By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for jacques maurel

Here is a list of all the postings jacques maurel has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: screwcutting from a shoulder
01/11/2011 18:31:20
Some answers:
To Mr withnell: you can make a thread right upto a shoulder with this method like with a single tooth dog clutch, but the tool is starting from the shoulder.
To Mr Gilhespie: This attachment is for a standard lathe but yes the result is the same as with a CNC , the tool being retracted always at the same place!
To Mr Humphrey: the top slide is not moved but the tool is special with 15° rake angle and set at the helix angle (3° for a standard coarse iso thread). So it was possible to have a good result on FCMS with no lubricant (the video is clearer with no lubricant).
01/11/2011 08:11:23

This method is I think the simplest one for screwcutting near a shoulder with a standard lathe, you need only a thread dial indicator, a carriage stop and a left hand tool. This method is described in the book: “screwcutting in the lathe” (by Martin Cleeve) p 80 (special application of the leadscrew indicator) of my 2003 reprint.

By far the best method for screwcutting near a shoulder is to use the « single tooth dog clutch » as described in the thread : « screwcutting simplified ». But making this attachment is a complex job and it must be customized for each lathe.

Other method: the “high speed screw cutting attachment” described in MEW N°168 uses an automatic quick opening of the half nuts, of course this is valuable only when the half nuts can be opened without losing the pitch. This attachment must also be customized for each lathe.

An universal attachment (requiring no customization) being able to stop the tool near the shoulder and even to retract it would be a good thing, does it exist?.....


29/10/2011 10:10:01
watch the video: http://youtu.be/VPd-0ZH7E3c
J Maurel
Thread: Rotary broaching - the easy way
20/09/2011 16:03:49
read my article about "polygonal punching tool" in ME N°4310 oct 2007 it gives informations about the hole to drill before punching.
J Maurel
Thread: How to drill a square hole?
02/09/2010 22:24:13
I've turned the solid of equal width between centers, the process is thoroughly discribed in ME N°4285.
18/08/2010 15:01:26
For polygon drilling, there isn't any problem of "chicken and egg" as the guide can be made in 2 parts assembled together. Nevertheless this process needs tooling (floating toolholder, guide, drill) and it's difficult to get an accurate dimension for the hole.I've made it to amaze my students, and to have a good floating toolholder for my reamers. The rotary broaching process is not easy too (rotating toolholder) the adjustment of the toolbit is described in a video on "youtube" it's not an easy task for a one off job. While you have made the tool bit, it's easier to strike it ( see ME N°4310).
17/08/2010 15:56:22
Please use the little button above with the Word logo on it.
Third from right.
This should convert from Word to text when you paste it.
regards david

Edited By David Clark 1 on 17/08/2010 17:10:33

Thread: unable to add new postings
15/08/2010 08:42:01
normal post

Edited By David Clark 1 on 17/08/2010 14:50:11

Thread: induction heating
15/08/2010 08:36:08
I'm interested too, but not keen in electronics, is it possible to use a high frequency generator borrowed from an inverter arc welder?
Thread: How to drill a square hole?
12/08/2010 18:00:30
Corrected post

Edited By David Clark 1 on 17/08/2010 15:19:50

09/08/2010 22:30:56
Look at my articles in model engineer: N°4285 page 493 for square hole drilling, I've also made un attachment for hexagon hole drilling, the process is slightly different, you can get sharp edges, the drill is not a solid of equal width. Ask the editor to contact me if you want a short artilcle about this  subject in the magazine. The main interest of the article (about square hole drilling) is the description of a floating tool holder very usefull for reamer holding. The second article is in ME N° 4310 p 432 about polygonal punching tools, this way is I think more convinient for small dimensions. I've put many videos on youtube, just tap "square hole drilling or hexagon hole drilling. Visit my website: jacques maurel.com
Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Warco
cowells
ChesterUK
Eccentric July 5 2018
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest