By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for Garry Smith 7

Here is a list of all the postings Garry Smith 7 has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: Castings, creating a datum before milling
21/12/2019 15:22:29

Great 👍👍👍 😊😊😊 More than one way to skin a cat.

21/12/2019 15:21:17
Posted by IanT on 21/12/2019 14:06:47:

Purists look away now....

I recall having great trouble with some bronze frame castings for a 3.5 inch NG 'Lew' many years ago (I was attending evening classes). I machined the first one and took too much metal off, so purchased a second one and did exactly the same thing again (and No, I've never met Einstein)

I was really 'miffed' shall we say - but Pete (one of the Instructors) said no problem and we walked over to the Welding shop and he soldered a lump of brass on it and then I was able to machine everything to size!

Not best practice but sometimes much better than buying another casting...

Regards,

IanT

21/12/2019 10:27:36

Jason thanks for the CAD drawing that makes sense to me and I will adopt it and hopefully make changes as and when other castings need it. As for MEW 289. The one month I don’t buy it there an article that would be useful to me. I can’t get one anywhere at the moment so I’m hoping I can get a back issue next month. Thanks for your time and help it’s very much appreciated as a newbi.

20/12/2019 18:54:31

Thanks Ian Advice is gratefully received.

20/12/2019 16:50:18

Thanks Martin, Card templates great idea I’ve used them before so must have had a senior moment not to remember them.

20/12/2019 16:16:37

Thank you Jason. Could you just confirm the third line from the bottom “set whet will be the upper “.Not sure how I know the casting would be vertical with your set up in the vice before milling. If it’s not vertical then the base would not be horizontal when milled ?

20/12/2019 15:15:44

88cfe241-d12c-4116-beb2-df1068037075.jpeg79fa4fc3-a188-40be-941d-1bbfc7c5a98c.jpeg2ea08d0e-4220-4fdb-970c-f29a03b49d88.jpeg
The Above are castings of the bearing brackets for the Tina Mill Engine.

Having practiced milling on my new mill by making basic clamps I am now ready to mill castings. Can experienced members advise me the best way to get a datum face on the castings before I set them in the milling vice. I think I need to make one face true before I start milling to give me a datum ( is this a true statement) easy simple methods to achieve this will be most welcome.

Thanks for reading.

Thread: Imp to Metric conversion round up or down
16/12/2019 16:17:14

Thank you for the replies. The engine is Tina from GLR Kennions. I was intending to use metric stock and my milling cutters drills etc are in metric. I have just ordered metric hand reamers so hence the question.

 

Edited By Garry Smith 7 on 16/12/2019 16:18:01

16/12/2019 15:33:36

Because of the tooling I have I want to convert my mill engine plans to metric from imperial. Is it better to round up the conversion or round down. Ie 7/16 converts to 11.11 mm do I go to 12 mm or down to 11 mm. Thanks for reading

Thread: What size milling tool
06/08/2019 08:45:06

Thank you gentlemen for the tips and method. I’m still looking to find a rule of thumb for the diameter of the mill compared to the width of the stock. I am assuming you would want to have as little passes as possible. Therefore your mill diameter should be wider that the width of stock you are cutting. Is this a fair assumption (Assumming your using the side of the mill to cut) If cutting with the end of the mill does this still apply ?

05/08/2019 21:19:48

I have a piece of 3 mm steel plate that I want to practice milling on to straighten the edges. Is there a rule of thumb for the diameter of the mill in comparison to the thickness off the stock material. I will initially be using my mini lathe with a mill attachment fitted and a ER32 collet chuck

Thread: Thread Bare
01/07/2019 17:17:10

Can anyone tell me if there is an easy fix to the following

I have just drilled and tapped M6 holes with a M6 x 0.75 pitch tap.

I bought M6 studding which will not screw into the new tapped holes. I’m guessing the studding in M6 with 1.00 pitch ?

Is there an easy fix ?. Could I re tap the existing holes with a M6 1.00 pitch tap ( which I will need to buy)

Thread: Tapping Holes Material Thickness
26/06/2019 16:51:38

Thanks gents I think I should have asked “what is the minimum wall thickness left after the thread has been cut “ that time s adequate for its use.

26/06/2019 14:32:35

Hi all help please. I need to make a number of female to female thread connectors. Having drilled the appropriate hole size and then tapped the same, what is the minimum amount of material that should be left from the internal thread to the outside of the brass stock. Is there a rule of thumb for this. . The connections will be used on my small boiler expected to steam between 30 and 40 PSI

Thread: Cleaning castings by hand
18/09/2018 14:38:18
8409bdcd-6e26-4a9f-9345-6dc83417dc19.jpegtool post1Posted by Garry Smith 7 on 18/09/2018 10:22:58:

Thanks everyone for your advice and help. I have adapted my woodturning lathe to turn some boiler bushes for a small pot boiler I intend to make. Research has come from Tubal Cain and Stan Bray books. I had a small plate in my drawer and put it on the tool post frame. I then bought a small cross slide with tool post and attached this to the plate. I have managed to turn two small phozphor bronze bushes for the boiler shell. It’s slow work but with fine cuts I am pleased with the results. I am now wondering how far I can go with this system. See photos.

18/09/2018 10:22:58

Thanks everyone for your advice and help. I have adapted my woodturning lathe to turn some boiler bushes for a small pot boiler I intend to make. Research has come from Tubal Cain and Stan Bray books. I had a small plate in my drawer and put it on the tool post frame. I then bought a small cross slide with tool post and attached this to the plate. I have managed to turn two small phozphor bronze bushes for the boiler shell. It’s slow work but with fine cuts I am pleased with the results. I am now wondering how far I can go with this system. See photos.

17/09/2018 13:25:01

Hello all. I’m just starting out with a couple of small projects and I am using tubal Cain publications to make some small pot boilers and stationary engines to get a feel for the hobby. I do not have a metal lathe or a milling machine. If I were to buy a stationary engine kit with the raw castings is it possible to make the kit using hand tools alone.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
Eccentric July 5 2018
ChesterUK
Warco
Allendale Electronics
Ausee.com.au
cowells
emcomachinetools
Eccentric Engineering
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest