By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for Zan

Here is a list of all the postings Zan has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: Which type/brand of razor blades stay sharp longest? (cutting card/greyboard)
27/04/2021 14:09:21

Use a diamond hone to resharpen

They last for ever. I did this at school teaching A level graphic design. Saved me hundreds of blades a year. Even better  is at home where an Arkansas whet stone or leather workers type of lap ( leather strip charged with 4000 grit) to polish. Had one blade in for years

Ps do you use a self healing cutting mat?

edit...typo

 

 

Edited By Zan on 27/04/2021 14:10:05

Edited By Zan on 27/04/2021 14:10:53

Thread: Does anyone know what this is for?
26/04/2021 09:05:28

Bending tin plate into a corrugated form for pastry cutters?

Thread: Machining Wheel Castings
25/04/2021 10:07:03

Ugh. That’s one bad casting

Thread: Optimising the Life of Cut-Off Wheels
25/04/2021 10:02:35

Interesting link. So key points are

pull rather than push

hold close to the grinder as possible to the disc and

regarding low speed. I found this

“Since wear is cumulative over time, at lower speeds contact time during each revolution of the cut-off wheel is longer and thus wear is higher, resulting in shorter life.”
And a more powerful grinder reduces wear probably due to reduced speed during cutting when using the weaker machine

Thread: Rex Tingley Valveless design
22/04/2021 20:34:21

He did a series in model engineer a long while back. It was for his stationary, then the loco

Thread: Boring aluminium - What am I getting wrong
22/04/2021 19:44:58

The tool is in the incorrect orientation, it should be in line with the slide on the boring head and having a little axial twist to give some rake The tool should move radially in relation to the hole when increasing the cut. By the way, how much are you trying to cut, and did you ore drill the hole?

just think about it as a boring tool in the lathe the tool as shown is angled about 45degrees to the lathe cross slide and is elevated way above centre Thus it is rubbing all the time

Thread: Further Adventures with the Sieg KX3 & KX1
18/04/2021 19:38:09

Ah so you don’t actually “drill” in the cam bit but use a virtual large milling tool in the triangular pocket which is too big to get into the corners ( which is used to fool the cam). I think the rest machining is designed to take out missing parts which the bigger.  Cutters can’t get into not used that yet, so many complex things in 360.  Not seen or used the “from previous “ more investigation,
thanks for that explanation. I’ll look at it on the desktop later
Thanks

 

ps keep your exploits coming!

Edited By Zan on 18/04/2021 19:43:33

18/04/2021 10:24:56

Hi Jason, I’m trying to do a small flywheel in 360 3” dia. I see in your video that the cutter goes round edges of the drilled holes and does not air cut . The cam cannot see these holes and thinks it’s a solid material so will try to cur them, not a problem nut all adds to the machining time. This would be easy in the ventricles 2d (which I now no longer use. Having to manually create contours) by just adding another circle on the face of the stock
as it’s impossible to add a hole in the blank in the design model where there’s no material, so there’s no hole edge to pick up how did you convince the cam to go round your holes???

Next Now that steep and shallow has gone from the free 360 version, what’s the best 3D cutting type. This is the first 3D Iv attempted, and all the path options in 360 seem to be very similar I have seen you using scallop, and contour I think so which is the best, I did see the discussion with regard to matching the tee piece

ps I did actually add a tube feature with a very thin wall , this seemed to work, but it’s very crude and I was wondering how you produced this bit of magic! The trouble with 360 is the bewildering no of options which can be confusing when it’s only used about once a week. It always seems to take so long to create the 3D design and cam strategy

thanks. Graham

Edited By Zan on 18/04/2021 10:26:56

Thread: Steam whistle
11/04/2021 19:28:23

How big is it?

Thread: Accessing Digital archive
10/04/2021 10:24:36

Ah thanks. Two days ago, but Iv had to change log in details and account details so it matches... I may have got things seriously mixed up I think. So I will wait a couple more days then get back to you.
thanks Jason You are doing a great job,

09/04/2021 22:50:11

I am also having problems .. I can’t get the archive and the instructions given do not follow what I see in the pocketmags and model engineer app for my iPad I have entered my subscription number in settings here but still no joy.
what am I doing wrong?

the email confirming my subscription payment (done direct from this website) says another will follow.  That has not yet happened 

Edited By Zan on 09/04/2021 22:55:39

Thread: Home Made Rear Toolpost Issue
06/04/2021 13:04:54

Slips are extremely useful and mine see a lot of use. Yesterday I was making a yoke for crankshaft to work in. The slips made it very very easy to get file the gauge plate material easily to a very smooth and polished finish. Yes the slot ended up 4 thou too small but I’ll make the split bearing to fit

mine are second hand, from two sets at a total cost of £35.. I can’t work to the limits which a new on spec set would “ measure” to. They just about stack, but I’m very pleased with the number of times I use them

heres the yoke clamped to align the cylinder bridge on the pump, but before finishing the 0.309” yoke  sorry it’s upside dow,  I switched it over before uploading, but still wrong!831388c4-e7f0-4417-8b7d-59e8a68bcbcf.jpeg

Edited By Zan on 06/04/2021 13:23:00

Thread: Warco 712 Bandsaw
03/04/2021 13:48:02

My band saw came years ago from Graham engineering (I think. Or was it excel?) Reduced price at the end of Harrogate The blade carrier arms are of pressed steel rather than the usual casting. Had a few problems, the angled saw carrier wasn’t square and had to be bushed and rebored , it took a lot of attempts to get it to cut straight, but now with the addition of a piece of angle bolted in line with the fixed jaw I can cut very small stuff and even recently did a vertical cut in aluminium 8” long, it went straight down the line leaving it perfectly square n parallel. They just take time to set up. I am thinking of adding a dash pot but. It works ok , used virtually every day now it’s in the extended workshop and not in the garage and there’s always more interesting stuff to do.....
the Warco is very expensive my Bridgeport cost less......

Edited By Zan on 03/04/2021 13:50:42

Thread: Any advice on how to cut/file a 45 degree chamfer on a 1mm steel sheet to EXACTLY 45 degrees?
23/03/2021 12:56:37
Posted by Jeff Dayman on 22/03/2021 23:32:11:

If you truly need an exact 45 degree angle as you say, I suggest a sine bar setup to make an accurate jig to hold the work in a surface grinder. You will get an exact 45 degree angle very accurately positioned from an edge with this method.

Faffling around with plastic toy tools as you show in the pics is much less likely to produce accurate results repeatably.

Come on Jeff, get real He has very little kit and no room for even a small mill let alone a surface grinder He is asking for advice. Not a scathing unhelpful comment from someone who obviously has a lot of kit

Thread: Plumbing Overflow - Help!
11/03/2021 11:26:22

Lol been there done that ( almost)

Thread: Bandsaw overhang
11/03/2021 11:22:51

Good solution John, but I went a bit further. As the outboard platform is wider on my version, I bolted a piece of angle about 2” long there almost touching the fixed jaw . This allows a g clamp to hold very short pieces rigid It is only ever removed and reset when a rare angled cut is needed. It could still be fixed to your lower insert bar. The advantage of this is that it supports the work and removes the twisting caused by the cutting action, thus making it easier on the vice.

Thread: A Certain Age
10/03/2021 13:41:55

I came on here today to read a particular thread, but having read all this great funny one. Iv forgotten what it was......

I was always taught never start a sentence with “and”.......  or am I the dolly old duffer?

Edited By Zan on 10/03/2021 13:42:41

Thread: A Cornish conundrum
06/03/2021 10:21:08

A photo would help

Thread: SX2P Gas Strut Modification Issue?
05/03/2021 11:22:09

rod Interesting! Just checked my junk box there’s a lot of interfaces in the system

1 the rack and pinion are well clear in their respective spaces, but the bottom of the pinion grooves seem to be rounded and could be causing interference.

2 the universal joint has about 0.04mm slack

3 the worm shaft can move in and out due to clearance prob 0.04mm

4 fit between worm and wheel ? Can’t determine

5 the dog clutch between wheel and pinion shaft 0.25mm?

6 clearance between rack and pinion unknown but it must be there.

conclusion A lot of interfaces all of which need clearance to work or clever expensive engineering to eliminate all contributing to the backlash . This makes me even more certain a z feed screw of some type is the way forward and ditch the gas strut and spring system as I did  I never lock the z , not a good idea anyway with cnc.  I have to use light cuts , nothing like Jason in his blogs, but the results are excellent and well worth the effort of converting the machine 

interesting. The rack is 25 wide. Why did they go to the expense of making the pinion gear 75 long? A bit of a waste the end could be reduced to below root dia and a bush inserted to reduce the hole diameter, or use a reduced hole..which to me seems cheaper.  I wonder???

 

edit.  
re sticking n my mods. I scraped and filed the casting flat, then scraped the dovetails to fit the column. This left the head mount planes out of parallel , so the top was milled true on the Bridgeport   The column was straight within 2 thou. Quite good!  I also had problems with the column  seat on the base casting. It had been attacked with a power sander and would not allow tramming  ( one corner was 30 odd thou below the others) also re machined on the big mill   See my write up of the full cnc conversion  in ME  about 3 years ago.  A lot of parts!

Edited By Zan on 05/03/2021 11:29:37

edit. Autotype errors

Edited By Zan on 05/03/2021 11:37:54

05/03/2021 10:03:13

If your fine adjustment does nothing when adding cut, then the head drops 5 mm then the rack /pinion interface is strange,. Perhaps the pinion is moving in its bore The sx2 is a cheap light weight machine. Built to keep the costing down. When I converted mine to cnc I found that the z head dovetail casting was warped, probably from machining it when the casting was a bit green. It took a lot of work to get it so that with the column off the machine the head could slide up and down without any twisting. The test was done with a 3/4” silver steel bar in an R8 collet and the head was pushed along the column by hand. I can see that this could be a source of your problems as well.

I think the twisted casting was causing it to rock and this would be a course of the sticking.  I found it by putting the head on the surface plate on the working face of the dovetail.  From memory it I think needed about 15 thou packing under one corner to stop the rocking.

the idea that a ball screw nut will allow the head to fall is bunkum. The nut has to rotate for it to move! Fitting any z feed screw would solve the problem as you will have total feed control and sticking issues will be resolved unless there is serious clearance issues within the z slide arrangements as I had . Fitting a motor to any feed screw would make positioning impossible without the associated electronics and/or computer control. A hard wheel would do the trick nicely, so you end up with an arrangement as in one of the photos above and like the down feed arrangement on the Emco FB2 mill

I could never understand the original spring arrangement as the lever arm resulted in a change of upward force as the head is moved up and down all this and the z feed system was scrapped In my conversion which works very very well without any form of upward thrust. When jogging up and down with Mach 3 I need 1-4 x 0.01 increments in order to obtain a reversal of the head movement . This has not manifested itself as any problem while in use.

fit a full feed screw and dump all the z feed arrangements which I always considered to have too much lag and interface clearances to be effective. Your problems seem to confirm this

Edited By Zan on 05/03/2021 10:06:29

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Sign up to our Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter and get a free digital issue.

You can unsubscribe at anytime. View our privacy policy at www.mortons.co.uk/privacy

Support Our Partners
Dreweatts
Eccentric Engineering
Eccentric July 5 2018
Rapid RC
cowells
Subscription Offer

Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest

 

Donate

donate