By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for Hilton Millar

Here is a list of all the postings Hilton Millar has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: Taper cutting
12/11/2009 18:23:52
Hello Tony. I am unsure how to describe the action. I have tried HSS and Indexed insert cutters. The tool IS in contact with the work piece but I am getting no swarf. It is as if the cutter is rubbing the steel instead of cutting. Obviously all the expected alignements have been checked. Centre height, backlash on crossslide, etc, etc.
Thread: New Subscription Freebies
08/07/2009 19:33:56
 
Hi David
You fellows in the civilised world have got it good. Where I live we dare not subscribe as the chances are that I will never see my mags. The local news agent gets MEW about six weeks after publishing and we pay nearly 2-3 time the recommended retail price depending on the exchange rate. Never mind that what a magazine for a wannabe muddle maker (read idiot newbie). Thanks MEW I love it at any price.
 
Hilton
South Africa
Thread: Taper cutting
05/07/2009 14:29:03
Thanks for the feedback all. I have a chinese 9x20 and the the taper is for my mill/drill. My compound cannot be set over to the correct taper as the topslide travel is short by half. I am using a live centre on the tailstock and dead centre and driving dog on the headstock. I have tried from 100 RPM to over 600 RPM. No Joy. I think maybe it is the steel I am using as I remember reading somewhere that HRS with low carbon tends to work harden. Am I right in this? Seeing that I can hardly make a cut at all. Thanks for the ball end advise. I have never seen these anywhere. Are they easy enough to make or does someone have a drawing that I could follow?
 
03/07/2009 16:57:06
Started a new piece for the previously posted  thread on dovetails. This piece involves making an MT4 taper to fit in the boring bar I am constructing. Here lies my problem. Having turned the diameter on a piece of EN4 bar stock and received a wow finish it was time time to tackle the taper part. All calculations were made and the tail stock set over exactly as specified by thos who know. Time for turning. No matter what I do, with any cutter, set dead on centre, all I get is the most awful chatter with hardly any cut. Please help where to now?
Thread: Slot Milling
12/06/2009 17:47:38
I was busy in the workshop the other day making tool holders for my QCTP. While opening up the slot for the dovetail a thought came to me that may be answered by the experienced non-newbies. Is it better for the cutter/machine to open a slot by milling down the extra width or profile cutting the slot to the desired width? I hope my question is clear enough?
 
Hilton MIllar
Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Sign up to our Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter and get a free digital issue.

You can unsubscribe at anytime. View our privacy policy at www.mortons.co.uk/privacy

Support Our Partners
Eccentric Engineering
Rapid RC
Dreweatts
cowells
Eccentric July 5 2018
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest

 

Donate

donate