By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for JasonB

Here is a list of all the postings JasonB has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: wheel castings wanted
26/08/2019 10:21:24

Please use the wanted classifieds section for things like this not the general forum. See down the right of the page

Thread: I am looking for some WW colets
26/08/2019 10:21:11

Please use the wanted classifieds section for things like this not the general forum. See down the right of the page

Thread: Trouble Cutting Silver steel
26/08/2019 10:19:42
Posted by Johnboy25 on 26/08/2019 08:41:34:

Jason B - can you tell me what the grade/material the insert is please?

John 🙂

They are not silver steel as suggested above.

Don't know the exact make up of the carbide but they are from APT, I have linked to the hobby ones that come 2 in a box but I buy 10 in a box which is a little cheaper. Same inserts in both just different amount.

Just a couple of things to add to what Dave said, you will find it very difficult to heat just the tip of your part, so heat all of it, trying to heat just the end could overheat it as it is already pointed.

When you plunge it into the water do it vertically as you could cause the metal to bend if done at an angle as one side will shrink before the other, not such a problem on small parts but would affect longer ones more.

Thread: Part built Allchin 1.5 inch
26/08/2019 10:09:49

If they are a tight fit in your diestock so that the middle screw won't enlarge them then you may have to make a temporary one with a slightly larger hole. Assuming you have a split die to start with.

It is quite possible that your hand held drilled holes will be a bit large anyway so you may have lost some percentage engagement so going for the plus size make thread will help compensate for this.

Thread: Taper Turning using set-over attachment in tailstock
26/08/2019 07:10:02

You can get it in the right ball park using trig or CAD as I tend to do now and then use the method Neil describs again with the difference over a set length worked out by trig.

Bar length would be the one to base your initial calculation on if using an offset tail stock ctr..

Thread: Part built Allchin 1.5 inch
25/08/2019 20:50:35

As I also said earlier they should be OK with tight studs

For the stripped one tap it out to 4 or 3 BA and make a stepped stud with one end to suit the enlarged hole and the other to match the rest of the 5BA fixings.

Thread: Trouble Cutting Silver steel
25/08/2019 16:46:29

That should do the job once hardened and tempered and by going for the reduced 2.5mm end you have created a solid shoulder to take the loads.

Insert is CCGT 060202 so 0.2mm tip radius

25/08/2019 15:16:51

So staying with my approx 1/8" sticking out this is one way to do it without having to bother making tools to make things which is an ever decreasing spiral.

Saw off a bit of rod just over 1 1/4" long and face off

20190825_144924.jpg

Now turn what is still sticking out to 2.5mm dia I did it in one pass

20190825_145042.jpg

Slide the work out another 1/8" so total 1/4" sticking out and reduce the next bit to 2.5mm

20190825_145126.jpg

And again

20190825_145232.jpg

And again

20190825_145327.jpg

One more tine and you should have 5/8" now at 2.5mm dia

20190825_145421.jpg

20190825_145440.jpg

Now reverse in the chuck again with 1/8" sticking out, set topslide over to 45deg to give the 90deg included angle for your punch and turn a point

20190825_145633.jpg

20190825_145625.jpg

Set topslide to taper angle about 4deg and with 1/4" sticking out turn the taper on that bit

20190825_145826.jpg

another 1/8" etc

20190825_150003.jpg

last bit will be cut while holding by the 2.5mm dia

20190825_150202.jpg

Job done

20190825_150249.jpg

25/08/2019 13:42:20

I did say "assuming he is facing off which you omitted to quote

He says he needs to finish it at 1 1/4" long. Face one end with approx 1/8" sticking out, then flip it around and face the other end, remove measuer and then face off what is left. Simples.

Though I wonder if this is a tapered point for the scriber being made, lack of detail again. Would help if we knew if it were 1/8" to start with or something else?

Edited By JasonB on 25/08/2019 13:43:01

Edited By JasonB on 25/08/2019 13:43:56

25/08/2019 13:27:28

As Andrew says if you have as much sticking out as you did with that hex stock yesterday then that is the problem. Have less than 1/8" sticking out assuming you are facing to length.

Edited By JasonB on 25/08/2019 13:28:58

Thread: Part built Allchin 1.5 inch
25/08/2019 10:12:46

Derek, as Jeff said cut a fine slot on the end of the screw and poke a jewlers screwdriver down into the hole or if you remove thread from the end as I suggested the screwdricve does not need to go into the hole.

Bill it's an internal plate.

Thread: Current leakage om CNC
25/08/2019 09:58:35

By way of comparison my KX3 gives 0.4ohms testing between table and earth pin on the plug as Joe suggests.

Have you got rubber tyres on your casters?

Edited By JasonB on 25/08/2019 09:58:46

Thread: Part built Allchin 1.5 inch
25/08/2019 09:54:42

If when you make the Studs/bolts don't tighten the die down too much so you get as tight a fit in the thread as possible you may well be OK

Even if the head of a screw inserted from inside sat partly on the edge of the thickening plate that would not hurt so worth giving Jeff's idea a go even is it is a pain to get to you may want to try turning the tread off the then of the screw so you can poke the plain end through the hole before screwing it in (outwards)

Thread: Unimat milling tables
25/08/2019 09:42:42

The only thing if the hole spacing is different it that it may not fit on teh bracket that allows it to be used as a drilling table around the column as that has fixed hole spacing.

Thread: How hot does the motor on your mill/lathe run?
25/08/2019 07:44:41

This is not a variable speed machine with the motor tucked away in the head, its a big flange mount motor on the top here

Thread: Facing off on Sherline
24/08/2019 14:15:08

try 5 degrees between cutter and finished end of work.

A photo of your cutter in the toolpost would be a big help

Thread: Muncaster's Simple Entablature Engine
24/08/2019 06:58:58

Aluminium should be fine as well for the entablature. Don't think it would even hurt to do the columns in this if you have a light lathe, just a bit more expensive.

Thread: MEW renewal problems
24/08/2019 06:54:30

John, I have just tried it and got the recorded message to say it was closed at the moment as out of hours.

If you look at the contacts page it gives times it will be open as well as the international dialing code.

Thread: Muncaster's Simple Entablature Engine
23/08/2019 11:44:58

Thank's Geoff, you will see the same method being used on the cylinder.

Thread: Ultrasonic toothbrushes
23/08/2019 11:43:25

Don't go putting human toothpaste into your dogs mouth,see item 3

Mine like Malt flavour, not the whisky type.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric Engineering
Meridienne Sept 2019
Advertise With Us
ChesterUK
Warco
TRANSWAVE Converters
Eccentric July 5 2018
emcomachinetools
Allendale Electronics
Subscription Offer

Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest