By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for Jim Nic

Here is a list of all the postings Jim Nic has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: Brass cylinder block correction question
28/02/2017 09:33:53

Oops! Sorry I didn't read the question properly and missed that it was PYRTE we are talking of here. My suggestions are of no use in this case.

Jim

27/02/2017 21:06:01

If the engine is to be run on air rather than steam I would be tempted to try filling the hole in the web with JB Weld epoxy filler, simple and comparitively quick. Should that not work then your flat bottomed hole and a plug would be my next choice, I would use Loctite 638 on the plug which would then not need to be a press fit. Give the Loctite 24 to 48 hours to cure before machining.

Jim

Thread: What Did You Do Today (2017)
27/02/2017 20:55:08

Howi

Nice looking job on Sophie, she's a good runner too. Well done.

Jim

Thread: How to cut a tapered shoulder?
27/02/2017 17:39:01

I'm with JS. I used the bent shaft method to mount Spitfire and Hurricane models on a single base and gave an appearance of a close formation banked turn. The bend was close to the top.

I also made a small top hat plug to fit in the aircraft fuselage to add strength where the shaft fitted. Sorry no pictures, it was a few years ago.

Jim

Thread: Workshop thermal gloves- advice please
25/02/2017 22:04:16

I am not normally an Elf''n'safety jobsworth but I would be VERY wary of using gloves when machining, especially if my fingers lacked feeling.

If your budget allows it insulation, and loads of it, (for the garage as well as you) would be a good first move.

Jim

Edited By Jim Nic on 25/02/2017 22:16:02

Thread: The Workshop Progress Thread (2017)
21/02/2017 16:55:07

Today I finished making the parts for the Jowitt poppit valve engine drawn by Jason B. I’ve made few changes from Jason’s build log, mainly in materials to suit what was to hand and fabricated flywheels rather than use castings, but it’s taken a while longer than Jason did.

All (all??) I have to do now is get it running and paint it up.

jowitt parts 2.jpg

Thread: Grinding a carbon steel die
10/02/2017 20:04:46

Paul

I have used both the methods you are considering. For the studding method I use some Loctite to keep the bits together with some success.

For grinding the back of a die I hold it in a tailstock die holder to save my fingers from the wheel and the heat generated and the fact that you have a small grinding wheel is an advantage as you will form a concave recess on the die. Just make sure you grind the unmarked face!

Even with a ground die I doubt you will get your plug to seat unless you either undercut the male thread or recess the female.

Jim

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Support Our Partners
ChesterUK
Warco
Ausee.com.au
Meridenne Boat 2019
cowbells
TRANSWAVE Converters
Eccentric July 5 2018
Eccentric Engineering
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest