By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for Dave Harding 1

Here is a list of all the postings Dave Harding 1 has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: 316 Stainless
04/08/2019 17:49:51

I give it up as a bad job no matter what speed I run it at the carbides end up glowing red and I struggle to remove any material. I binned it and turned it out of mild steel.

Edited By Dave Harding 1 on 04/08/2019 17:50:28

04/08/2019 00:12:42

I have been trying to machine 316 stainless bar stock using carbide tooling.

I don't have any flood cooling it just gets extremely hot and now I think its case hardened itself. My carbide tools are not touching it. I have gone through several carbides I think I need to find another material for my project.

I need something that is strong and fairly hardwearing any ideas.

Thread: Carbide inserts tool holders.
21/06/2019 19:54:48

I took them to work and popped them on the Bridgeport mill a couple of minutes and it was done.

16/06/2019 21:45:43

I failed even using carbides to make a dent in it. Its probaly easier to make a tool post holder to accept a 16mm tool.

A job for the weekend.

15/06/2019 23:56:07

Another question for you the carbide tool holders that you can buy are they hardened.

Would I be able to mill a 16mm holder down to 12mm to fit in my quick change tool post holders.

Edited By Dave Harding 1 on 15/06/2019 23:56:39

Thread: Chinese carbide inserts.
15/06/2019 23:52:29

Thanks guys.

14/06/2019 19:36:23

There are lots of cheap Chinese carbide inserts offered for sale on the bay etc.

Are they worth buying?

Thread: Internal grooving help required.
09/06/2019 23:37:45

I eventually got the job done using an ISCAR miniature boring bar.

09/06/2019 12:39:30

That's an interesting video thanks for sharing.

Thread: Cardibe inserts
09/06/2019 12:16:46

I double checked and with the help of google determined that they are actually VNMG not VCMT as I thought.

My mistake I ordered the wrong inserts. As I have quite a few of them I decided to buy a suitable tool holder and use them.

Thanks for the feedback.

Thread: Internal grooving help required.
08/06/2019 00:15:47

Hi

I need to machine an internal groove in aluminum. The groove needs to be 10mm wide and 2mm deep. The workpiece is 100mm OD and 87mm ID.

So plenty of room to work. I am struggling to find a tool to do it with.

HELP.

Thread: Cardibe inserts
07/06/2019 00:23:09

Oops they are VCMT

06/06/2019 23:53:44

I purchased some 16mm carbide inserts the hole in the centre is smaller than my current ones I can not get the retaining screw through the hole. I thought they would all be a standard size.

Thread: What is the correct way to use a split die to cut a thread.
03/06/2019 11:08:56
Posted by David George 1 on 03/06/2019 07:16:42:

The die should be a loose fit in the holder to a let it expand. The centre screw has a sharp angled point to make the die expand when tightened but the two outside screws are blunted and when tightened lock and close the die size. Put die in holder with die size info on outside as the cutting angle is this end but if you reverse after cutting thread you can cheat a little more thread up to a shoulder. You firstly loosen the outside pair and tighten the middle screw to open up the die. You can check the setting with a known screw if you like and I like to set it loose so I take two cuts and get a better finnish. Take the first cut by cutting forward and reversing a small amount to break of the swarf repeating till thread is cut to length, don't forget to use appropriate lubricant . Check the thread with a nut, adjust by loosening the centre screw and tightening the two outer screws slightly, 're cut the thread and check size. You can cut as many times as you like depending on material you are threading. I hope this helps.

David

Thanks I think I understand now. I tightened the two blunt screws first and got a very sloppy thread. I will have another go. Cheers.

02/06/2019 23:53:28

This subject may have been discussed before.

What is the correct way to set up and use a standard spilt die to cut a thread?

In what order do you tighten the three screws.

Thread: Micro boring bars and holders
23/12/2017 23:57:59

The 10mm ID hole has to also be 10mm in depth with a stop at the end its not a through hole. The last 2mm retains the original 4mm bore. The whole thing has to be 12mm in length and 15mm OD. All dimensions are critical.

I think I have got it sussed now thanks for the input.

Edited By Dave Harding 1 on 23/12/2017 23:59:43

23/12/2017 20:55:19

The work piece is approx 12mm in length.

23/12/2017 20:53:33

The material that comes supplied for the job has a 4mm bore so I have to machine it out to 10mm ID. The outside diameter is 18 mm and that has to be reduced to 15mm. I think i am sorted now I have invested in Iscar PICCO .

I have purchased a holder and several samples of the miniature boring bars. Thanks.

23/12/2017 01:30:49

I need to make a bushing the ID is 10mm the OD is 15mm the measurements are critical. Its in stainless steel.

21/12/2017 00:28:16

I have been trying to find a supplier of micro carbide boring bars and holders that actually quote the price of how much they cost to purchase for a project I am working on.

Can any one help.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Model Engineer or Model Engineers' Workshop? Use our magazine locator links to find your nearest stockist!

Find Model Engineer & Model Engineers' Workshop

Latest Forum Posts
Support Our Partners
Eccentric Engineering
ChesterUK
Ausee.com.au
Eccentric July 5 2018
cowbells
TRANSWAVE Converters
Meridienne oct 2019
Warco
Allendale Electronics
emcomachinetools
Subscription Offer

Latest "For Sale" Ads
Latest "Wanted" Ads
Get In Touch!

Do you want to contact the Model Engineer and Model Engineers' Workshop team?

You can contact us by phone, mail or email about the magazines including becoming a contributor, submitting reader's letters or making queries about articles. You can also get in touch about this website, advertising or other general issues.

Click THIS LINK for full contact details.

For subscription issues please see THIS LINK.

Digital Back Issues

Social Media online

'Like' us on Facebook
Follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter
 Twitter Logo

Pin us on Pinterest