By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for JohnF

Here is a list of all the postings JohnF has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: Milling and drilling slate
18/01/2019 17:15:39

For drilling I would suggest a tile drill, usually a spade type drill made from carbide, 3mm may be a problem? try at a tile shop. As already suggested a diamond tile saw will be best to cut the slate, I have cut tiles using an angle grinder but a tile saw is much better - maybe a pal has one ? For the flats a carbide end mill should do the trick.

John

Thread: New member with a question
17/01/2019 11:30:18

Welcome Chris, have a look at the back issues of Mew and Neils articles on using a lathe & mill it will give you some ideas of what you need but rather than go out and buy a heap of stuff you may, may not need I would buy the basics and acquire other things as you go along - depends on what you end up doing.
Also my advice is buy on quality and not price, in some cases you will pay double or more but in the end you will not regret it.
Worth adding your location to your profile as well so member can see where you are

John

Thread: Milling a T slot ??
16/01/2019 09:28:39

Good morning Garry, I am not familiar with traction engines but from your description of the component a T slot cutter is the way to go. Just make sure the cutter , shank relationship is enough to to cut the depth you need, most will be for sure.

John

Thread: Greetings from Blackpool
11/01/2019 11:58:08

Welcome Ceteri, there are several ME clubs societies close by but most are railway orientated, we are only 30 miles apart so if want to link up PM me.

Cheers John

Thread: Myford Super 7 cone clutch lubrication
10/01/2019 13:37:22

Mike open the side cover for the belt change, operation the clutch lever and you will see the centre part move in and out, when disengaged there is a small gap you can see -- a couple of drops of oil into the gap and give it a few moments to work its way down -- job done.

John
edit my machine is c1977

Edited By JohnF on 10/01/2019 13:38:11

Thread: More help please
10/01/2019 11:29:43

Ha! Reminds me of my first foray into gear cutting as an apprentice my then mentor Ernie who was showing me how set everything up and make a trial cut came to the last cut and said “this where you ask do they want one big one or two little ones”

Flippancy aside from what David says Jason is on the right track something is moving most probably the blank has insufficient clamping force on its mandrel? As Michael suggests a photo of your set up would probably help a lot.

John

Edited By JohnF on 10/01/2019 11:30:37

Thread: Identifying Collets
08/01/2019 21:20:56

Philip I think they may be Boxford, have a look on www.lathes.co.uk for Boxford lathe accessories and look at the collets, they are a small version of 5C collets -- can't recall the number ??? I had a set some time back from a machine that was scrapped where I worked, always intended to "do something" with them but flogged them on the well known site - had them maybe 50 years in the store !

John

08/01/2019 21:03:31
Posted by Ian Usmar on 08/01/2019 13:06:12:

adec6757-ec61-4499-92ef-e4bc4e6b1eff.jpeg Is anyone able to identify this collet for me ?

Regards

Ian, it looks like a collet from a Marlco indexer used extensively on milling machines in the 1960's and earlier for sure. John

Edit = add image address -- maybe ????

http://www.gandmtools.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/DSCN7470-477x469.jpg

Edited By JohnF on 08/01/2019 21:05:41

Thread: Editing posts and other ideas.
08/01/2019 19:31:41

For Apple, mine is a MacBook just press Shift & Return to move down -- return twice if you want an extra line space

John

Thread: Best value parting tool for mild steel?
08/01/2019 19:24:10

I use the standard Eclipse HSS parting tool on both a Myford 7 and an Emco Super 11, no real tool post and no problems. However I have tried the carbide blade and holder style but did not like them due to the additional overhang, I also tried one of this style **LINK** not from Arc but it works very well, however I still use the HSS tool for almost all of my work.

John

Thread: New member (South Wales)
06/01/2019 11:31:07

Welcome Steven lots of advice available on here you only need to ask, having a chat to Richard is a great first move in deciding what will work best for you.

To me this thread is an excellent example of why its good to have a public profile showing at least where you live ! If Steven had not mentioned in his post where he lived Richard would no have seen it and offered to meet and they live very close each other.

All you do is click Profile and fill in the parts you are happy with, country, town, county and other details if you wish

Cheers John

Thread: Black and Decker BD 339 Bandsaw
03/01/2019 20:46:20

Andy, I have a 3 wheel Burgess band saw from c1970 lurking around somewhere, it looks very similar and wonder if the B & D was a clone or badged ? If you PM me with your email we can exchange a photo or two and see if there is anything useful.

As Barrie says they are not the best tool in the world, mine has sentimental value but is used rarely !
John

Thread: Fly press resources
03/01/2019 14:24:17

Loosely connected but the Jewellery museum in Birmingham is worth a visit they used many fly presses for punching, forming, blanking etc have a look at the link its well worth a visit with many interesting processes "we" use in our hobby, **LINK**
John

Thread: clock key manufacture
30/12/2018 20:31:33

Easiest way is use a square, bar mill a slot to form the key size plus a smidgin' then solder/weld another piece of flat onto the bar, centre in a 4 jaw and turn to a suitable O/D -- hard solder is best. Alternative form one from sheet metal, many of the original were thus.

John

Thread: Fobco star chuck question
30/12/2018 20:24:59

My Thoughts --- From what I can see on the photo's I don't think the larger thread is 12tpi it looks little different to the 1/2" 20 tpi in pitch, maybe its for a missing extraction nut assuming the spindle does have a Morse taper ? Never having or used a machine of this make I may be wrong but it seems illogical not put a drift slot in the spindle unless of course it has insufficient travel to expose said slot then a threaded extraction on the end of the taper would be used ?

The thread is almost certain to be 1/2" x 20 UNF this seems to be the standard thread on power tools.
John

Thread: Merry Christmas from Australia
23/12/2018 20:26:00

Merry Christmas Danny have a great day ! It'll be warmer than here !!!

John

Thread: Its that time again
21/12/2018 19:17:17

Merry Christmas one and all and a very happy and prosperous 2019

John

Thread: What material is it
16/12/2018 23:58:13

Martin, as Neil says aluminium bronze comes in different alloys, it is difficult to machine but certainly not impossible and it is also highly corrosion resistant. The components I was machining many years ago were for submarine seawater services [corrosion resistant ] and were for want of a better description "very large plumbing fittings" pipe diameters of 6 to 12 inches, large flange's on castings to be machined then drilled and tapped or drilled and spot faced. The factory also produced other components from bar stock.

Sharp HSS tools are the order of the day and increase the top rake a little, for drilling, thin the point to ease the process and grind VERY slightly offset so it cuts slightly oversize -- do not alter the flute rake as for brass. The best cutting medium is suds, it can generate a lot of heat when cutting. Your tools must be sharp !

I have machined this material successfully on my Myford with correctly ground tools etc.

John

16/12/2018 10:19:25

Plus 1 for Aluminium Bronze machined a lot of this in the past and as Colin also say’s it’s difficult to drill, grabs the drill if you are not careful. One other point don’t use it as a bearing material (bushes) it is totally unsuitable— I know this from experience with a small engine I was repairing many years ago.

Edited By JohnF on 16/12/2018 10:22:30

Thread: Single point thread cutting
08/12/2018 10:50:18

There is a sequence you can use to disengage the half nuts when cutting metric threads on an imperial lathe, I have posted this before. I am not sure it will work in this instance but you could try the method "dry" i.e. after the initial cut with the tool close to the work to observe whether its path matches the thread : -

Screwcutting Metric / Imperial

When screw cutting a metic thread on an imperial lathe you can use the chaser dial and disconnect the half nuts when cutting up to a shoulder by doing the following : -

First make sure you engage the half nuts with the chasing dial on a particular number — number 1 is best

Then make your first cut and at the end of the cut disengage the half nuts and stop the lathe and retract your tool exactly as you would if it was an imperial thread — DO NOT move the carriage — this is very important.

Now the thread dial will have passed number 1 so start the lathe in reverse and re-engage the half nuts on number 1 and run it back to the start point of the thread. No need to disengage here just stop the lathe apply the second cut and start the lathe forward then repeat the above at the end of the cut. This allows you to finish at a shoulder or undercut without fear of a disaster !

Above is a copy of instructions I sent to another person on the forum, Logic says to me it will work but the proof of the pudding !!!

I do have a metric lathe, Boxford, and cut metric threads using the dial but always use the numbers indicated on the chart and it works fine up to now.

Hope this helps regards John

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric July 5 2018
Warco
Eccentric Engineering
méridienne Nov 18
ChesterUK
Allendale Electronics
TRANSWAVE Converters
emcomachinetools
Sarik
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest