cost is horrendous!!
Thread: Respirators
01/02/2012 20:10:19
You must not breathe unfiltered air from a compressor unless it is of the oil free variety - definate no no.
Thread: boiler
01/02/2012 20:00:02
hi jon...are you building a minx? i started on that one a few months ago but its turned into a freelance build now! let me know if you need the juliet boiler fixing, I tig weld (and reluctantly solder) cu boilers and so can fix most things. They are a doddle to build and can be done in a single weekend! (not including fittings!)
Thread: course's
01/02/2012 17:17:15
that sounds about right - just price it out of everyones range. For £5 an hour you can come and use my workshop (no heating though!!)
Thread: Is it time to give up?
29/01/2012 01:02:33
many thanks all...it looks like someone has confused mok with minx...minx frames with mok gear...and they aint the same! working on it, should be fixable but not hopeful!
Thread: boiler
28/01/2012 19:45:38
checked drawings...Its definately Juliet
28/01/2012 19:21:48
not got drawing to hand but looks like Juliet
Thread: Steel boiler for 5" loco
28/01/2012 18:15:46
Coded welder-yes, steel mill certs-yes (tubes will have to be cu I think), grade of steel-not dictated by blue book....just need some drawings please
Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Tee London LMES 6th Dec
Allendale Electronics
Eccentric Engineering
Eccentric July 5 2018
emcomachinetools
ChesterUK
Warco
cowells
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest